» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Circus Age: Culture and Society Under the American Big Top new book

Circus Age: Culture and Society Under the American Big Top

by Davis, Janet M other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780807853993 ISBN: 0807853992

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 360 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Circus Age: Culture and Society Under the American Big Top used book

The Circus Age: Culture and Society Under the American Big Top

by Davis, Janet M. other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press ISBN-13: 9780807853993 ISBN: 0807853992

Description: Fair. 0807853992 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Missing Dust Jacket--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Circus Age: Culture and Society Under the American Big Top used book

Circus Age: Culture and Society Under the American Big Top

by Davis, Janet M. other copies of this book

price: $18.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University Of North Carolina Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780807853993 ISBN: 0807853992

Description: Good. 0807853992. This book is in good condition; no remainder marks. The book has some shelfwear. Some underlined passages and margin notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Circus Age Culture and Society Under the American Big Top used book

The Circus Age Culture and Society Under the American Big Top

by Davis, Janet M. other copies of this book

price: $27.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, NC Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780807853993 ISBN: 0807853992

Description: Near Fine. 0807853992. Softcover has very colorful front cover, appropriate for the topic. Spine is grey with black lettering. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Extensively illustrated with 36 b/w pictures and 8 color plates. "...links the flowering of the early woth century American railroad circus to such broader historical developments as the rise of big business, the breakdown of separate speheres for men and women, and the genesis of the US overseas empireS...." Sections are ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pegasusbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Circus Age: Culture and Society Under the American new book

Circus Age: Culture and Society Under the American

by Davis, Janet M. other copies of this book

price: $27.59

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF NORTH CAROLINA PR Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780807853993 ISBN: 0807853992

Description: New. A century ago, daily life ground to a halt when the circus rolled into town. Across America, banks closed, schools canceled classes, farmers left their fields, and factories shut down so that everyone could go to the show. In this entertaining and pr... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Circus Age: Culture and Society Under the American Big Top new book

The Circus Age: Culture and Society Under the American Big Top

by Janet M. Davis other copies of this book

price: $29.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of North Carolina Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780807853993 ISBN: 0807853992

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: usedbooks4sale10, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Circus Age: Culture and Society Under the American Big Top new book

The Circus Age: Culture and Society Under the American Big Top

by Janet M. Davis other copies of this book

price: $29.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807853993 ISBN: 0807853992

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Circus Age: Culture and Society Under the American Big Top new book

The Circus Age: Culture and Society Under the American Big Top

by Janet M. Davis other copies of this book

price: $32.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780807853993 ISBN: 0807853992

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Circus Age: Culture and Society Under the American Big Top used book

The Circus Age: Culture and Society Under the American Big Top

by Davis, Janet M. other copies of this book

price: $34.10

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press ISBN-13: 9780807853993 ISBN: 0807853992

Description: Good. 0807853992 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.