|
|
Your search: Books » ISBN: 9780805066326
(82 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
In Harm's Way: the Sinking of the Uss Indianapolis and the Extraordinary Story of Its Survivors
by
Doug Stanton
other copies of this book
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780805066326
ISBN: 0805066322
Description: 2001. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more
|
|
In Harm's Way the Sinking of the Uss Indianapolis and the Extraordinary Story of Its Survivors
by
Stanton, Doug
other copies of this book
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardback.
Publisher: H. Holt
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780805066326
ISBN: 0805066322
Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 333 p., [16] p. of plates ill., map 25 cm. read more
|
|
In Harm's Way: the Sinking of the Indisnapolis and the Extraordinary Story of Its Survivor
by
Stanton, Doug
other copies of this book
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Henry Holt, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780805066326
ISBN: 0805066322
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition, first printing, Henry Holt, 2001. VG in a VG jacket. Name of previous owner printed on first free end page. Light surface wear to jacket. Photos. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
PDowning Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Harm's Way: the Sinking of the U. S. S. Indianapolis and the Extraordinary Story of Its Survivors
by
Stanton, Doug
other copies of this book
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780805066326
ISBN: 0805066322
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dj slightly frayed in a few places; pp 77 to 84 not cut properly at lower corner; otherwise clean tight copy. read more
|
|
In Harm's Way the Sinking of the Uss Indianapolis and the Extraordinary Story of Its Survivors
by
Stanton, Doug
other copies of this book
Ships from
MI,
USA
Edition: Cp 2001 First Ed. 2001 6 Print
Binding: HC blk/blue Clean Tight
Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, NY
ISBN-13: 9780805066326
ISBN: 0805066322
Description: Photographs. VG Hc Clean Tight. DJ Complete No Tears. 9.5 By 6.5" HC 333 Pgs Includes Index. End papers list final crew of ship america's worst naval disaster at sea. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wooten's Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Harm's Way
by
Stanton, Doug
other copies of this book
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780805066326
ISBN: 0805066322
Description: NY: Henry Holt 2001, HB, 333p., vg/vg, light rubbing to spine end. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sage Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Harm's Way: The Sinking of the USS Indianapolis and the Extraordinary Story of Its Survivors
by
Stanton, Doug (Afterword by)
other copies of this book
Ships from
IN,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780805066326
ISBN: 0805066322
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Excellent Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket is Near Fine showing only very mild edge wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pulp to Present,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Harm's Way the Sinking of the Uss Indianapolis and the Extraordinary Story of Its Survivors
by
Stanton, Doug
other copies of this book
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt and Co
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780805066326
ISBN: 0805066322
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0805066322. Hardcover dustjacket and book in like new condition except gift inscription written inside....All books are mailed in poly envelopes with digital postage/bar-coded for faster delivery.; 1.24 x 9.56 x 6.45 Inches; 320 pages; A harrowing, adrenaline-charged account of America's worst naval disaster at sea--and of the heroism of the men who, against all odds, survived. On July 30, 1945, after completing a top secret mission to deliver parts of the atom bomb ... read more
|
|
In Harm's Way: the Sinking of the Uss Indianapolis and the Extraordinary Story of Its Survivors
by
Stanton, Doug
other copies of this book
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780805066326
ISBN: 0805066322
Description: Near-Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very-nice, clean copy. Stated First Edition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $25.00. Illustrated. 334 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Previous owner's name label (small) in book front (Dawn Stauffer-Chatham, Illinois). Tight spine, bright pages. Synopsis A harrowing, adrenaline-charged account of America's worst naval disaster at sea--and of the heroism of the men who, against all odds, survived. On ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ginny6 Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Harm's Way: The Sinking of the USS Indianapolis and the Extraordinary Story of Its Survivors
by
Stanton, Doug (Afterword by)
other copies of this book
Ships from
OH,
USA
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780805066326
ISBN: 0805066322
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Very Good Copy, Text is clean and unmarked, except for the usual ex-library markings. Binding is tight Dust Jacket has creasing and wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
In Harm's Way: The Sinking of the USS Indianapolis and the Extraordinary Story of Its Survivors
by
Stanton, Doug (Afterword by)
other copies of this book
Ships from
OH,
USA
Edition: Reprint. Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780805066326
ISBN: 0805066322
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. World War II read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dan Nagle,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Harm's Way: the Sinking of the Uss Indianapolis and the Extraordinary Story of Its Survivors
by
Stanton, Doug
other copies of this book
Ships from
FL,
USA
Edition: First Edition, Third Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780805066326
ISBN: 0805066322
