» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Sorrows of Empire: Militarism, Secrecy, and the End of the Republic (American Empire Project) used book

The Sorrows of Empire: Militarism, Secrecy, and the End of the Republic (American Empire Project)

by Chalmers Johnson other copies of this book

price: $2.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805070040 ISBN: 0805070044

Description: 2004. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sorrows of Empire: Militarism, Secrecy, and the End of the Republic used book

The Sorrows of Empire: Militarism, Secrecy, and the End of the Republic

by Chalmers Johnson other copies of this book

price: $2.39

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780805070040 ISBN: 0805070044

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sorrows of Empire: Militarism, Secrecy, and the End of the Republic (American Empire Project) used book

The Sorrows of Empire: Militarism, Secrecy, and the End of the Republic (American Empire Project)

by Johnson, Chalmers other copies of this book

price: $2.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books ISBN-13: 9780805070040 ISBN: 0805070044

Description: Very Good. 0805070044 Hardcover with dust jacket, minor edge wear no notable damage. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elsie's Antiques, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sorrows of Empire: Militarism, Secrecy, and the End of the Republic (American Empire Project) used book

The Sorrows of Empire: Militarism, Secrecy, and the End of the Republic (American Empire Project)

by Chalmers Johnson other copies of this book

price: $4.28

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 2004-01-13 ISBN-13: 9780805070040 ISBN: 0805070044

Description: Good. Clean Ex-Library copy. Usual stamps & stickers; dust jacket in mylar cover attached to boards. Text is unmarked and spine is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sorrows of Empire: Militarism, Secrecy, and the End of the Republic new book

The Sorrows of Empire: Militarism, Secrecy, and the End of the Republic

by Johnson, Chalmers, And Carroll, James other copies of this book

price: $5.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780805070040 ISBN: 0805070044

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sorrows of Empire: Militarism, Secrecy, and the End of the Republic new book

The Sorrows of Empire: Militarism, Secrecy, and the End of the Republic

by Johnson, Chalmers, And Carroll, James other copies of this book

price: $6.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780805070040 ISBN: 0805070044

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sorrows of Empire: Militarism, Secrecy, and the End of the Republic (American Empire Project) used book

The Sorrows of Empire: Militarism, Secrecy, and the End of the Republic (American Empire Project)

by Johnson, Chalmers other copies of this book

price: $7.87

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books ISBN-13: 9780805070040 ISBN: 0805070044

Description: Very Good. 0805070044. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sorrows of Empire: Militarism, Secrecy, and the End of the Republic... new book

The Sorrows of Empire: Militarism, Secrecy, and the End of the Republic...

other copies of this book

price: $8.80

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805070040 ISBN: 0805070044

Description: New. (1764)Hardcover, 2004; Perfect! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sorrows of Empire: Militarism, Secrecy, and the End of the Republic used book

The Sorrows of Empire: Militarism, Secrecy, and the End of the Republic

by Johnson, Chalmers other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Metropolitan Books, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780805070040 ISBN: 0805070044

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dj a beautiful copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avalon Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sorrows of Empire: Militarism, Secrecy, and the End of the Republic (American Empire Project) used book

The Sorrows of Empire: Militarism, Secrecy, and the End of the Republic (American Empire Project)

by Johnson, Chalmers other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books / Henry Holt and Company, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780805070040 ISBN: 0805070044

Description: Very Good Plus. Very Good Plus Dust Jacket. Out of print. NO marks or underlining. This title is IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sorrows of Empire: Militarism, Secrecy, and the End of the Republic used book

The Sorrows of Empire: Militarism, Secrecy, and the End of the Republic

by Johnson, Chalmers other copies of this book

price: $12.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780805070040 ISBN: 0805070044

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Book like new inside, slight shelf wear to cover and DJ, erased (name, price? ) on inside. Sewn binding, paper and cloth over boards, gilt lettering on spine, 489 pgs. illustrations, index. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ursulabooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sorrows of Empire: Militarism, Secrecy, and the End of the Republic used book

The Sorrows of Empire: Militarism, Secrecy, and the End of the Republic

by Johnson, Chalmers other copies of this book

price: $13.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Metropolitan Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780805070040 ISBN: 0805070044

