Description: Georgia, 1992, SIGNED, hardcover, ex-lib with usual identifiers but otherwise in near fine condition in like dj, in mylar, civil war, blm50. read more
Description: Very good in dw. Colonial & Other Wars-The American Civil War-General Two hundred of the Civil War letters of Colonel Robert Gould Shaw. Shaw was a Union hero who commanded the Union's first Black Regiment, the 54 Masachusetts Infantry. He was recruited by Governor John A. Andrew to raise and command the 54th and, although he was initially unenthusiastic about his assignment, the dedication of his men deeply impressed him and he grew to respect them as fine soldiers. UL-131204. 421pp, ills. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Georgia Press
Date Published: 1992-09
ISBN-13:9780820314594ISBN:0820314595
Description: New. Brand New. Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Georgia Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780820314594ISBN:0820314595
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very clean used book. Very little cover wear. Clean pages. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 421 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ of Georgia Pr, Athens, Georgia, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780820314594ISBN:0820314595
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First edition, near fine in near fine dj with 2 slight bumps to upper corners. Illus. with photos. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ. Georgia Press:, GA:
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780820314594ISBN:0820314595
Description: VG/VG in archival mylar. 421 pgs. Fascinating Civil War chronicle provided through the correspondence of privileged Boston-born Shaw who ultimately took command of the Fifth-fourth. This edition restores omissions of previously published rare edition and provides explanatory notes, etc. Nice tight copy in like dust jacket that shows very subtle area of edgewear. Blank fep shows small darkening to edge, exterior page shows minor shelf soil that does not infringe on this very presentable copy at ... read more
Edition: Revised Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Georgia Press, Athens, GA
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780820314594ISBN:0820314595
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First printing of 1992 revised edition edited by Russell Duncan. Octavo (6" x 9 1/2"), dark blue cloth w/white lettering on spine, foreword by William S. McFeeley, editor's introduction (biographical essay), 31 b/w illustrations (including two maps), appendix, bibliography, index, xxiii + 421 pp. Pictorial dj. On the Boston Common stands one of the great Civil War memorials, a magnificent bronze sculpture by Augustus Saint-Gaudens. It depicts the black soldiers of the ... read more
Description: (CIVIL WAR) Shaw, Robert Gould. BLUE-EYED CHILD OF FORTUNE: The Civil War Letters of Colonel Robert Gould Shaw. Athens: University of Georgia Pr, (1992). 421p, boards, illus., vg+ in dj. 1st edition. Shaw (1837-1863) commanded the black soldiers of the 54th Massachusetts Infantry in the Civil War. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Georgia Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780820314594ISBN:0820314595
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket is a little scuffed. Binding is cracked and slanted. Softly worn around edges and... Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 421 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.