|
|
Your search: Books » ISBN: 9780805070040
(37 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
The Sorrows of Empire: Militarism, Secrecy, and the End of the Republic (American Empire Project)
by
Chalmers Johnson
other copies of this book
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780805070040
ISBN: 0805070044
Description: 2004. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. read more
|
|
The Sorrows of Empire: Militarism, Secrecy, and the End of the Republic
by
Chalmers Johnson
other copies of this book
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Metropolitan Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780805070040
ISBN: 0805070044
Description: Good. Average used item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Got Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Sorrows of Empire: Militarism, Secrecy, and the End of the Republic (American Empire Project)
by
Johnson, Chalmers
other copies of this book
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Metropolitan Books
ISBN-13: 9780805070040
ISBN: 0805070044
Description: Very Good. 0805070044 Hardcover with dust jacket, minor edge wear no notable damage. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Elsie's Antiques,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Sorrows of Empire: Militarism, Secrecy, and the End of the Republic (American Empire Project)
by
Chalmers Johnson
other copies of this book
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Metropolitan Books
Date Published: 2004-01-13
ISBN-13: 9780805070040
ISBN: 0805070044
Description: Good. Clean Ex-Library copy. Usual stamps & stickers; dust jacket in mylar cover attached to boards. Text is unmarked and spine is sound. read more
|
|
The Sorrows of Empire: Militarism, Secrecy, and the End of the Republic
by
Johnson, Chalmers, And Carroll, James
other copies of this book
Ships from
FL,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Metropolitan Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780805070040
ISBN: 0805070044
Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cloud 9 Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Sorrows of Empire: Militarism, Secrecy, and the End of the Republic
by
Johnson, Chalmers, And Carroll, James
other copies of this book
Ships from
FL,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Metropolitan Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780805070040
ISBN: 0805070044
Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cloud 9 Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Sorrows of Empire: Militarism, Secrecy, and the End of the Republic (American Empire Project)
by
Johnson, Chalmers
other copies of this book
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Metropolitan Books
ISBN-13: 9780805070040
ISBN: 0805070044
Description: Very Good. 0805070044. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Heroic Image,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Sorrows of Empire: Militarism, Secrecy, and the End of the Republic...
other copies of this book
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780805070040
ISBN: 0805070044
Description: New. (1764)Hardcover, 2004; Perfect! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
gudacb,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Sorrows of Empire: Militarism, Secrecy, and the End of the Republic
by
Johnson, Chalmers
other copies of this book
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Metropolitan Books, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780805070040
ISBN: 0805070044
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dj a beautiful copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Avalon Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Sorrows of Empire: Militarism, Secrecy, and the End of the Republic (American Empire Project)
by
Johnson, Chalmers
other copies of this book
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Metropolitan Books / Henry Holt and Company, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780805070040
ISBN: 0805070044
Description: Very Good Plus. Very Good Plus Dust Jacket. Out of print. NO marks or underlining. This title is IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE. read more
|
|
The Sorrows of Empire: Militarism, Secrecy, and the End of the Republic
by
Johnson, Chalmers
other copies of this book
Ships from
OH,
USA
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Metropolitan Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780805070040
ISBN: 0805070044
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Book like new inside, slight shelf wear to cover and DJ, erased (name, price? ) on inside. Sewn binding, paper and cloth over boards, gilt lettering on spine, 489 pgs. illustrations, index. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ursulabooks,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Sorrows of Empire: Militarism, Secrecy, and the End of the Republic
by
Johnson, Chalmers
other copies of this book
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Metropolitan Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780805070040
ISBN: 0805070044
Description: VG+ in VG DJ; sm. short-tear top front edge of DJ. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Luftmensch Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Sorrows of Empire: Militarism, Secrecy, and the End of the Republic
by
Johnson, Chalmers
other copies of this book
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Metropolitan Books; Henry Holt and Company, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780805070040
ISBN: 0805070044
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 389 pp., illus., biblio., index; 25 cm. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "From the author of the prophetic national bestseller Blowback, a startling look at militarism, American style, and its consequences abroad and at home. In the years after the Soviet Union imploded, the United States was described first as the globe's 'lone superpower, ' then as a 'reluctant sheriff, ' next as the 'indispensable nation, ' and now, in the wake ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Sorrows of Empire: Militarism, Secrecy and the End of the Republic
by
Johnson, Chalmers
other copies of this book
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: First Printing
Binding: hardbound
Publisher: Henry Holt, New York
Date Published: (2004)
ISBN-13: 9780805070040
ISBN: 0805070044
Description: Very good in very lightly edgeworn jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Prairie Archives,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Sorrows of Empire: Militarism, Secrecy, and the End of the Republic
by
Johnson, Chalmers
other copies of this book
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: Eighth Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780805070040
ISBN: 0805070044
Description: Fine/Fine. 0805070044. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Oddball Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Sorrows of Empire: Militarism, Secrecy, and the End of the Republic
by
Johnson, Chalmers
other copies of this book
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Metropolitan Books; Henry Holt and Company, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780805070040
ISBN: 0805070044
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 389 pp., illus., biblio., index; 25 cm. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "From the author of the prophetic national bestseller Blowback, a startling look at militarism, American style, and its consequences abroad and at home. In the years after the Soviet Union imploded, the United States was described first as the globe's 'lone superpower, ' then as a 'reluctant sheriff, ' next as the 'indispensable nation, ' and now, ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Sorrows of Empire: Militarism, Secrecy, and the End of the Republic
by
Johnson, Chalmers
other copies of this book
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Metropolitan Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780805070040
ISBN: 0805070044
Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0805070044. 2004 stated first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Unread. Protective mylar cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
SVIRDEN BOOKS,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Sorrows of Empire--Militarism, Secrecy, and the End of the Republic
by
Johnson, Chalmers
other copies of this book
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Henry Holt and Co
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780805070040
ISBN: 0805070044
Description: As New in As New jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Hard Back FOURTH PRINTING. BOOK AND JACKET IN AS NEW CONDITION. AN IN-DEPTH L. OOK AT MILITARISM, AMERICAN-STYLE, AND ITS CONSEQUENCES ABROAD AND AT HOME. read more
|
|
The Sorrows of Empire: Militarism, Secrecy, and the End of the Republic (American Empire Project)
by
Chalmers Johnson
other copies of this book
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780805070040
ISBN: 0805070044
Description: Good. Pevious owners name included Used-Good Default Text. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Econgo Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Sorrows of Empire: Militarism, Secrecy, and the End of the Republic (American Empire Project)
by
Johnson, Chalmers
other copies of this book
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Metropolitan Books
ISBN-13: 9780805070040
ISBN: 0805070044
Description: New. 0805070044 New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
5
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Outlook_Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Sorrows of Empire: Militarism, Secrecy, and the End of the Republic (American Empire Project)
by
Chalmers Johnson
other copies of this book
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780805070040
ISBN: 0805070044
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Sorrows of Empire
by
Chalmers Johnson
other copies of this book
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Metropolitan Books, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780805070040
ISBN: 0805070044
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Current Affairs/History. Militarism, Secrecy, and the End of the Republic. Minor shelf wear. Name/address stamp on front end page, underlining throughtout. read more
|
|
The Sorrows of Empire: Militarism, Secrecy, and the End of the Republic
by
Chalmers Johnson
other copies of this book
| | | |