» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Camera Lucida: Reflections on Photography used book

Camera Lucida: Reflections on Photography

by Barthes, Roland other copies of this book

price: $150.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill and Wang, NY Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780809033409 ISBN: 0809033402

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0809033402. Translated from the French by Richard Howard. First American edition. Trace foxing on top and fore edges, else near fine in a near fine (hint of age toning along spine) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Camera Lucida: Reflections on Photography new book

Camera Lucida: Reflections on Photography

by Barthes, Roland other copies of this book

price: $180.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Hill and Wang, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780809033409 ISBN: 0809033402

Description: New. Beautiful copy. One of the scarcer Barthes titles. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jerry Prosser, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Camera Lucida: Reflections on Photography used book

Camera Lucida: Reflections on Photography

by Barthes, Roland (Translated By Richard Howard) other copies of this book

price: $220.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill And Wang, New York City, NY Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780809033409 ISBN: 0809033402

Description: Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. 119 pages. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. Slight browning on DJ spine. The author's book-length meditation on photography. The first appearance of the title in the United States. Precedes and should not be confused with all other subsequent editions. Published posthumously, it is the third and final volume of one of the greatest intellectual autobiographies of the 20th century. The preceding volumes are "Fragments for a Discourse on Love" and "Barthes by ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ModernRare, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Camera Lucida: Reflections on Photography used book

Camera Lucida: Reflections on Photography

by Barthes, Roland other copies of this book

price: $56.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: first American edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill and Wang; a Division of Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780809033409 ISBN: 0809033402

Description: VG+/VG+. 8vo in black boards with white quarter-cloth spine. DJ is blue with text in black and white. Bottom front corner of boards bumped. Light shelfwear to DJ along spine. 119 pp. Shelved Locked Cases. Photography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Camera Lucida: Reflections on Photography used book

Camera Lucida: Reflections on Photography

by Roland Barthes other copies of this book

price: $92.70

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780809033409 ISBN: 0809033402

Description: Very Good. 0809033402. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Camera Lucida: Reflections on Photography used book

Camera Lucida: Reflections on Photography

by Barthes, Roland other copies of this book

price: $100.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Hill and Wang, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780809033409 ISBN: 0809033402

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Quarter bound in beige cloth along spine over black paper covered boards, title in gilt on front and spine, color frontis with b/w internal illustrations, translated by Richard Howard, 119 pages. Binding minimally worn but small black spot near head of spine, faint spotting on page edges. Text is clean. Dust jacket lightly worn at tips of corners/head and heel of spine, cracking along fords of flaps and along length of spine, ½" tear at head of spine, thin line of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ish Kabibble Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Camera Lucida: Reflections on Photography used book

Camera Lucida: Reflections on Photography

by Barthes, Roland other copies of this book

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Hill and Wang, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780809033409 ISBN: 0809033402

Description: Near Fine in Good jacket. Originally published in French as "La Chambre Claire. " Translated from the French by Richard Howard. Octavo (5 1/2" x 8 3/8"), black pasteboard backed w/white cloth, gilt lettering on spine & front board, one color plate, b/w illustrations, 119 pp. Jacket rubbed, chipped at extremities. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brand Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Camera Lucida: Reflections on Photography used book

Camera Lucida: Reflections on Photography

by Barthes, Roland (Translated By Richard Howard). other copies of this book

price: $90.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill & Wang, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780809033409 ISBN: 0809033402

Description: Very good in dust jacket; mild foxing to edge pages. Cloth, 22 cm, 119 pp. Numerous black & white illustrations + 1 color frontispiece illustration. First American edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Good

Camera Lucida: Reflections on Photography used book

Camera Lucida: Reflections on Photography

by Barthes, Roland other copies of this book

price: $195.29

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill and Wang ISBN-13: 9780809033409 ISBN: 0809033402

Description: Good. 0809033402 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.