Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stein and Day
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780812828818ISBN:081282881X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stein and Day
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780812828818ISBN:081282881X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Edition: Book Club Edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stein and Day
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780812828818ISBN:081282881X
Description: Good in good dust jacket. DJ has tiny tears around edges, binding slightly tilted, pages are clean and unmarked. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stein and Day
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780812828818ISBN:081282881X
Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Boards bowed. Slight musty odor. Dust jacket is torn and curled on edges. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stein and Day
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780812828818ISBN:081282881X
Description: Fair in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Dust jacket in mylar. The cover is rubbed. One page is loose and another is almost loose. The binding is visible in the middle of the book. Standard library markings. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. 081282881X Former Library Copy. Library Markings, otherwise, Binding, Dustjacket, and Pages in excellent condition. Thanks for your business! read more
Description: Lech, Raymond B., Stein and Day, 1982, c1982, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), vg+ with vg dj (minor edge tears), 309 pp with appendices, bibliography & index, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 081282881X, title page has the blindstamp of noted author & radio personality Paul Benzaquin ('Library of Paul Benzaquin'), the author of 'Holocaust'. "The cover-up of America's greatest wartime disaster at sea, the sinking of the Indianapolis with the loss of 880 lives..." read more
Edition: FIRST EDITION
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Stein and Day, New York
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780812828818ISBN:081282881X
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 6 By 9.25 " First edition. Vg/G dj cover tear wrinkles stains brodart will fix HC Illustrated 9 by 6" HC black/grey binding 309 pgs owners name pencil front end paper pages include index. read more
Edition: Book Club Edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stein and Day
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780812828818ISBN:081282881X
Description: New in very good dust jacket. book as new, dj bright shiny, slight corner rubs vg++, very near fine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: hard
Publisher: Stein and Day, Briarcliff Manor
Date Published: c1982
ISBN-13:9780812828818ISBN:081282881X
Description: b/w photos. near fine, nf dj, black cloth w/ taupe bds, giftable. 309 pgs, ISBN: 0-8128-2881-X. NOT book club. Bombing of the U.S.S. Indianapolis, 1945, 880 lives lost. World War II, Pacific Theater. read more
Edition: Book Club Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stein and Day, New York
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780812828818ISBN:081282881X
Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. 081282881X. Xii, [2], 242 pages, 12 plates, map, cloth, DJ, very good. Book club edition. From the dust jacket: "The never-before-told story of what was America's greatest wartime sea disaster; of what really happened to the Indianapolis and her crew; why she should never have been sunk in the first place; why the U. S. Navy left her crew drifting in shark-infested waters for four days even though they knew she was missing; and, after heads were accidentally seen ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stein and Day, New York
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780812828818ISBN:081282881X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book has slight spine lean, light foxing/soiling to edges, light rubbing/bumping to spine ends, faint crease down spine & minor shelfwear, dj has 1/2" tear at head & bottom edge, a few smaller tears with minor scuffing at spine ends & corners, large crease across front panel, light creasing at spine ends & top rear corner, & minor shelfwear. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Stated First Published
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stein and Day, New York
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780812828818ISBN:081282881X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. D.J. in Mylar. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations.8 VO Non Fiction Nautical The cover up of America's greatest wartime disaster at sea, The sinking of the INDIANAPOLIS. A nice clean copy from a smokefree environment read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.