Your search: Books » ISBN: 9780809033409
(9 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Camera Lucida: Reflections on Photography
by
Barthes, Roland
other copies of this book
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hill and Wang, NY
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780809033409
ISBN: 0809033402
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0809033402. Translated from the French by Richard Howard. First American edition. Trace foxing on top and fore edges, else near fine in a near fine (hint of age toning along spine) dust jacket. read more
|
|
Camera Lucida: Reflections on Photography
by
Barthes, Roland
other copies of this book
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Hill and Wang, New York
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780809033409
ISBN: 0809033402
Description: New. Beautiful copy. One of the scarcer Barthes titles. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jerry Prosser,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Camera Lucida: Reflections on Photography
by
Barthes, Roland (Translated By Richard Howard)
other copies of this book
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hill And Wang, New York City, NY
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780809033409
ISBN: 0809033402
Description: Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. 119 pages. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. Slight browning on DJ spine. The author's book-length meditation on photography. The first appearance of the title in the United States. Precedes and should not be confused with all other subsequent editions. Published posthumously, it is the third and final volume of one of the greatest intellectual autobiographies of the 20th century. The preceding volumes are "Fragments for a Discourse on Love" and "Barthes by ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ModernRare,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Camera Lucida: Reflections on Photography
by
Barthes, Roland
other copies of this book
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: first American edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hill and Wang; a Division of Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780809033409
ISBN: 0809033402
Description: VG+/VG+. 8vo in black boards with white quarter-cloth spine. DJ is blue with text in black and white. Bottom front corner of boards bumped. Light shelfwear to DJ along spine. 119 pp. Shelved Locked Cases. Photography. read more
|
|
Camera Lucida: Reflections on Photography
by
Roland Barthes
other copies of this book
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hill and Wang
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780809033409
ISBN: 0809033402
Description: Very Good. 0809033402. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Found Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Camera Lucida: Reflections on Photography
by
Barthes, Roland
other copies of this book
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: 1st American Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Hill and Wang, New York
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780809033409
ISBN: 0809033402
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Quarter bound in beige cloth along spine over black paper covered boards, title in gilt on front and spine, color frontis with b/w internal illustrations, translated by Richard Howard, 119 pages. Binding minimally worn but small black spot near head of spine, faint spotting on page edges. Text is clean. Dust jacket lightly worn at tips of corners/head and heel of spine, cracking along fords of flaps and along length of spine, ½" tear at head of spine, thin line of ... read more
|
|
Camera Lucida: Reflections on Photography
by
Barthes, Roland
other copies of this book
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First U.S. Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Hill and Wang, New York
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780809033409
ISBN: 0809033402
Description: Near Fine in Good jacket. Originally published in French as "La Chambre Claire. " Translated from the French by Richard Howard. Octavo (5 1/2" x 8 3/8"), black pasteboard backed w/white cloth, gilt lettering on spine & front board, one color plate, b/w illustrations, 119 pp. Jacket rubbed, chipped at extremities. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Brand Bookshop,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Camera Lucida: Reflections on Photography
by
Barthes, Roland (Translated By Richard Howard).
other copies of this book
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hill & Wang, New York
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780809033409
ISBN: 0809033402
Description: Very good in dust jacket; mild foxing to edge pages. Cloth, 22 cm, 119 pp. Numerous black & white illustrations + 1 color frontispiece illustration. First American edition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Moe's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Camera Lucida: Reflections on Photography
by
Barthes, Roland
other copies of this book
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hill and Wang
ISBN-13: 9780809033409
ISBN: 0809033402
Description: Good. 0809033402 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
5
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperleaf Books,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|