Edition: Translated ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Northwestern University Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780810108400ISBN:0810108402
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Paperback Edition-Very Slight Wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 123 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Northwestern University Press
ISBN-13:9780810108400ISBN:0810108402
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Evanston, IL, U.S.A. : Northwestern University Press, 1990
ISBN-13:9780810108400ISBN:0810108402
Description: Trade Paperback. As New. First Northwestern. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-8101-0840-2. 123 pages. Translated from the original Polish "Bezrobotny Lucyfer " by Lillian Vallee. The book was first published in 1927 by F. Hoesick, Warshaw. Book contains a foreword by Czeslaw Milosz. Minor edgewear at virtual edges of book. (Top right & bottom of front cover) read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Northwestern University Press
ISBN-13:9780810108400ISBN:0810108402
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Edition: First Paperback Edition
Binding: Original Wrappers
Publisher: Northwestern University Press, Evanston, Illinois
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780810108400ISBN:0810108402
Description: Near Fine. First paperback edition of a collection first issued simultaneously in hardcover and paperback. Collection of short stories by Aleksander Wat [1900-1967], a founder of Polish futurism and author of the acclaimed memor MY CENTURY. Bound in original wrappers--yellow spine and back cover lettered in red and black; gray-and-white pictorial front cover [showing the title character sitting, slumped and sad, with drooping wings and tail and his pitchfork on the ground behind him] lettered ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Northwestern University Press
ISBN-13:9780810108400ISBN:0810108402
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Northwestern University Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780810108400ISBN:0810108402
Description: Very Good in 123 jacket. Very good with light bumping to edges; Paperback; 8vo; Date of Publication: '1990'; City of Publication: 'Evanston, IL'; Subject: 'Fiction' read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Northwestern University Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780810108400ISBN:0810108402
Description: Very Good in 123 jacket. Very good with minor soiling to front cover; Paperback; 8vo; Date of Publication: '1990'; City of Publication: 'Evanston, IL'; Subject: 'Fiction' read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Northwestern University Press
ISBN-13:9780810108400ISBN:0810108402
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.