Description: VG+ in VG DJ; sm. short-tear top front edge of DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luftmensch Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sorrows of Empire: Militarism, Secrecy, and the End of the Republic used book

The Sorrows of Empire: Militarism, Secrecy, and the End of the Republic

by Johnson, Chalmers other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Metropolitan Books; Henry Holt and Company, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780805070040 ISBN: 0805070044

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 389 pp., illus., biblio., index; 25 cm. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "From the author of the prophetic national bestseller Blowback, a startling look at militarism, American style, and its consequences abroad and at home. In the years after the Soviet Union imploded, the United States was described first as the globe's 'lone superpower, ' then as a 'reluctant sheriff, ' next as the 'indispensable nation, ' and now, in the wake ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sorrows of Empire: Militarism, Secrecy and the End of the Republic used book

The Sorrows of Empire: Militarism, Secrecy and the End of the Republic

by Johnson, Chalmers other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: Henry Holt, New York Date Published: (2004) ISBN-13: 9780805070040 ISBN: 0805070044

Description: Very good in very lightly edgeworn jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sorrows of Empire: Militarism, Secrecy, and the End of the Republic used book

The Sorrows of Empire: Militarism, Secrecy, and the End of the Republic

by Johnson, Chalmers other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Eighth Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780805070040 ISBN: 0805070044

Description: Fine/Fine. 0805070044. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sorrows of Empire: Militarism, Secrecy, and the End of the Republic used book

The Sorrows of Empire: Militarism, Secrecy, and the End of the Republic

by Johnson, Chalmers other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Metropolitan Books; Henry Holt and Company, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780805070040 ISBN: 0805070044

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 389 pp., illus., biblio., index; 25 cm. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "From the author of the prophetic national bestseller Blowback, a startling look at militarism, American style, and its consequences abroad and at home. In the years after the Soviet Union imploded, the United States was described first as the globe's 'lone superpower, ' then as a 'reluctant sheriff, ' next as the 'indispensable nation, ' and now, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sorrows of Empire: Militarism, Secrecy, and the End of the Republic used book

The Sorrows of Empire: Militarism, Secrecy, and the End of the Republic

by Johnson, Chalmers other copies of this book

price: $38.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780805070040 ISBN: 0805070044

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0805070044. 2004 stated first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Unread. Protective mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sorrows of Empire--Militarism, Secrecy, and the End of the Republic used book

The Sorrows of Empire--Militarism, Secrecy, and the End of the Republic

by Johnson, Chalmers other copies of this book

price: $42.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780805070040 ISBN: 0805070044

Description: As New in As New jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Hard Back FOURTH PRINTING. BOOK AND JACKET IN AS NEW CONDITION. AN IN-DEPTH L. OOK AT MILITARISM, AMERICAN-STYLE, AND ITS CONSEQUENCES ABROAD AND AT HOME. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Parnassus BookShop, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sorrows of Empire: Militarism, Secrecy, and the End of the Republic (American Empire Project) used book

The Sorrows of Empire: Militarism, Secrecy, and the End of the Republic (American Empire Project)

by Chalmers Johnson other copies of this book

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805070040 ISBN: 0805070044

Description: Good. Pevious owners name included Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Sorrows of Empire: Militarism, Secrecy, and the End of the Republic (American Empire Project) new book

The Sorrows of Empire: Militarism, Secrecy, and the End of the Republic (American Empire Project)

by Johnson, Chalmers other copies of this book

price: $4.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books ISBN-13: 9780805070040 ISBN: 0805070044

Description: New. 0805070044 New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Sorrows of Empire: Militarism, Secrecy, and the End of the Republic (American Empire Project) used book

The Sorrows of Empire: Militarism, Secrecy, and the End of the Republic (American Empire Project)

by Chalmers Johnson other copies of this book

price: $4.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805070040 ISBN: 0805070044

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Sorrows of Empire used book

The Sorrows of Empire

by Chalmers Johnson other copies of this book

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Metropolitan Books, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780805070040 ISBN: 0805070044

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Current Affairs/History. Militarism, Secrecy, and the End of the Republic. Minor shelf wear. Name/address stamp on front end page, underlining throughtout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Sorrows of Empire: Militarism, Secrecy, and the End of the Republic used book

The Sorrows of Empire: Militarism, Secrecy, and the End of the Republic

by Chalmers Johnson other copies of this book