» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
A Passion for Books: A Book Lover's Treasury of Stories, Essays, Humor, Lore, and Lists on Collecting, Reading, Borrowing, Lending, Caring For, and Appreciating Books used book

A Passion for Books: A Book Lover's Treasury of Stories, Essays, Humor, Lore, and Lists on Collecting, Reading, Borrowing, Lending, Caring For, and Appreciating Books

by Rabinowitz, Harold (Editor), and Kaplan, Rob (Editor), and Bradbury, Ray (Foreword by) other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812931129 ISBN: 0812931122

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. pages like new with shelf, cover and edge wear; tanning on cover; white; 7-19-09. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OPB, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Passion for Books a Book Lover's Treasury of Stories, Essays, Humor, Lore, and Lists on Collecting, Reading, Borrowing, Lending, Caring for, and Appreciating Books used book

A Passion for Books a Book Lover's Treasury of Stories, Essays, Humor, Lore, and Lists on Collecting, Reading, Borrowing, Lending, Caring for, and Appreciating Books

by Rabinowitz, Harold And Rob Kaplan, Editors other copies of this book

price: $4.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Very Good; Times Books/Random House, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812931129 ISBN: 0812931122

Description: Reprint. Small 4to 9"-11" tall Light browning around page edges; 353 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: A Reader's Corner, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Passion for Books: A Book Lover's Treasury of Stories, Essays, Humor, Lore, and Lists on Collecting, Reading, Borrowing, Lending, Caring For, and Appreciating Books used book

A Passion for Books: A Book Lover's Treasury of Stories, Essays, Humor, Lore, and Lists on Collecting, Reading, Borrowing, Lending, Caring For, and Appreciating Books

by Rabinowitz, Harold (Editor), and Kaplan, Rob (Editor), and Bradbury, Ray (Foreword by) other copies of this book

price: $5.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812931129 ISBN: 0812931122

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover, shows no usage. Binding tight, pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lavonne Cook, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Passion for Books: A Book Lover's Treasury of Stories, Essays, Humor, Lore, and Lists on Collecting, Reading, Borrowing, Lending, Caring For, and Appreciating Books used book

A Passion for Books: A Book Lover's Treasury of Stories, Essays, Humor, Lore, and Lists on Collecting, Reading, Borrowing, Lending, Caring For, and Appreciating Books

by Rabinowitz, Harold (Editor), and Kaplan, Rob (Editor), and Bradbury, Ray (Foreword by) other copies of this book

price: $5.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Times Books/Random House Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812931129 ISBN: 0812931122

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very slight edgewear. Pages clean, bright and tight. Trade paperback, 355 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine Nauta, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Passion for Books: a Book Lover's Treasury of Stories, Essays, Humor, Lore, and Lists on Collecting, Reading, Borrowing, Lending, Caring for, and Appreciating Books used book

A Passion for Books: a Book Lover's Treasury of Stories, Essays, Humor, Lore, and Lists on Collecting, Reading, Borrowing, Lending, Caring for, and Appreciating Books

by Harold Rabinowitz, Rob Kaplan other copies of this book

price: $6.43

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812931129 ISBN: 0812931122

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Passion for Books: a Book Lover's Treasury of Stories, Essays, Humor, Lore, and Lists on Collecting, Reading, Borrowing, Lending, Caring for, and Appreciating Books used book

Passion for Books: a Book Lover's Treasury of Stories, Essays, Humor, Lore, and Lists on Collecting, Reading, Borrowing, Lending, Caring for, and Appreciating Books

by Rabinowitz, Harold other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Times Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812931129 ISBN: 0812931122

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback-VG-Book is clean-Index-352 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Passion for Books: A Book Lover's Treasury of Stories, Essays, Humor, Lore, and Lists on Collecting, Reading, Borrowing, Lending, Caring For, and Appreciating Books used book

A Passion for Books: A Book Lover's Treasury of Stories, Essays, Humor, Lore, and Lists on Collecting, Reading, Borrowing, Lending, Caring For, and Appreciating Books

by Rabinowitz, Harold (Editor), and Kaplan, Rob (Editor), and Bradbury, Ray (Foreword by) other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812931129 ISBN: 0812931122

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Spotless with minimal shelfwear. Excellent copy. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eudora Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

A Passion for Books a Book Lover's Treasury of Stories, Essays, Humor, Lore, and Lists on Collecting, Reading, Borrowing, Lending, Caring for, and Appreciating Books used book

A Passion for Books a Book Lover's Treasury of Stories, Essays, Humor, Lore, and Lists on Collecting, Reading, Borrowing, Lending, Caring for, and Appreciating Books

by Rabinowitz, Harold; Kaplan, Rob other copies of this book

price: $14.97

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 1999; c1999 ISBN-13: 9780812931129 ISBN: 0812931122

