» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Ted Williams: a Baseball Life used book

Ted Williams: a Baseball Life

by Michael Seidel other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780809242542 ISBN: 0809242540

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ted Williams: a Baseball Life used book

Ted Williams: a Baseball Life

by Michael Seidel other copies of this book

price: $2.88

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780809242542 ISBN: 0809242540

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Ted Williams: a Baseball Life used book

Ted Williams: a Baseball Life

by Michael Seidel other copies of this book

price: $7.20

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780809242542 ISBN: 0809242540

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Ted Williams: a Baseball Life used book

Ted Williams: a Baseball Life

by Seidel, Michael other copies of this book

price: $7.95

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Contemporary Books ISBN-13: 9780809242542 ISBN: 0809242540

Description: Very Good. 0809242540 price clipped dj/ light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition/ /"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Ted Williams: a Baseball Life used book

Ted Williams: a Baseball Life

by Seidel, Michael other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: Contemporary Books, Chicago Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780809242542 ISBN: 0809242540

Description: N-fine/n-fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Ted Williams: a Baseball Life used book

Ted Williams: a Baseball Life

by Seidel, Michael other copies of this book

price: $8.50

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CONTEMPORARY BOOKS, Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S. A Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780809242542 ISBN: 0809242540

Description: VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

Ted Williams: a Baseball Life used book

Ted Williams: a Baseball Life

by Seidel, Michael other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill/Contemporary, Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780809242542 ISBN: 0809242540

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0809242540. Hbdj, mylar covered, light wear, spine label, ffep excised, pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ted Williams-a Baseball Life used book

Ted Williams-a Baseball Life

by Seidel, Michael other copies of this book

price: $13.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Contemporary Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780809242542 ISBN: 0809242540

Description: FINE. In NF jacket. (Jacket Brodart Protected). 400pp. DESCRIPTION: Like new copy. Appears unread. Pages clean, binding tight. Jacket clean with negligable wear. Pic available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Scriptorium Emporium, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ted Williams-a Baseball Life; used book

Ted Williams-a Baseball Life;

by Seidel, Michael; other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Contemporary, 1st ed Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780809242542 ISBN: 0809242540

Description: both book & dj are near fine. Vg+ in vg+ dust jacket. (dj slt. sunned). "My goal is to chronicle the things that did happen, and to provide, in the bargain, as full and as fair a record as I can of Williams's life as a professional ballplayer during one of the greatest eras baseball has ever known. " BW photos. Appendix charts Williams' home/road performance vs. opponents, more. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Plapinger Baseball Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Ted Williams: a Baseball Life used book

Ted Williams: a Baseball Life

by Seidel, Michael other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Contemporary Books, Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780809242542 ISBN: 0809242540

Description: Near Fine to Fine in Near Fine to Fine jacket. 400 pgs. Clean with minor wear to cover and jacket. Lightly read if at all. Almost like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Guardian, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Ted Williams: a Baseball Life used book

Ted Williams: a Baseball Life

by Seidel, Michael other copies of this book

price: $17.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ex-Lib Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Contemporary Books, Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780809242542 ISBN: 0809242540

Description: Photo Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Beige and orange lettering on the brown dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. The first major biography to chronicle Williams's extraordinary career. 400 pages. Ex-library. Front endpaper removed. Dust jacket flaps pasted down. Very Good/Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ted Williams: a Baseball Life used book

Ted Williams: a Baseball Life

by Seidel, Michael other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Contemporary Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780809242542 ISBN: 0809242540

Description: Fine in Near Fine DJ. Fine tight clean copy in near fine wrapper with tiny wrinkle at top of spine. Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barker Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ted Williams: a Baseball Life used book

Ted Williams: a Baseball Life

by Seidel, Michael other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Contemporary Books, Chicago Date Published: (1991) ISBN-13: 9780809242542 ISBN: 0809242540

Description: First edition. Light bumping to the extremities else fine in fine, lightly bumped dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Ted Williams: a Baseball Life used book

Ted Williams: a Baseball Life

by Seidel, Michael other copies of this book

price: $31.25

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Contemporary Books, Inc.,, Chicago Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780809242542 ISBN: 0809242540

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0809242540. 400 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj: Coinciding with the 50th anniversary of Williams's remarkable.406 season-a feat that many say will never be duplicated-Ted Williams: A Baseball Life is the first major biography to chronicle Williams' extraordinary career. Author Michael Seidel has recreated the world of baseball in America during the '40s and '50s and has colorfully documented Williams's lasting contributions to the game. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Ted Williams: a Baseball Life used book

Ted Williams: a Baseball Life

by Michael Seidel other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Contemporary Books ISBN-13: 9780809242542 ISBN: 0809242540

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Ted Williams: a Baseball Life used book

Ted Williams: a Baseball Life

by Seidel, Michael other copies of this book

price: $3.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Contemporary Books, Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780809242542 ISBN: 0809242540

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GWM Craig Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Ted Williams: A Baseball Life used book

Ted Williams: A Baseball Life

by Seidel, Michael other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill/Contemporary, New York, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780809242542 ISBN: 0809242540

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. The Dust Jacket is protected with a mylar wrapper. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 400 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Cannata, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Ted Williams: a Baseball Life used book

Ted Williams: a Baseball Life

by Seidel, Michael other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Contemporary Books, Chicago Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780809242542 ISBN: 0809242540

Description: B&w Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. Address label ownership on fpep. Edges lightly foxed, but not onto page. Dust jacket NOT price clipped ($19.95). Dj w/ lt edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Ted Williams: a Baseball Life used book

Ted Williams: a Baseball Life

by Seidel, Michael other copies of this book

price: $8.91

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: N T C/Contemporary Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780809242542 ISBN: 0809242540

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Ted Williams: a Baseball Life used book

Ted Williams: a Baseball Life

by Seidel, Michael other copies of this book

price: $9.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unknown Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Contemporary Books, Chicago, IL, USA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780809242542 ISBN: 0809242540

Description: Very Good in Very Good-In Brodart jacket. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Ted Williams: a Baseball Life used book

Ted Williams: a Baseball Life

by Williams; Seidel, Michael other copies of this book

price: $12.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Contemporary Books, Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780809242542 ISBN: 0809242540

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Ted Williams: A Baseball Life new book

Ted Williams: A Baseball Life

by Seidel, Michael, Professor other copies of this book

price: $15.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill/Contemporary Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780809242542 ISBN: 0809242540

Description: New in new dust jacket. 1991 Contemporary Books, Hardcover, Unclipped dustjacket. Ted Williams: a Baseball Life by Michael Seidel, New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: AndriaNova, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.