» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Like a Family: the Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World (Fred W Morrison Series in Southern Studies) used book

Like a Family: the Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World (Fred W Morrison Series in Southern Studies)

by Hall, Jacquelyn Dowd other copies of this book

price: $7.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780807817544 ISBN: 0807817546

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0807817546 Brown cloth with black spine titles; some spotting to top edge. Jacket has minimal edge wear with mild spotting along top edge. No internal markings; illustrations in black and white; 468 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Like a Family: the Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World (Fred W Morrison Series in Southern Studies) used book

Like a Family: the Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World (Fred W Morrison Series in Southern Studies)

by Hall, Jacquelyn Dowd other copies of this book

price: $7.58

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of North Carolina Press ISBN-13: 9780807817544 ISBN: 0807817546

Description: Very Good. 0807817546 EX LIB. BOOK-EXPECTED WEAR MARKS STICKERS ETC-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Like a Family: The Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World used book

Like a Family: The Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World

by Hall, Jacquelyn D, and Murphay, Mary, and Korstad, Robert other copies of this book

price: $7.90

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780807817544 ISBN: 0807817546

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No creases in this tight copy. Corners and edges rubbed & interior clean. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 502 p. Contains: Illustrations. Fred W. Morrison Series in Southern Studies. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Unlimited, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Like a Family: the Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World (Fred W Morrison Series in Southern Studies) used book

Like a Family: the Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World (Fred W Morrison Series in Southern Studies)

by Jacquelyn Dowd Hall other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780807817544 ISBN: 0807817546

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Dampstained. AS IS! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Like a Family the Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World used book

Like a Family the Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World

by Hall, Jacquelyn Dowd other copies of this book

price: $17.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780807817544 ISBN: 0807817546

Description: VG/VG. Minor shelf wear. Pages clean, binding solid.; Fred W Morrison Series in Southern Studies; 468 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Like a Family: the Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World new book

Like a Family: the Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World

by Hall, Jacquelyn Dowd other copies of this book

price: $139.27

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780807817544 ISBN: 0807817546

Description: New in New jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: First Coast Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Like a Family: the Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World (Fred W Morrison Series in Southern Studies) used book

Like a Family: the Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World (Fred W Morrison Series in Southern Studies)

by Hall, Jacquelyn Dowd other copies of this book

price: $6.57

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of North Carolina Press ISBN-13: 9780807817544 ISBN: 0807817546

Description: Fair. 0807817546 Possible ex-library copy, though only trace evidence remains to suggest that status. Some legend stamped on the top edge of the text block has been almost completely whited out. Front and rear pastedown endpapers have remnants of something once affixed there, though it was not the dust jacket, which remains fully intact. A copy from the first printing of the North Carolina hardcover edition, bound in brown cloth-covered boards with black lettering on the spine. These covers ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: DC Books Online, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Like a Family: the Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World (Fred W Morrison Series in Southern Studies) used book

Like a Family: the Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World (Fred W Morrison Series in Southern Studies)

by Jacquelyn Dowd Hall other copies of this book

price: $6.58

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of North Carolina Press ISBN-13: 9780807817544 ISBN: 0807817546

Description: Fair. Ex-Library Book-will contain Library Markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Like a Family: the Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World used book

Like a Family: the Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World

by Hall, Jacquelyn Dowd other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780807817544 ISBN: 0807817546

Description: Fine/Fine. 0807817546. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Like a Family: the Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World used book

Like a Family: the Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World

by Jacquelyn, Dowd, Hall, James Leloudis, Robert Kostad, Marry Murphy, Lu Ann Jones And Chirstopher B. Daly other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA PRESS, Chapel Hill Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780807817544 ISBN: 0807817546

Description: Good in Good jacket. History Slight wear on books jacket. Book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Like a Family: the Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World (Fred W Morrison Series in Southern Studies) used book

Like a Family: the Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World (Fred W Morrison Series in Southern Studies)

by Hall, Jacquelyn Dowd other copies of this book

price: $23.17

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of North Carolina Press ISBN-13: 9780807817544 ISBN: 0807817546

Description: Good. 0807817546 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Like a Family: the Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World (Fred W Morrison Series in Southern Studies) used book

Like a Family: the Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World (Fred W Morrison Series in Southern Studies)

by Jacquelyn Dowd Hall other copies of this book

price: $29.97

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of North Carolina Pre Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780807817544 ISBN: 0807817546

Description: Good. COVER IS WORN, Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Like a Family: the Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World used book

Like a Family: the Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World

by Hall, Jacquelyn Dowd other copies of this book

price: $38.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Brown Cloth Publisher: Univ. of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780807817544 ISBN: 0807817546

Description: Very Good Plus in Near Fine in Mylar jacket. Ex-Library with Usual Markings. Octavo: 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very clean, crisp copy, despite library origins. Immaculate boards and text. No markings or soiling in text. Copy is extremely tight, and actually feels unread. It may never have been checked out. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-bye-Book, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Like a Family: the Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World (the Fred W. Morrison Series in Southern Studies) used book

Like a Family: the Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World (the Fred W. Morrison Series in Southern Studies)

by Jacquelyn Dowd Hall other copies of this book

price: $43.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of North Carolina Press ISBN-13: 9780807817544 ISBN: 0807817546

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 1050grams, ISBN: 0807817546. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Like a Family: the Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World (Fred W Morrison Series in Southern Studies) used book

Like a Family: the Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World (Fred W Morrison Series in Southern Studies)

by Jacquelyn Dowd Hall other copies of this book

price: $60.78

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780807817544 ISBN: 0807817546

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.