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. xxi, 355 p. ill. 25 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Passion for Books: a Book Lover's Treasury of Stories, Essays, Humor, Lore, and Lists on Collecting, Reading, Borrowing, Lending, Caring for, and Appreciating Books used book

A Passion for Books: a Book Lover's Treasury of Stories, Essays, Humor, Lore, and Lists on Collecting, Reading, Borrowing, Lending, Caring for, and Appreciating Books

by Rabinowitz, Harold other copies of this book

price: $14.98

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812931129 ISBN: 0812931122

Description: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. BD. Nearly new hardback and jacket. Text is clean, unmarked, tight. All items are carefully and securely packed to insure they arrive in the advertised condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crestview Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Passion for Books: a Book Lover's Treasury of Stories, Essays, Humor, Lore, and Lists on Collecting, Reading, Borrowing, Lending, Caring for, and Appreciating Books used book

A Passion for Books: a Book Lover's Treasury of Stories, Essays, Humor, Lore, and Lists on Collecting, Reading, Borrowing, Lending, Caring for, and Appreciating Books

by Harold Rabinowitz, Rob Kaplan other copies of this book

price: $20.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780812931129 ISBN: 0812931122

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Passion for Books: a Book Lover's Treasury of Stories, Essays, Humor, Lore, and Lists on Collecting, Reading, Borrowing, Lending, Caring for, and Appreciating Books new book

A Passion for Books: a Book Lover's Treasury of Stories, Essays, Humor, Lore, and Lists on Collecting, Reading, Borrowing, Lending, Caring for, and Appreciating Books

by Rabinowitz, Harold; Kaplan, Rob other copies of this book

price: $21.36

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780812931129 ISBN: 0812931122

Description: New. 0812931122. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BaliforniaBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

A Passion for Books new book

A Passion for Books

by Ray Bradbury (foreward) other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback ISBN-13: 9780812931129 ISBN: 0812931122

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Looks like new & unread. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BooksLikeNew, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Passion for Books used book

A Passion for Books

by Rabinowitz, Harold (Ed) And Rob Kaplan (Ed. ) other copies of this book

price: $8.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Times Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812931129 ISBN: 0812931122

Description: Good. Pages yellow. binding tight. edge wear. corners dented. covers dulled with age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: after-words bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Passion for Books: a Book Lover's Treasury of Stories, Essays, Humor, Lore, and Lists on Collecting, Reading, Borrowing, Lending, Caring for, and Appreciating Books used book

Passion for Books: a Book Lover's Treasury of Stories, Essays, Humor, Lore, and Lists on Collecting, Reading, Borrowing, Lending, Caring for, and Appreciating Books

by Rabinowitz, Harold other copies of this book

price: $17.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812931129 ISBN: 0812931122

Description: Fine in Fine in Plastic Cover jacket. 8vo. The price is clipped on the dust jacket. THere are 60 classic essays. The forward is by Ray Bradbury. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sam's Bookshelf, OH, USA

Reliability: High

A Passion for Books: a Book Lover's Treasury of Stories, Essays, Humor, Lore, and Lists on Collecting, Reading, Borrowing, Lending, Caring for, and Appreciating Books used book

A Passion for Books: a Book Lover's Treasury of Stories, Essays, Humor, Lore, and Lists on Collecting, Reading, Borrowing, Lending, Caring for, and Appreciating Books

by Rabinowitz, Harold And Rob Kaplan other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812931129 ISBN: 0812931122

Description: Fine in fine d.j. This is a nice clean copy, the binding is strong, The text is clean and pages are not torn or dirty. We provide fast and reliable shipping service. We started to sell on the internet in 1998. We ship from California. All our books are guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: valleybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Passion for Books: a Book Lover's Treasury of Stories, Essays, Humor, Lore, and Lis used book

A Passion for Books: a Book Lover's Treasury of Stories, Essays, Humor, Lore, and Lis

by Harold Rabinowitz other copies of this book

price: $28.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812931129 ISBN: 0812931122

Description: Very good. Anthology of writings about books book collecting. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

A Passion for Books used book

A Passion for Books

by Harold Rabinowitz And Robert Kaplan other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812931129 ISBN: 0812931122

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine copy in like jacket. Classic About Books. $27.50 on flap. First edition. Beautiful Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Passion for Books: a Book Lover's Treasury of Stories, Essays, Humor, Lore, and Lists on Collecting, Reading, Borrowing, Lending, Caring for, and Appreciating Books used book

A Passion for Books: a Book Lover's Treasury of Stories, Essays, Humor, Lore, and Lists on Collecting, Reading, Borrowing, Lending, Caring for, and Appreciating Books

by Harold Rabinowitz other copies of this book

price: $55.48

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812931129 ISBN: 0812931122

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.