Description: Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is Very Good. In sealed plastic protection. 1994. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth Hard Back
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780807119143ISBN:0807119148
Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (12)80pp. Like new condition. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780807119143ISBN:0807119148
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Lovely copy in equally lovely dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 80 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First edition, First printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780807119143ISBN:0807119148
Description: Fine in Fine DJ. Winner of 1993 Walt Whitman Award. 80 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, LA
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780807119143ISBN:0807119148
Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, 80 pp.; 24 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust spotting/top edge. Fine DJ. "Alison Hawthorne Deming brings to her first collection of verse the kinds of scrupulous observation and clear-eyed analysis that characterize scientific inquiry as well as a poet's eye for the telling moment. Science and Other Poems establishes astonishing parallels between the mute, inexorable processes of the physical universe and the dark mysteries ... read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Louisiana State Univ Pr
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780807119143ISBN:0807119148
Description: New in Fine jacket. Never read. Cover and pages in perfect condition. No marks, bends or tears. Stated first printing. Not a remainder. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780807119143ISBN:0807119148
Description: Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0807119148. Winner of the 1993 Walt Whitman Award of The Academy of America Poets. First printing. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else fine in a fine dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780807119143ISBN:0807119148
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0807119148. Winner of the 1993 Walt Whitman Award of The Academy of America Poets. First printing. Fine in an about fine (faint crease on front flap) dust jacket. read more
Edition: First printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Louisiana State Univ Pr
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780807119143ISBN:0807119148
Description: As New in as new jacket. Slim hardcover, dust jacket; both the book & jacket are in as new condition. The book was a gift of the Academy of American Poets with their announcement of the book by Deming was the winner of the 1993 Walt Whitman Award laid in loose. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Louisiana State Univ Pr, Baton Rouge, LA
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780807119143ISBN:0807119148
Description: 0807119148. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780807119143ISBN:0807119148
Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NF book in DJ with slight yellowing to top and bottom edges; DJ protected by mylar cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Louisiana State Univ Pr
Date Published: 1994-03
ISBN-13:9780807119143ISBN:0807119148
Description: Very Good. 1st Edition 1994 Louisiana State Univ Press Hardback; text clean/unmarked; color dj near mint/edges fine w/no tears; price unclipped; NOT x-library; No remndr mark; 96pp; 45 poems; Whitman Award Winner. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780807119143ISBN:0807119148
Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780807119143ISBN:0807119148
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Winner of the 1993 Walt Whitman Award of The Academy of American Poets, given annually to the winner of an open competition among American poets who have not yet published a first book of poems. Fine, in black cloth, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.