Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: George Braziller
Date Published: 1988-05
ISBN-13:9780807611821ISBN:0807611824
Description: Like New. Hardback w/ DJ. Library copy with the standard markings throughout. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. Mylar Cover has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in LIKE-NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to ... read more
Description: FINE/FINE. Cultural history of the piano, which author sees as a secret revolutionary hero of the 19th century. Beautifully written. Intro by Anthony Burgess, also a piano lover. No marks, straight & tight, clean & bright condition. 1990, Braziller hardbound, 207 pp. ISBN 0807611824 read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: George Braziller, Inc. 1990
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780807611821ISBN:0807611824
Description: ISBN 0807611824. Hardback. Later Printing. Very Good condition book, with slight dustsoiling to top edge of book, in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. $19.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy 1. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: George Braziller, Inc. 1990
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780807611821ISBN:0807611824
Description: ISBN 0807611824. Hardback. Later Printing. Very Good condition book, with slight dustsoiling to top edge of book, in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. $19.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy 2. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: George Braziller, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780807611821ISBN:0807611824
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears almost unread. First edition. First printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears almost unread. Hard cover ix, 207 p. Laid in is the New Yorker review of the book. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: George Braziller,, NY:
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780807611821ISBN:0807611824
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0807611824. Translated from the German by Harriet Goodman. Introduction by Anthony Burgess. Second printing thus. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: George Braziller
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780807611821ISBN:0807611824
Description: ISBN 0-8076-1182-4. Hardback. Third Printing. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Original price has been neatly blacked out otherwise a Tight, sound, unmarked copy. read more
Edition: First edition, first printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: George Braziller, New York, NY
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780807611821ISBN:0807611824
Description: Near fine condition. Near fine condition (DJ) Octavo (8vo). x, 207 pages of text including an index. Black hardcover cloth binding. Unclipped dustjacket with minor shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Translated from the German by Harriet Goodman, with an Introduction by Anthony Burgess. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: George Braziller, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780807611821ISBN:0807611824
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 207pp. Former owner's name/info is marked over with a black marker on the front flyleaf. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: George Braziller, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780807611821ISBN:0807611824
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book has edgewear at spine ends & minor shelfwear, dj has minor shelfwear. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: George Braziller
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780807611821ISBN:0807611824
Description: No dust jacket. o/w brand new book (never opened)! ! ships immediately! Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 207 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: George Braziller, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780807611821ISBN:0807611824
Description: As New/Good. 6.25" x 9.25" Tall 0807611824 207 pages including notes and index. A history of the piano and famous pianists both historical and modern. Told in an anecdotal fashion with plenty of interesting tidbits. Dust jacket may have damage such as "rubbing" to the cover, though there are no tears. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.