|
|
Your search: Books » ISBN: 9780802220837
(33 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
A Dictionary of Symbols: 2nd Edition
by
Cirlot, J. E.
other copies of this book
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philosophical Library
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780802220837
ISBN: 0802220835
Description: Fine /VG. Book as new. Jacket spine faded. read more
|
|
A Dictionary of Symbols
by
Cirlot, J. E.
other copies of this book
Ships from
GA,
USA
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Philosophical Library, New York
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780802220837
ISBN: 0802220835
Description: Very Good (+) in Very Good (+) jacket. read more
|
|
A Dictionary of Symbols
by
Cirlot, J. E.
other copies of this book
Ships from
AL,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Philosoophical Library, New York, New York
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780802220837
ISBN: 0802220835
Description: Near Fine in Very Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Top and bottom spine lightly bumped. Dust jacket rubbed with slight edge-wear. Top spine and corners of d. j. lightly bumped. A very nice, clean, solid book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fox River Books,
AL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Dictionary of Symbols, 2nd Edition
by
J. E. Cirlot; Foreword-Herbert Reed; Translator-Jack Sage
other copies of this book
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philosophical Library
Date Published: 1990-12
ISBN-13: 9780802220837
ISBN: 0802220835
Description: Very Good. Light wear to covers. Text clean and unmarked. The binding is tight and square. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! read more
|
|
A Dictionary of Symbols
by
Cirlot, J.E.
other copies of this book
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: 2d ed, 2d ptg
Binding: HB
Publisher: Philosphical Library, NY
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780802220837
ISBN: 0802220835
Description: VG+/VG+ Octavo, 419pp., Illustrated read more
|
|
A Dictionary of Symbols: Second Edition
by
Cirlot, J. E. [Translated From The Spanish By Jack Sage] [Foreword By Herbert Read]
other copies of this book
Ships from
RI,
USA
Edition: Later Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Philosophical Library [1971], New York
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780802220837
ISBN: 0802220835
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Second Edition [presumed first printing thus], 419 pages, illustrated, bibliography of principal sources, additional bibliography, index. Near Fine copy in otherwise Near Fine Dust Wrapper with some [even] discoloration to the spine [from light exposure? ] read more
|
|
A Dictionary of Symbols, 2nd Ed
by
Cirlot, J. E.
other copies of this book
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: 2nd Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Philosophical Library, NY
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780802220837
ISBN: 0802220835
Description: Fine/ Fine Jacket. Previous owner's neat name stamp on endpaper, else jacket and book are clean, crisp. read more
|
|
Dictionary of Symbols
by
Cirlot, J. E.
other copies of this book
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philosophical Library, NY
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780802220837
ISBN: 0802220835
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0802220835. Translated from the Spanish by Jack Sage. Second edition. Fine in a near fine (light age toning about the edges) dust jacket. read more
|
|
A Dictionary of Symbols
by
Cirlot, J.E.
other copies of this book
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: Second Edition.
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Philosophical Library., NY
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780802220837
ISBN: 0802220835
Description: Very Good (+) in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 8vo, blk bds, lvi, 419pp, index. 32 B&W plates with B&W illus in text. This is a later printing of the second edition of this reference work of the world's symbols organized in dictionary form. There is a sligt manufacturing flaw affecting about 1" of the lower front edge of cover where the cover paper was not properly adhered under the front pastedown, no markings, otherwise VG+ in complete VG Dj with three small edge tears, Dj is in ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
JWMah,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Dictionary of Symbols
by
Cirlot, Juan-Eduardo C.
other copies of this book
Ships from
FL,
USA
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Black Boards
Publisher: Philosophical Library, Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780802220837
ISBN: 0802220835
Description: Very Good For Age in Near Very Good Price Intact jacket. 8 1/4 X 5 3/4. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Formers owners name embossed on half title. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding very firm and straight. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. Illustrated with symbols. No conspicuous wear. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one, shelf presentable. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Charles E. Peck,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Dictionary of Symbols
by
Cirlot, J. E.
other copies of this book
Ships from
VT,
USA
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Philosophical Library, New York
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780802220837
ISBN: 0802220835
Description: VG+ in VG jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Clean and unmarked; touch of sunning to jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Shed,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Dictionary of Symbols
by
Cirlot, J E
other copies of this book
Ships from
VT,
USA
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Philosophical Library, New York
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780802220837
ISBN: 0802220835
Description: VG in VG jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Date to ffep; soiling to jacket, light wear to tips, corners and edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Shed,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Dictionary of Symbols
by
Cirlot, J. E.
other copies of this book
Ships from
ND,
USA
Edition: 2nd edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philosophical Library
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780802220837
ISBN: 0802220835
Description: Very good in dust jacket. (Hardcover)...419pp....Symbolism was an essential part of the ancient art of the Orient and of the medieval tradition in the West. It has been lately revived in the study of the unconscious, both directly in the field of dreams, visions and psycho-analysis, and indirectly in art and poetry. At the same time, the Gestalt theory of Kohler and Koffka, in pointing out the autonomy of "facts and expression" and the parallel between the physical and the spiritual, has given ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookIT,
ND,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Dictionary of Symbols
by
Cirlot, Juan-Eduardo C.
other copies of this book
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philosophical Library, Incorporated, New York
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780802220837
ISBN: 0802220835
Description: Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
RareBookCellar,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Dictionary of Symbols
by
Cirlot, J E (Introduction by), and Cirlot, Juan-Eduardo C
other copies of this book
Ships from
OH,
USA
Edition: 2nd ed.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Philosophical Library
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780802220837
ISBN: 0802220835
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Maggie's Store,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Dictionary of Symbols: Second Edition
by
Cirlot, J. E. Translated From Spanish By Jack Sage
other copies of this book
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: Second
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Philosophical Library, New York
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780802220837
ISBN: 0802220835
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more
|
|
A Dictionary of Symbols, 2nd Edition
by
J. E. Cirlot; Foreword-Herbert Reed; Translator-Jack Sage
other copies of this book
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Books
Publisher: Philosophical Library
Date Published: 1990-12
ISBN-13: 9780802220837
ISBN: 0802220835
Description: Good. Ex Library With usual markings/ Has some Writing inside the front cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Rhino,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Dictionary of Symbols
by
Cirlot, Juan-Eduardo C.
other copies of this book
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Philosophical Library, Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780802220837
ISBN: 0802220835
Description: Very Good+ No Jacket. Boards lightly soiled. read more
|
|
A Dictionary of Symbols
by
Cirlot, Juan-Eduardo C.
other copies of this book
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: H Hard Cover
Publisher: Philosophical Library, Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780802220837
ISBN: 0802220835
Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Rack,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Dictionary of Symbols
by
Cirlot, J.E.
other copies of this book
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780802220837
ISBN: 0802220835
Description: Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs. read more
|
|
A Dictionary of Symbols
by
Cirlot, Juan-Eduardo C.
other copies of this book
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Philosophical Library, Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780802220837
ISBN: 0802220835
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Sun fading to the spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
PBO Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Dictionary of Symbols
by
Cirlot, Juan-Eduardo C.
other copies of this book
Ships from
VT,
USA
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Philosophical Library, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780802220837
ISBN: 0802220835
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Reprint. Many illustrations and photos. 419 pages including index. Hard to find. read more
|
|
Dictionary of Symbols 2nd Edition
by
Cirlot, J E
other copies of this book
Ships from
OR,
USA
Edition: 2ND
| | | |