Edition: Unabridged.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780812907858ISBN:081290785X
Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. DJ shows light wear and scuffs, color is good. Covers bright. First fly has residue of price tag on upper, right corner. Text clean. Binding very tight. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NYT Times Books
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780812907858ISBN:081290785X
Description: Photo Illustrated. Very Good + in Very Good jacket. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Pink, white, and blue lettering on the gray dust jacket spine with a gray and illustrated cover. In this warm, witty, and unusually candid memoir, award-winning film director Edward Dmytryk focuses on his 54 years in Hollywood, with a clear and seasoned eye for all the glamour, artistry, and sweat of a life in the movies. 310 pages. Slight soil. Sticker remnant on front innerboard. Dust jacket rubbing and edgewear. ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NYT Times Books
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780812907858ISBN:081290785X
Description: Very Good. 1978 FIRST EDITION hardcover with dustjacket. APPEARS UNREAD. Bright, unmarked pages and firm binding. Jacket shows minor shelf rubbing and minor edge wear only (no tears). This is NOT an ex-library book. This remains a very good, sturdy, collectible, first edition copy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY Times Books
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780812907858ISBN:081290785X
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. This book is in fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It doesn't appear to have had much use. The dust jacket is in very good condition with some bumps and scuffs. The dust jacket is covered with a removable mylar jacket (Gaylord/Brodart cover). read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Times Books, New York
Date Published: (c.1978)
ISBN-13:9780812907858ISBN:081290785X
Description: Illustrated by (dj design) Joy Taylor. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. 0-8129-0785-X. [minimal shelfwear, slight bump to top front corner, minor discoloration to ffep from laid-in material (see notes); jacket shows modest wear at extremities, light soiling along edge of rear panel, unobtrusive crescent-shaped closed tear in spine]. (B&W photographs0 Memoir by the Hollywood director, the only member of the original "Hollywood Ten" to later recant his HUAC testimony, which got him off the blacklist ... read more
Edition: 1st Ed.
Binding: Boards
Publisher: NY Times Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780812907858ISBN:081290785X
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. HC. 8vo. Signed by Author ISBN-081290785x, 8VO, HARDCOVER, 1ST EDITION. THIS BOOK IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION WITH SOME BUMPING TO EDGES. THE DJ IS IN GOOD CONDITION WITH BUMPING AND A FEW SMALL TEARS TO EDGES. 1" TEAR AT BOTTOM OF FRONT PANEL. SOME SHELF-WEAR. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. SIGNED ON FRONT FREE ENDPAPER: "FOR THE LATE HENRY MINSKI EDWARD DMYTRYK. " BLACK COVERS, GREY/WHITE/RED DJ. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: NYT Times Books
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780812907858ISBN:081290785X
Description: Description: x, 310 p., [8] leaves of plates: ill.; 25 cm. Filmography: p. 299-300. sUBJECTS; Motion picture producers and directors--United States--Biography. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 310. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: NYT Times Books
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780812907858ISBN:081290785X
Description: Description: x, 310 p., [8] leaves of plates: ill.; 25 cm. Filmography: p. 299-300. sUBJECTS; Motion picture producers and directors--United States--Biography. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 310. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: NYT Times Books
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780812907858ISBN:081290785X
Description: Description: x, 310 p., [8] leaves of plates: ill.; 25 cm. Filmography: p. 299-300. sUBJECTS; Motion picture producers and directors--United States--Biography. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: NYT Times Books
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780812907858ISBN:081290785X
Description: Description: x, 310 p., [8] leaves of plates: ill.; 25 cm. Filmography: p. 299-300. sUBJECTS; Motion picture producers and directors--United States--Biography. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NYT Times Books
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780812907858ISBN:081290785X
Description: /This book has a dust jacket. 0 8129 0785 x Black hardcovers, 9 1/2" tall. 310pp, illustrated......Book FINE CONDITION--dust jacket edgechipped, protected by Brodart clear cover. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Times Books, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780812907858ISBN:081290785X
Description: NFine in Very Good + jacket. First Printing. NFine/VGood+. Jacket shows rubbing and light wear at spine ends and corners. Not remainder marked or price clipped. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Times Books, NY
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780812907858ISBN:081290785X
Description: Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a lightly rubbed, Near Fine dust jacket. The great film director's memoir of his Hollywood years. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Times Books, New York
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780812907858ISBN:081290785X
Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author First Printing. VGood+/VGood. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on half title page, not inscribed. Book has some minor spotting to page edges. Jacket has edge wear with 1" closed tear to top of spine and two smaller to top edge. Not remainder marked or price clipped. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.