» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Comanches: Lords of the South Plains (Civilization of the American Indian Series) used book

The Comanches: Lords of the South Plains (Civilization of the American Indian Series)

by Ernest Wallace, E. Adamson Hoebel other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806120409 ISBN: 0806120401

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Comanches: Lords of the South Plains (Civilization of the American Indian Series) used book

The Comanches: Lords of the South Plains (Civilization of the American Indian Series)

by Ernest Wallace; E. Adamson Hoebel other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1987-09 ISBN-13: 9780806120409 ISBN: 0806120401

Description: Very Good. Clean and unmarked, light spine crease and crease on corner tip, different cover pic-Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PZA Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Comanches: Lords of the South Plains used book

The Comanches: Lords of the South Plains

by Wallace, Ernest And E. Adamson Hoebel other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Tenth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma, Norman Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780806120409 ISBN: 0806120401

Description: Very Good+ 8vo 8"-9" tall; 381 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Comanches: Lords of the South Plains (Civilization of the American Indian Series) used book

The Comanches: Lords of the South Plains (Civilization of the American Indian Series)

by Wallace, Ernest; Hoebel, E. Adamson other copies of this book

price: $5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, Oklahoma Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780806120409 ISBN: 0806120401

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 0806120401 This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. The library stamps and stickers are still on this book. This book is 381 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Comanches-Lords of the South Plains used book

Comanches-Lords of the South Plains

by Wallace, Ernest other copies of this book

price: $5.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Thirteenth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma, Norman Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780806120409 ISBN: 0806120401

Description: Very Good+ 0806120401. Civilization of the American Indian; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 381 pages; Glossy trade size paperback. Little wear to note. Text pages clean and tight. Photos illustrate. Bibliography and index. Appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Bookworm, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Commanches: Lords of the South Plains used book

The Commanches: Lords of the South Plains

by Wallace, Ernest And E. Adamson Hoebel other copies of this book

price: $9.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780806120409 ISBN: 0806120401

Description: Near Fine. Ninth printing of this history of the Commanches, fierce raiders and fighters. Book has a little edgewear else Near Fine/Unread condition in large paperback format in glossy pictorial wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Maggie Belsan, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Comanches: Lords of the South Plains (Volume 34 of Civilization of the American Indian Series) used book

The Comanches: Lords of the South Plains (Volume 34 of Civilization of the American Indian Series)

by Wallace, Ernest/Hoebel, E. Adamson other copies of this book

price: $9.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 12th paperback printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780806120409 ISBN: 0806120401

Description: VG, name on half title page (else FINE) xvi, 382 p., photos, chapter vignettes, footnotes, biblio, trade paperback; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Comanches: Lords of the South Plains used book

The Comanches: Lords of the South Plains

by Wallace, Ernest, And Hoebel, E. Adamson other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 12th printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780806120409 ISBN: 0806120401

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xvii, 381 pp., illus., ports., map, biblio., index; 21 cm. First published, 1952. Volume 34 in the The Civilization of the American Indian Series. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. One page dogeared, otherwise as new. Appears unread. "The fierce bands of Comanche Indians, on the testimony of their contemporaries, both red and white, numbered some of the most splendid horsemen the world has ever produced. Often the terror of other tribes, who, on finding a Comanche ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Comanches: Lords of the South Plains (Civilization of the American Indian Series) used book

The Comanches: Lords of the South Plains (Civilization of the American Indian Series)

by Ernest Wallace; E. Adamson Hoebel other copies of this book

price: $10.44

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1987-09 ISBN-13: 9780806120409 ISBN: 0806120401

Description: Like New. As issued no jacket. Paperback. Like new condition with no markings and no creases to spine or cover. Very slight wear to cover. Near fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powers Book Emporium, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Comanches: Lords of the South Plains (Civilization of the American Indian Series) new book

The Comanches: Lords of the South Plains (Civilization of the American Indian Series)

by Ernest Wallace; E. Adamson Hoebel other copies of this book

price: $13.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1987-09 ISBN-13: 9780806120409 ISBN: 0806120401

Description: New. BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Comanches: Lords of the South Plains new book

The Comanches: Lords of the South Plains

by Wallace, Ernest, and Hoebel, E Adamson other copies of this book

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780806120409 ISBN: 0806120401

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Civilization of the American Indian (Paperback), 34. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Comanches: Lords of the South Plains (Civilization of the American Indian Series) used book

The Comanches: Lords of the South Plains (Civilization of the American Indian Series)

by Wallace, Ernest; Hoebel, E. Adamson other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press ISBN-13: 9780806120409 ISBN: 0806120401

Description: Good. 0806120401 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Comanches: Lords of the South Plains (Civilization of the American Indian Series) used book

The Comanches: Lords of the South Plains (Civilization of the American Indian Series)

by Ernest Wallace, E. Adamson Hoebel other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780806120409 ISBN: 0806120401

