» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Amerika used book

Amerika

by Kafka, Franz, And Muir, Edwin (Translated By), And other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780811200752 ISBN: 0811200752

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Amerika used book

Amerika

by Franz Kafka other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780811200752 ISBN: 0811200752

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Amerika used book

Amerika

by Kafka, Franz, and Muir, Edwin (Translated by) other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780811200752 ISBN: 0811200752

Description: Etting, Emlen. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Satisfaction Guaranteed, please feel free to ask any questions! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 2VBooks, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Amerika used book

Amerika

by Franz Kafka other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811200752 ISBN: 0811200752

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Amerika used book

Amerika

by Kafka, Franz, and Muir, Edwin (Translated by) other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780811200752 ISBN: 0811200752

Description: Etting, Emlen. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Amerika used book

Amerika

by Kafka, Franz other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Direction Book Date Published: 0000 ISBN-13: 9780811200752 ISBN: 0811200752

Description: Very Good. This book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have had little use. The cover has bumps, scuffs and rubs. It has been corner and edge bumped. There is no creasing on the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Amerika used book

Amerika

by Kafka, Franz other copies of this book

price: $5.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 11th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions Books, New York, N.Y. U.S.A. Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780811200752 ISBN: 0811200752

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Amerika is Kafka's dream, a strange blend of fantasy and realism. Its hero is Karl Rossmann, a young immigrant who comes to New York to seek his fortune. He no sooner lands than his troubles begin, a series of misadventures, some comic, some pathetic, all mysterious, which suggest the riddles of our own dreams or subconscious fears. Some stains and minor crease on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Amerika used book

Amerika

by Kafka, Franz, and Muir, Edwin (Translated by) other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780811200752 ISBN: 0811200752

Description: Etting, Emlen. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Front cover corners a bit worn. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

Amerika used book

Amerika

by Franz Kafka other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus/later Ptgs Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions, NY Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780811200752 ISBN: 0811200752

Description: Emlen Etting. Fine+ No Jacket. 8vo Small. A couple of corner creases on back cover. minor browning of front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: nonamebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Amerika new book

Amerika

by Kafka, Franz other copies of this book

price: $10.95

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780811200752 ISBN: 0811200752

Description: New. New store stock. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cover to Cover Books & More, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

Amerika used book

Amerika

by Franz Kafka other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780811200752 ISBN: 0811200752

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Amerika used book

Amerika

by Franz Kafka; Illustrator-Emlen Etting; Translator-Edwin Muir other copies of this book

price: $2.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1962-06 ISBN-13: 9780811200752 ISBN: 0811200752

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Seller 101, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Amerika used book

Amerika

by Kafka, Franz; Etting, Emlen (Illus) & Edwin Muir-(Trans. ) other copies of this book

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation, New York U. S. A. Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780811200752 ISBN: 0811200752

Description: Illustrated by Emlen Etting. As New. 978-0811200752. Marfree, acidfree Fine Muir translation; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours.; 0.84 x 7.86 x 5.11 Inches; 299 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BobPrudhomme Relentless Finder, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Amerika used book

Amerika

by Kafka, Franz [Muir, Edwin Translator] other copies of this book

price: $3.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions, New York Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780811200752 ISBN: 0811200752

Description: Etting, Emlen [illustrator] Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0811200752 Used ND Paperback #117, 8vo, 298pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Amerika used book

Amerika

by Kafka, Franz other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pb Publisher: New Directions, New York Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780811200752 ISBN: 0811200752

Description: VG. 298 pp. Slight fading wraps, small sticker residue front, light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Amerika used book

Amerika

by Kafka, Franz; Etting, Emlen & Edwin Muir other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: A New Directions Paperback, New York Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780811200752 ISBN: 0811200752

Description: Very Good+ 0811200752. Ex lib softcover; Usual stickers but never circulated. No marks to print.; 0.84 x 7.86 x 5.11 Inches; 299 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julie Lynch, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Amerika used book

Amerika

by Franz Kafka other copies of this book

price: $5.39

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1962nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780811200752 ISBN: 0811200752

Description: Good. No Jacket. Kafka, Franz, Illustrated by Etting, Emlen Amerika New York: New Directions, 1946. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8th printing. Wraps lightly bumped, rubbed, and soiled. Few pages have sections of text underlined in pencil. Spine/binding solid. Translated by Willa and Edwin Muir. Preface by Klaus Mann. Afterword by Max Brod. "Amerika is unique in being Kafka's only novel in a comic vein. Like so many Europeans, Kafka dreamed of America, of the land of skyscrapers and opportunity. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Amerika used book

Amerika

by Franz Kafka other copies of this book

price: $40.74

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780811200752 ISBN: 0811200752

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Trial

Trial

by Franz Kafka

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Castle

Castle

by Franz Kafka

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.99!

The Complete Stories

The Complete Stories

by Franz Kafka

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.77!

Lolita

Lolita

by Vladimir Nabokov

see all from $2.53!

new only from $7.73!

Stranger

Stranger

by Albert Camus

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.49!

Metamorphosis

Metamorphosis

by Franz Kafka

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!