» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Dictionary of Symbols: 2nd Edition used book

A Dictionary of Symbols: 2nd Edition

by Cirlot, J. E. other copies of this book

price: $7.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Library Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780802220837 ISBN: 0802220835

Description: Fine /VG. Book as new. Jacket spine faded. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Dictionary of Symbols used book

A Dictionary of Symbols

by Cirlot, J. E. other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Philosophical Library, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780802220837 ISBN: 0802220835

Description: Very Good (+) in Very Good (+) jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T Meyers Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Dictionary of Symbols used book

A Dictionary of Symbols

by Cirlot, J. E. other copies of this book

price: $11.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Philosoophical Library, New York, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780802220837 ISBN: 0802220835

Description: Near Fine in Very Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Top and bottom spine lightly bumped. Dust jacket rubbed with slight edge-wear. Top spine and corners of d. j. lightly bumped. A very nice, clean, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fox River Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Dictionary of Symbols, 2nd Edition used book

A Dictionary of Symbols, 2nd Edition

by J. E. Cirlot; Foreword-Herbert Reed; Translator-Jack Sage other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Library Date Published: 1990-12 ISBN-13: 9780802220837 ISBN: 0802220835

Description: Very Good. Light wear to covers. Text clean and unmarked. The binding is tight and square. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Coast Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Dictionary of Symbols used book

A Dictionary of Symbols

by Cirlot, J.E. other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2d ed, 2d ptg Binding: HB Publisher: Philosphical Library, NY Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780802220837 ISBN: 0802220835

Description: VG+/VG+ Octavo, 419pp., Illustrated read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Behnke, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Dictionary of Symbols: Second Edition used book

A Dictionary of Symbols: Second Edition

by Cirlot, J. E. [Translated From The Spanish By Jack Sage] [Foreword By Herbert Read] other copies of this book

price: $12.80

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Philosophical Library [1971], New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780802220837 ISBN: 0802220835

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Second Edition [presumed first printing thus], 419 pages, illustrated, bibliography of principal sources, additional bibliography, index. Near Fine copy in otherwise Near Fine Dust Wrapper with some [even] discoloration to the spine [from light exposure? ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Dictionary of Symbols, 2nd Ed used book

A Dictionary of Symbols, 2nd Ed

by Cirlot, J. E. other copies of this book

price: $14.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Philosophical Library, NY Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780802220837 ISBN: 0802220835

Description: Fine/ Fine Jacket. Previous owner's neat name stamp on endpaper, else jacket and book are clean, crisp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hermit's Book House (Est.1979), PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dictionary of Symbols used book

Dictionary of Symbols

by Cirlot, J. E. other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Library, NY Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780802220837 ISBN: 0802220835

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0802220835. Translated from the Spanish by Jack Sage. Second edition. Fine in a near fine (light age toning about the edges) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Dictionary of Symbols used book

A Dictionary of Symbols

by Cirlot, J.E. other copies of this book

price: $15.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition. Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Philosophical Library., NY Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780802220837 ISBN: 0802220835

Description: Very Good (+) in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 8vo, blk bds, lvi, 419pp, index. 32 B&W plates with B&W illus in text. This is a later printing of the second edition of this reference work of the world's symbols organized in dictionary form. There is a sligt manufacturing flaw affecting about 1" of the lower front edge of cover where the cover paper was not properly adhered under the front pastedown, no markings, otherwise VG+ in complete VG Dj with three small edge tears, Dj is in ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Dictionary of Symbols used book

A Dictionary of Symbols

by Cirlot, Juan-Eduardo C. other copies of this book

price: $16.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Black Boards Publisher: Philosophical Library, Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780802220837 ISBN: 0802220835

Description: Very Good For Age in Near Very Good Price Intact jacket. 8 1/4 X 5 3/4. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Formers owners name embossed on half title. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding very firm and straight. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. Illustrated with symbols. No conspicuous wear. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one, shelf presentable. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Dictionary of Symbols used book

A Dictionary of Symbols

by Cirlot, J. E. other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Philosophical Library, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780802220837 ISBN: 0802220835

Description: VG+ in VG jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Clean and unmarked; touch of sunning to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shed, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Dictionary of Symbols used book

A Dictionary of Symbols

by Cirlot, J E other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Philosophical Library, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780802220837 ISBN: 0802220835

Description: VG in VG jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Date to ffep; soiling to jacket, light wear to tips, corners and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shed, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Dictionary of Symbols used book

A Dictionary of Symbols

by Cirlot, J. E. other copies of this book

price: $24.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Library Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780802220837 ISBN: 0802220835

Description: Very good in dust jacket. (Hardcover)...419pp....Symbolism was an essential part of the ancient art of the Orient and of the medieval tradition in the West. It has been lately revived in the study of the unconscious, both directly in the field of dreams, visions and psycho-analysis, and indirectly in art and poetry. At the same time, the Gestalt theory of Kohler and Koffka, in pointing out the autonomy of "facts and expression" and the parallel between the physical and the spiritual, has given ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Dictionary of Symbols used book

A Dictionary of Symbols

by Cirlot, Juan-Eduardo C. other copies of this book

price: $65.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Library, Incorporated, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780802220837 ISBN: 0802220835

Description: Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dictionary of Symbols used book

Dictionary of Symbols

by Cirlot, J E (Introduction by), and Cirlot, Juan-Eduardo C other copies of this book

price: $3.47

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Philosophical Library Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780802220837 ISBN: 0802220835

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Maggie's Store, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A Dictionary of Symbols: Second Edition used book

A Dictionary of Symbols: Second Edition

by Cirlot, J. E. Translated From Spanish By Jack Sage other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Philosophical Library, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780802220837 ISBN: 0802220835

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SeaOcean Book Berth, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A Dictionary of Symbols, 2nd Edition used book

A Dictionary of Symbols, 2nd Edition

by J. E. Cirlot; Foreword-Herbert Reed; Translator-Jack Sage other copies of this book

price: $6.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Books Publisher: Philosophical Library Date Published: 1990-12 ISBN-13: 9780802220837 ISBN: 0802220835

Description: Good. Ex Library With usual markings/ Has some Writing inside the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rhino, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A Dictionary of Symbols used book

A Dictionary of Symbols

by Cirlot, Juan-Eduardo C. other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Philosophical Library, Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780802220837 ISBN: 0802220835

Description: Very Good+ No Jacket. Boards lightly soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liford's Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A Dictionary of Symbols used book

A Dictionary of Symbols

by Cirlot, Juan-Eduardo C. other copies of this book

price: $8.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H Hard Cover Publisher: Philosophical Library, Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780802220837 ISBN: 0802220835

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Rack, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Dictionary of Symbols used book

Dictionary of Symbols

by Cirlot, J.E. other copies of this book

price: $9.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802220837 ISBN: 0802220835

Description: Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A Dictionary of Symbols used book

A Dictionary of Symbols

by Cirlot, Juan-Eduardo C. other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Philosophical Library, Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780802220837 ISBN: 0802220835

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Sun fading to the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PBO Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A Dictionary of Symbols used book

A Dictionary of Symbols

by Cirlot, Juan-Eduardo C. other copies of this book

price: $10.50

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Philosophical Library, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780802220837 ISBN: 0802220835

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Reprint. Many illustrations and photos. 419 pages including index. Hard to find. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arch Bridge Bookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Dictionary of Symbols 2nd Edition used book

Dictionary of Symbols 2nd Edition

by Cirlot, J E other copies of this book

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2ND