» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Massacres of the Mountains: a History of the Indian Wars of the Far West (Frontier Classics) used book

Massacres of the Mountains: a History of the Indian Wars of the Far West (Frontier Classics)

by Jr., J. P. Dunn; Dary, David other copies of this book

price: $4.39

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stackpole Books ISBN-13: 9780811728133 ISBN: 0811728137

Description: Very Good. 0811728137 Brand new! Moderate wear to edges from shelving. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Massacres of the Mountains: a History of the Indian Wars of the Far West used book

Massacres of the Mountains: a History of the Indian Wars of the Far West

by Dunn, J. P. other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780811728133 ISBN: 0811728137

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Several page corners bent, otherwise an entirely clean and tight copy. xxii, 784 pp. Illustrations throughout. Folding map in front. Introduction by David Dary. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Massacres of the Mountains: a History of the Indian Wars of the Far West (Frontier Classics) new book

Massacres of the Mountains: a History of the Indian Wars of the Far West (Frontier Classics)

by Jr., J. P. Dunn; Dary, David other copies of this book

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Stackpole Books ISBN-13: 9780811728133 ISBN: 0811728137

Description: New. 0811728137 NEW BOOK. Prompt service. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MK Book Loft, LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Massacres of the Mountains: a History of the Indian Wars of the Far West (Frontier Classics) used book

Massacres of the Mountains: a History of the Indian Wars of the Far West (Frontier Classics)

by J. P. Dunn Jr.; David Dary other copies of this book

price: $3.66

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 2002-09 ISBN-13: 9780811728133 ISBN: 0811728137

Description: Very Good. **WITHDRAWN LIBRARY COPY** with customary markings or stickers; No writing or marks in text. Choose your shipping option based on the time you are able to wait for delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Massacres of the Mountains: a History of the Indian Wars of the Far West (Frontier Classics) used book

Massacres of the Mountains: a History of the Indian Wars of the Far West (Frontier Classics)

by Jr., J. P. Dunn; Dary, David other copies of this book

price: $8.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780811728133 ISBN: 0811728137

Description: Very Good. 0811728137 paperback. very good condition. light shelfwear. tight and square. a very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Massacres of the Mountains: a History of the Indian Wars of the Far West, 1815-1875 used book

Massacres of the Mountains: a History of the Indian Wars of the Far West, 1815-1875

by Dunn, Jacob Piatt other copies of this book

price: $15.12

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780811728133 ISBN: 0811728137

Description: Very Good+ Generally VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Massacres of the Mountains: a History of the Indian Wars of the Far West, 1815-1875 (Frontier Classics) used book

Massacres of the Mountains: a History of the Indian Wars of the Far West, 1815-1875 (Frontier Classics)

by Dunn, Jacob Piatt other copies of this book

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Stackpole Books ISBN-13: 9780811728133 ISBN: 0811728137

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Massacres of the Mountains-a History of the Indian Wars of the Far West, 1815-1875 used book

Massacres of the Mountains-a History of the Indian Wars of the Far West, 1815-1875

by Dunn, J.P. Jr other copies of this book

price: $21.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811728133 ISBN: 0811728137

Description: J. P. Dunn's Massacres of the Mountains has been called the best single work on the Indian Wars of the American West. Dunn's sympathy for, and understanding of, the plight of the Native American was remarkable for his day. Eminent Western historian Dan Thrapp said of the book, "Its remarkable accuracy, thoroughness of coverage, scope, and sound judgement displayed have enabled it to retain its place as a cornerstone in the history of Indian-white conflicts. " 2002 new paper reprint of 1886 ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Articles of War Ltd, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Massacres of the Mountains: a History of the Indian Wars of the Far West used book

Massacres of the Mountains: a History of the Indian Wars of the Far West

by Dunn, J.P. Jr other copies of this book

price: $29.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stackpole Books, Usa Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780811728133 ISBN: 0811728137

Description: As New. No Jacket. Book 'as new'. This book has been called the best single work on the Indian Wars of the American West. Book described: " Its remarkable accuracy, thoroughness of coverage, scope, and sound judgement displayed have enabled it to retain its place as a cornerstone in the history of Indian-white conflicts ever since its original appearance. " 784 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Massacres of the Mountains: a History of the Indian Wars of the Far West used book

Massacres of the Mountains: a History of the Indian Wars of the Far West

by Jacob Piatt Dunn other copies of this book

price: $36.93

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811728133 ISBN: 0811728137

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Massacres of the Mountains: a History of the Indian Wars of the Far West (Frontier Classics) used book

Massacres of the Mountains: a History of the Indian Wars of the Far West (Frontier Classics)

by J. P. Dunn Jr other copies of this book

price: $52.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780811728133 ISBN: 0811728137

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Massacres of the Mountains: a History of the Indian Wars of the Far West (Frontier Classics) new book

Massacres of the Mountains: a History of the Indian Wars of the Far West (Frontier Classics)

by J. P. Dunn Jr other copies of this book

price: $93.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780811728133 ISBN: 0811728137

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Massacres of the Mountains: a History of the Indian Wars of the Far West (Frontier Classics) used book

Massacres of the Mountains: a History of the Indian Wars of the Far West (Frontier Classics)

by Jr., J. P. Dunn; Dary, David other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Stackpole Books ISBN-13: 9780811728133 ISBN: 0811728137

Description: Fair. 0811728137 Hardcover reprint! 1965 Archer House edition, illus. contents near fine crisp and clean, jacket has minor edgewear else very good, no marks! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: a-listbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.