» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art used book

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art

by Peter Paret other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807823569 ISBN: 0807823562

Description: Good in Good jacket. Corners bumped. Jacket rubbed, corners chipping. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art new book

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art

by Paret, Peter other copies of this book

price: $5.97

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press ISBN-13: 9780807823569 ISBN: 0807823562

Description: New. 0807823562 Brand New. Ships within 24 hours with free delivery confirmation. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Integrity Books & Music, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art used book

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art

by Paret, Peter other copies of this book

price: $7.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807823569 ISBN: 0807823562

Description: Good in Good jacket. 0807823562 Ex-library with the usual markings but very little wear. Illustrated in black and white. "Discusses 47 paintings and prints as complex documents of war in Europe since the Renaissance, of society's efforts to come to terms with the reality of war, and of the artist's use of war as a metaphor for the human condition. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Perihelion/Mat. Management, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art new book

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art

by Peter Paret other copies of this book

price: $8.28

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 9/15/1997 ISBN-13: 9780807823569 ISBN: 0807823562

Description: New. NEW-pages are clean and binding is secure. Dust jacket is in very good condition. We pack carefully, ship daily & email tracking numbers to US buyers. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Highfield Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art new book

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art

by Paret, Peter other copies of this book

price: $13.73

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press ISBN-13: 9780807823569 ISBN: 0807823562

Description: New. 0807823562 BRAND NEW, NO MARKS, DIRECT FROM THE PUBLISHER, GIFT QUALITY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art By Paret, Peter new book

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art By Paret, Peter

other copies of this book

price: $14.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780807823569 ISBN: 0807823562

Description: NewBrand New-US orders ship with USPS delivery confirmation, select expedited shipping for faster delivery, international shipping is available. Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MaggieMaysBooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art used book

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art

by Paret... other copies of this book

price: $14.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780807823569 ISBN: 0807823562

Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 25 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art used book

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art

by Paret, Peter other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Large Hard Cover Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807823569 ISBN: 0807823562

Description: Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 0807823562 128 p., illustrated throughout in black and white, plus 8 full-color plates. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Balcony Books and Music, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imagined Battles Reflections of War in European Art new book

Imagined Battles Reflections of War in European Art

by Paret, Peter other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807823569 ISBN: 0807823562

Description: New. 807823562. 0.65 x 11.3 x 8.81 Inches; 144 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: scholars international corp, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art new book

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art

by Paret, Peter other copies of this book

price: $17.62

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807823569 ISBN: 0807823562

Description: New in new dust jacket. not a remainder. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: birchwoodbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art new book

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art

by Paret, Peter other copies of this book

price: $19.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807823569 ISBN: 0807823562

Description: New in new dust jacket. perfect, not a remainder, in wraps. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: birchwoodbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art used book

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art

by Paret, Peter other copies of this book

price: $23.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chapel Hill, North Carolina U. P Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807823569 ISBN: 0807823562

Description: 128 pp., illus. Fine copy of first edition, in dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Q M Dabney & Co, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art used book

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art

by Paret, Peter other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, NC Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807823569 ISBN: 0807823562

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 128 pp., illus. (some col. ), biblio., index; 29 cm. Withdrawn from library collection, with usual markings, otherwise very good. No writing in text. DJ in mylar. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art used book

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art

by Paret, Peter other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807823569 ISBN: 0807823562

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition. F/NF. Hardcover, black boards, DJ, 128 pp, b&w illustrations and 8 in color, quarto, very light edgewear, otherwise a very nice, clean and crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art used book

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art

by Paret, Peter other copies of this book

price: $38.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780807823569 ISBN: 0807823562

Description: Very good. Ex Libr Bk-DJ in clear mylar sleeve, excellent condition, usual markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dollhots, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art used book

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art

by Paret, Peter other copies of this book

price: $45.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Chapel Hill Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807823569 ISBN: 0807823562

Description: pp. 128. Book is VERY GOOD; tight and crisp; boards and manuscript pages are bright; manuscript text has no markings. DJ is VERY GOOD; light shelfwear; bright and crisp. English. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Be Bop Bookshop, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art used book

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art

by Paret, Peter other copies of this book

price: $48.19

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807823569 ISBN: 0807823562

Description: Description: 128 p. : ill. (some col. ); 29 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [117]-121) and index. Subjects: Battles in art. War in art. Art, European. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 1. pp. 128. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, IRELAND

Reliability: Excellent

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art used book

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art

by Paret, Peter other copies of this book

price: $61.79

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807823569 ISBN: 0807823562

Description: Description: 128 p. : ill. (some col. ); 29 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [117]-121) and index. Subjects: Battles in art. War in art. Art, European. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art new book

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art

by Paret, Peter other copies of this book

price: $313.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807823569 ISBN: 0807823562

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0807823562. Flawless. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art new book

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art

by Peter Paret other copies of this book

price: $3.94

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1997/09/15 ISBN-13: 9780807823569 ISBN: 0807823562

Description: New. New book. Will be shipped promptly. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art used book

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art

by Paret, Peter other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807823569 ISBN: 0807823562

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Minor rubbing to dj, tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art used book

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art

by Peter Paret other copies of this book

price: $12.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1997-09 ISBN-13: 9780807823569 ISBN: 0807823562

Description: Used-very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art used book

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art

by Paret, Peter other copies of this book

price: $13.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover