Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780809251803ISBN:0809251809
Description: Good + in very good jacket. What Really Happened. G+ black hardcover w/white lettering. Book with mild pressure warp and spine cocked. Jacket in VG jacket. Mild edge/cornerwear. Clean/solid. Unclipped. 215 pp. read more
Description: 215pp, (6x9 inches), map. b&w photos. A fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket. Book is clean, tight and crisp, corners sharp, no markings. Unclipped DJ, spine is sun-faded, otherwise crisp, bright, no chips, tears or creases. "The incredible story of the hijacking, escape and years of hiding. " read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Contemporary Books, Chicago
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780809251803ISBN:0809251809
Description: F in NF jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket. Is the mysterious Clara, who says she lived with Cooper after this crime, the key to solving the mystery of his disappearance? Author looks at all the facts known at the time of writing the book about this incident. A clean copy with no owner markgins; unclipped Dj has slight tanning at edges, very minor sunning to spine. Overall Fine/Near Fine condition. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill/Contemporary
ISBN-13:9780809251803ISBN:0809251809
Description: Very Good. DJ. 0809251809 First Edition, First Printing. FINE hardcover book in FINE dust-jacket. NOT marked. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. NOT faded. NOT a b/c. NOT an XL. The white inside flaps of the DJ are slightly yellowed, otherwise the book and DJ are in like new condition. All of our dust-jackets are shipped in fresh, archival-safe mylar protective book jacket covers. read more
Description: Very Good. 0809251809 Contemporary hardcover w/dj, 1985, 1st edition, name on 1st page o/w unmarked, only slight wear...Near Fine/Fine...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box w/ confirmation. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Edition: First edition, first printing.
Binding: Hardcover.
Publisher: Contemporary Books
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780809251803ISBN:0809251809
Description: Near fine in a near fine DJ. The story of the first successful hijacking of an American airplane. Illustrated with black & white photographs. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill/Contemporary
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780809251803ISBN:0809251809
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0809251809. Dustjacket and book both show almost no shelfwear. A very good copy. No markings. Protected in brodart. True Crime. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1 x 9.1 x 6.3 Inches; 224 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Contemporary Book, Inc., Chicago
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780809251803ISBN:0809251809
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Unclipped DJNear Fine; now protected in new Brodart. Black cloth over boards with white ink spine title. Notes taken on ffep; otherwise, no names or marks throughout. Includes some photos; 215 pp. Book is clean, square and tight. read more
Edition: Not Indicated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Contemporary Books, Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780809251803ISBN:0809251809
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. D. B. Cooper (aka "Dan Cooper") is an alias of an aircraft hijacker who, on November 24, 1971, after receiving a ransom payout of US$200, 000, jumped from the back of a Boeing 727 as it was flying over the Pacific Northwest of the United States somewhere over the Cascade Mountains, possibly over Woodland, Washington. No conclusive evidence has surfaced regarding Cooper's whereabouts; the FBI believes he did not survive the jump. Several theories offer competing ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.