Description: Good. This book is in good condition. Minimal wear and tear. This item was a donation to Goodwill of Greater Washington. Thank you for your purchase. Your order will be processed within 2 business days of receipt. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill of Greater Washington, DC, USA

Reliability: High

The Comanches: Lords of the South Plains (Civilization of the American Indian Series) used book

The Comanches: Lords of the South Plains (Civilization of the American Indian Series)

by Wallace, Ernest; Hoebel, E. Adamson other copies of this book

price: $2.41

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 9/1/1987 ISBN-13: 9780806120409 ISBN: 0806120401

Description: Good. 0806120401 SOFTCOVER, GOOD CONDITION w/MODERATE COSMETIC EXTERIOR WEAR, PAGES GOOD-NO MARKS/UNDERLINING/HI-LIGHTING, NO MAJOR FLAWS-BINDING GOOD, PAGES CLEAN, MAY HAVE REMAINDER MARKS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Comanches: Lords of the South Plains (Civilization of the American Indian Series) used book

The Comanches: Lords of the South Plains (Civilization of the American Indian Series)

by Ernest Wallace, E. Adamson Hoebel other copies of this book

price: $2.95

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806120409 ISBN: 0806120401

Description: Good. Used-Good Sorry, CD missing. May contain highlighting/underlining/notes/etc. May have used stickers on cover. Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping takes 2-3 business days; standard shipping takes 4-14 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

The Comanches: Lords of the South Plains (Civilization of the American Indian Series) used book

The Comanches: Lords of the South Plains (Civilization of the American Indian Series)

by Wallace, Ernest; Hoebel, E. Adamson other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press ISBN-13: 9780806120409 ISBN: 0806120401

Description: Good. 0806120401 NO INFLATED SHIPPING, Dusty Old Books is your best online source for used books from any Author, Genre or Subject With more than 130, 000 Quality Used Books In Stock. Our books are listed as GOOD when the cover and all pages are intact and they are in good reading condition. Satisfaction Gauranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dusty Old Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Comanches: Lords of the South Plains (Civilization of the American Indian Series) used book

The Comanches: Lords of the South Plains (Civilization of the American Indian Series)

by Ernest Wallace, E. Adamson Hoebel other copies of this book

price: $6.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780806120409 ISBN: 0806120401

Description: Acceptable. X-library-Pockets & Markings. DJ/Cover may be wrapped in plastic. Binding/Spine warped from use but intact. Cover/corners/edges show wear. Shows wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Comanches: Lords of the South Plains (Civilization of the American Indian... used book

The Comanches: Lords of the South Plains (Civilization of the American Indian...

other copies of this book

price: $9.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780806120409 ISBN: 0806120401

Description: Very good. University of Oklahoma, 1986, ninth printing, trade paperback, 381 pages, tight and square, light wear, no underlining or owner's mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: isbnbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Comanches. Lords of the South Plains used book

The Comanches. Lords of the South Plains

by [Comanche]. Wallace, Ernest & Hoebel, E. Adamson other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ. of Oklahoma Press, Norman Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780806120409 ISBN: 0806120401

Description: 8vo. xvii, [3], 381, [1] pp. Plates. Colour-illust. softcvrs, NF. Reprint edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zephyr Used & Rare Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Comanches: Lords of the South Plains used book

The Comanches: Lords of the South Plains

by Wallace, Ernest; Hoebel, E. Adamson other copies of this book

price: $14.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th or later Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. : Univ of Oklahoma Pr Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780806120409 ISBN: 0806120401

Description: As New. No Jacket. 10th printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarian Book Mart, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Comanches: Lords of the South Plains used book

The Comanches: Lords of the South Plains

by Wallace, Ernest; Hoebel, E. Adamson other copies of this book

price: $14.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th or later Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. : Univ of Oklahoma Pr Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780806120409 ISBN: 0806120401

Description: As New. No Jacket. 10th printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarian Book Mart, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Comanches, Lords of the South Plains new book

The Comanches, Lords of the South Plains

by Wallace, Ernest And Hoebel, E. Adamson other copies of this book

price: $14.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman Ok Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780806120409 ISBN: 0806120401

Description: BRAND NEW. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0806120401 381 pp. incl. index, trade paperback, In orginal shrinkwrap from the publixher thus in BRAND NEW condition. BRAND NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ron Bever Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

The Comanches: Lords of the South Plains (Civilization of the American Indian Series) used book

The Comanches: Lords of the South Plains (Civilization of the American Indian Series)

by Wallace, Ernest; Hoebel, E. Adamson other copies of this book

price: $15.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press ISBN-13: 9780806120409 ISBN: 0806120401

Description: Good. 0806120401 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Comanches: Lords of the South Plains new book

The Comanches: Lords of the South Plains

by Wallace, Ern; Wallace, Ernest And Hoebel other copies of this book

price: $18.07

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF OKLAHOMA PR Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780806120409 ISBN: 0806120401

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Lords of the South Plains new book

Lords of the South Plains

by Ern Wallace, Ernest Wallace other copies of this book

price: $19.43

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780806120409 ISBN: 0806120401

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.