» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

It's a Hell of a Life But Not a Bad Living

by Dmytryk, Edward other copies of this book

price: $5.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780812907858 ISBN: 081290785X

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. DJ shows light wear and scuffs, color is good. Covers bright. First fly has residue of price tag on upper, right corner. Text clean. Binding very tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pam Hirschhorn Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

It's a Hell of a Life, But Not a Bad Living

by Dmytryk, Edward other copies of this book

price: $8.17

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NYT Times Books ISBN-13: 9780812907858 ISBN: 081290785X

Description: Very Good. 081290785X No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Its a Hell of a Life, But Not a Bad Living

by Edward Dmytryk other copies of this book

price: $8.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NYT Times Books ISBN-13: 9780812907858 ISBN: 081290785X

Description: Good. Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

It's a Hell of a Life, But Not a Bad Living

by Dmytryk, Edward other copies of this book

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NYT Times Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780812907858 ISBN: 081290785X

Description: Photo Illustrated. Very Good + in Very Good jacket. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Pink, white, and blue lettering on the gray dust jacket spine with a gray and illustrated cover. In this warm, witty, and unusually candid memoir, award-winning film director Edward Dmytryk focuses on his 54 years in Hollywood, with a clear and seasoned eye for all the glamour, artistry, and sweat of a life in the movies. 310 pages. Slight soil. Sticker remnant on front innerboard. Dust jacket rubbing and edgewear. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

It's a Hell of a Life, But Not a Bad Living, By Edward Dmytryk

by Edward Dmytryk other copies of this book

price: $12.08

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NYT Times Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780812907858 ISBN: 081290785X

Description: Very Good. 1978 FIRST EDITION hardcover with dustjacket. APPEARS UNREAD. Bright, unmarked pages and firm binding. Jacket shows minor shelf rubbing and minor edge wear only (no tears). This is NOT an ex-library book. This remains a very good, sturdy, collectible, first edition copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Gadzooks! Books!, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

It's a Hell of a Life, But Not a Bad Living

by Edward Dmytryk other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY Times Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780812907858 ISBN: 081290785X

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. This book is in fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It doesn't appear to have had much use. The dust jacket is in very good condition with some bumps and scuffs. The dust jacket is covered with a removable mylar jacket (Gaylord/Brodart cover). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

It's a Hell of a Life But Not a Bad Living

by Dmytryk, Edward other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books, New York Date Published: (c.1978) ISBN-13: 9780812907858 ISBN: 081290785X

Description: Illustrated by (dj design) Joy Taylor. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. 0-8129-0785-X. [minimal shelfwear, slight bump to top front corner, minor discoloration to ffep from laid-in material (see notes); jacket shows modest wear at extremities, light soiling along edge of rear panel, unobtrusive crescent-shaped closed tear in spine]. (B&W photographs0 Memoir by the Hollywood director, the only member of the original "Hollywood Ten" to later recant his HUAC testimony, which got him off the blacklist ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReadInk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

It's a Hell of a Life, But Not a Bad Living

by Dmytryk, Edward other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. Binding: Boards Publisher: NY Times Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780812907858 ISBN: 081290785X

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. HC. 8vo. Signed by Author ISBN-081290785x, 8VO, HARDCOVER, 1ST EDITION. THIS BOOK IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION WITH SOME BUMPING TO EDGES. THE DJ IS IN GOOD CONDITION WITH BUMPING AND A FEW SMALL TEARS TO EDGES. 1" TEAR AT BOTTOM OF FRONT PANEL. SOME SHELF-WEAR. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. SIGNED ON FRONT FREE ENDPAPER: "FOR THE LATE HENRY MINSKI EDWARD DMYTRYK. " BLACK COVERS, GREY/WHITE/RED DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jero Books and Templet Co., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

It's a Hell of a Life But Not a Bad Living

by Dmytryk, Edward other copies of this book

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780812907858 ISBN: 081290785X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hollywood Canteen, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

It's a Hell of a Life, But Not a Bad Living / Edward Dmytryk

by Dmytryk, Edward other copies of this book

price: $34.40

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: NYT Times Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780812907858 ISBN: 081290785X

Description: Description: x, 310 p., [8] leaves of plates: ill.; 25 cm. Filmography: p. 299-300. sUBJECTS; Motion picture producers and directors--United States--Biography. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 310. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

It's a Hell of a Life, But Not a Bad Living / Edward Dmytryk

by Dmytryk, Edward other copies of this book

price: $34.40

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: NYT Times Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780812907858 ISBN: 081290785X

Description: Description: x, 310 p., [8] leaves of plates: ill.; 25 cm. Filmography: p. 299-300. sUBJECTS; Motion picture producers and directors--United States--Biography. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 310. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

It's a Hell of a Life, But Not a Bad Living / Edward Dmytryk

by Dmytryk, Edward other copies of this book

price: $48.07

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: NYT Times Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780812907858 ISBN: 081290785X

Description: Description: x, 310 p., [8] leaves of plates: ill.; 25 cm. Filmography: p. 299-300. sUBJECTS; Motion picture producers and directors--United States--Biography. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

It's a Hell of a Life, But Not a Bad Living / Edward Dmytryk

by Dmytryk, Edward other copies of this book

price: $48.07

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: NYT Times Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780812907858 ISBN: 081290785X

Description: Description: x, 310 p., [8] leaves of plates: ill.; 25 cm. Filmography: p. 299-300. sUBJECTS; Motion picture producers and directors--United States--Biography. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

It's a Hell of a Life, But Not a Bad Living

by Edward Dmytryk other copies of this book

price: $8.16

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812907858 ISBN: 081290785X

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

It's a Hell of a Life But Not a Bad Living

by Dmytryk, Edward other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NYT Times Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780812907858 ISBN: 081290785X

Description: /This book has a dust jacket. 0 8129 0785 x Black hardcovers, 9 1/2" tall. 310pp, illustrated......Book FINE CONDITION--dust jacket edgechipped, protected by Brodart clear cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Melanie Nelson Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

It's a Hell of a Life, But Not a Bad Living

by Dmytryk, Edward other copies of this book

price: $12.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780812907858 ISBN: 081290785X

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. First edition. light edge wear to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

It's a Hell of a Life, But Not a Bad Living

by Dmytryk, Edward other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780812907858 ISBN: 081290785X

Description: NFine in Very Good + jacket. First Printing. NFine/VGood+. Jacket shows rubbing and light wear at spine ends and corners. Not remainder marked or price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HK Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

It's a Hell of a Life, But Not a Bad Living

by Dmytryk, Edward other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books, NY Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780812907858 ISBN: 081290785X

Description: Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a lightly rubbed, Near Fine dust jacket. The great film director's memoir of his Hollywood years. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Books, Inc, ABAA, ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

It's a Hell of a Life, But Not a Bad Living

by Edward Dmytryk other copies of this book

price: $28.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812907858 ISBN: 081290785X

Description: Very good. A Hollywood memoir. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

It's a Hell of a Life, But Not a Bad Living

by Edward Dmytryk other copies of this book

price: $63.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NYT Times Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780812907858 ISBN: 081290785X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

It's a Hell of a Life But Not a Bad Living: a Hollywood Memoir (Signed)

by Dmytryk, Edward other copies of this book

price: $75.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780812907858 ISBN: 081290785X

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author First Printing. VGood+/VGood. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on half title page, not inscribed. Book has some minor spotting to page edges. Jacket has edge wear with 1" closed tear to top of spine and two smaller to top edge. Not remainder marked or price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HK Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.