Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, Grand Rapids, MI
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780802844781ISBN:0802844782
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Book is clean, bright, tight. Dustjacket is bright and glossy. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 492 p. Contains: Illustrations. Bible in Its World (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. Maps, Appendix, general index of select topics, index of scholars cited. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hard Back Book
Publisher: Eerdmans Pub Co, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780802844781ISBN:0802844782
Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Sticker on first page and has been removed. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Eerdmans, Grand Rapids, Michigan
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780802844781ISBN:0802844782
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "The Bible portrays King David as an exceptional man and a paragon of godly devoition. But was he? Some scholars deny that he existed at all. Did he? This challenging book examines the written and archaeological evidence critically in an effort to paint an accurate picture of one of the Bible's central figures. " Baruch Halpern holds the Chaiken Family Chair in Jewish Studies and is Professor of Ancient History, Classics, and Ancient Mediterranean ... read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780802844781ISBN:0802844782
Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. Bible in Its World (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. Hardcover in dust jacket, Fine/Fine Condition (Brand new book! ), 492 pages (L2). read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780802844781ISBN:0802844782
Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. Bible in Its World (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. Hardcover in dust jacket, Fine/Fine Condition (Beautiful, brand new book! ), Original price of $30.00 (L2). read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Co
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780802844781ISBN:0802844782
Description: ISBN 0-8028-4478-2. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy One. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Co
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780802844781ISBN:0802844782
Description: ISBN 0-8028-4478-2. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy Two. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Co
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780802844781ISBN:0802844782
Description: ISBN 0-8028-4478-2. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy Three. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Papered Boards
Publisher: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company., Grand Rapids
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780802844781ISBN:0802844782
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. xx, 492pp, index, appendix. Or bone papered boards in pictorial jacket. Jacket shows slightest of edge wear. The Bible portrays King David as an exceptional man and a paragon of godly devotion. This work examines the written and archaeological evidence critically in an effort to paint an accurate picture of one of the Bible's central figures. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. B. Eerdmans, Grand Rapids, Mich
Date Published: c2001
ISBN-13:9780802844781ISBN:0802844782
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. mint brand new. The Bible in its world. Unknown printing. (alk. paper) xx, 492 p. : ill. , maps; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references and indexes. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Compa
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780802844781ISBN:0802844782
Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company
Date Published: 2001-06
ISBN-13:9780802844781ISBN:0802844782
Description: Very Good. Withdrawn Library Copy with no marks in text. This is an oversizd item and can only ship internationally/expedited by prior approval. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780802844781ISBN:0802844782
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.