Description: Good Plus Plus in Near Very Good Price Intact jacket. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are firm, clear and clean. Board edges and corners very good. Binding firm with cock. No detracting wear, except aforementioned. If needed for enjoyment this is the one. B/W photos. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Charles E. Peck,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Harm's Way: the Sinking of the Uss Indianapolis and the Extraordinary Story of the Survivors
by
Stanton, Doug
other copies of this book
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: 1st edition, 1st printing
Binding: Hardback w/Dustjacket
Publisher: Henry Holt, New York, NY
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780805066326
ISBN: 0805066322
Description: Good in Good jacket. 2001 Hardback; 1st edition, 1st printing; Clean, square, crisp; No remainder marks; DJ in Mylar; Ex-library (stamps, stickers) looks uncirculated; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jed's Good Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Harm's Way
by
Doug Stanton
other copies of this book
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780805066326
ISBN: 0805066322
Description: Near Fine in Very Good++ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "The Sinking of the USS Indianapolis and the Extraordinary Story of Its Survivors". 4th Ptg. of 1st Ed. Book and dust jacket are clean, crisp and bright with minimal shelfwear. Appears unread. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Texas Star Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Harm's Way: the Sinking of the Uss Indianapolis and the Extraordinary Story
other copies of this book
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780805066326
ISBN: 0805066322
Description: New. New unread copy. Excellent condition. Great addition to any collection or as a gift. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Phoenix Gifting,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Harm's Way: the Sinking of the Uss Indianapolis and the Extraordinary Story of Its Survivors
by
Stanton, Doug
other copies of this book
Ships from
IN,
USA
Edition: Seventh Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Henry Holt, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780805066326
ISBN: 0805066322
Description: Fine condition, near fine dust jacket., 335 pages, b/w plates, author's note, notes, bibliography, index, list of final crew with survivors marked endpaper, 8vo; blue/black boards. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Abstract,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Harm's Way: the Sinking of the U. S. S. Indianapolis and the Extraordinary Story of Its Survivors
by
Stanton, Doug
other copies of this book
Ships from
MA,
USA
Edition: First Edition. Fourth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, NY
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780805066326
ISBN: 0805066322
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Tall 8vo. Dj in protective mylar cover, 333 pp w/index, notes, bibliography, map endpapers listing the Final Crew of the USS Indianapolis CA35(including survivors), B&W photos, maps and diagrams, "...harrowing, adrenaline-charged account of America's worst naval disaster at sea-and of the heroism of the men who, against all odds, survived..." Book draws on new material and extensive interviews with survivors. Wonderful portrait of men battling the sea. Considered to become ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Echo of the Past,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Harm's Way: the Sinking of the U. S. S. Indianapolis and the Extraordinary Story of Its Survivors
by
Stanton, Doug
other copies of this book
Ships from
IA,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780805066326
ISBN: 0805066322
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0805066322. Hbdj, light wear/soil, pgs clean/bright, 1st ed. /4th printing; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BG Media,
IA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Harm's Way the Sinking of the Uss Indianapolis and the Extraordinary Story of Its Survivors
by
Stanton, Doug
other copies of this book
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: Tenth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt and Co.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780805066326
ISBN: 0805066322
Description: Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0805066322. 2001 tenth printing hardcover and dust jacket. Book looks unread. Slight indentation at top edge of pages. Dust jacket is excellent. Protective mylar cover.; 1.24 x 9.56 x 6.45 Inches; 320 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
SVIRDEN BOOKS,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Harm's Way: The Sinking of the USS Indianapolis and the Extraordinary Story of Its Survivors
by
Stanton, Doug (Afterword by)
other copies of this book
Ships from
ME,
USA
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780805066326
ISBN: 0805066322
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Addict,
ME,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Harm's Way: the Sinking of the U. S. S. Indianapolis and the Extraordinary Story of Its Survivors
by
Stanton, Doug
other copies of this book
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780805066326
ISBN: 0805066322
Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, number row, HB/DJ, NF/F, 333 pp. Book has some light stains on rear, light rubbing on spine. In Harm's Way, Doug Stanton draws on previously unknown information and has conducted extensive interviews with the survivors of the USS Indianapolis in order to bring this amazing WWII tale of courage and sacrifice to the reader. How does a US battle cruiser, torpedoed by a Japanese sub in the Pacific, go completely undetected by ... read more
|
|
In Harm's Way the Sinking of the Uss Indianapolis and the Extraordinary Story of Its Survivors
by
Stanton, Doug
other copies of this book
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: First Edition; Ninth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt
ISBN-13: 9780805066326
ISBN: 0805066322
Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0805066322. Stated first edition, ninth printinghardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Looks unread. Dust jacket has small tear at bottom | | | |