» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Quiet Life used book

A Quiet Life

by Kenzaburo Oe; Translator-Kunioki Yangishita; Translator-William Wetherall other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr Date Published: 1996-10 ISBN-13: 9780802115973 ISBN: 0802115977

Description: Good in yes jacket. EX LIBRARY: has library markings. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Quiet Life used book

A Quiet Life

by Kenzaburo Oe~Kunioki Yanagishita~William Wetherall other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802115973 ISBN: 0802115977

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Quiet Life used book

A Quiet Life

by Kenzaburo Oe other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802115973 ISBN: 0802115977

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Quiet Life used book

A Quiet Life

by Oe, Kenzaburo other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr ISBN-13: 9780802115973 ISBN: 0802115977

Description: Very Good. 0802115977 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Quiet Life used book

A Quiet Life

by Oe, Kenzaburo other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr ISBN-13: 9780802115973 ISBN: 0802115977

Description: Very Good. 0802115977 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Quiet Life used book

A Quiet Life

by Oe, Kenzaburo other copies of this book

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780802115973 ISBN: 0802115977

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Quiet Life used book

A Quiet Life

by Oe, Kenzaburo, and Wetherall, William (Translated by), and Yanagishita, Kunioki (Translated by) other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780802115973 ISBN: 0802115977

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. First Grove Press printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scanlon Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

A Quiet Life used book

A Quiet Life

by Oe, Kenzaburo; Translated By Kunioki Yanagishita & William Wetherall other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780802115973 ISBN: 0802115977

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This quiet, subtle novel is narrated by Ma-Chan, a young woman of twenty who finds herself in charge of her two brothers when her famous father--based to some extent on the author--takes the mother with him on his visiting professorship at an American university. Her older brother called Eeyore is a challange to take care of; he is mentally handicapped but gifted in musical composition. Although the father is away, in some ways the book is ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Quiet Life used book

A Quiet Life

by Oe, Kenzaburo, and Wetherall, William (Translated by), and Yanagishita, Kunioki (Translated by) other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780802115973 ISBN: 0802115977

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. First hard cover printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scanlon Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

A Quiet Life used book

A Quiet Life

by Oe, Kenzaburo; Yanagishita, Kunioki (Translator); Wetherall, William (Translator) other copies of this book

price: $6.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780802115973 ISBN: 0802115977

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Minor edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: THE COOK MOBILE, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Quiet Life used book

Quiet Life

by Oe, Kenzaburo other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove [, New York Date Published: 1996] ISBN-13: 9780802115973 ISBN: 0802115977

Description: First Edition in U.S. Translated from Japanese by Kunioki Yanagishita & William Wetherall. Hardcover, fine in fine dust jacket. [Novel] ISBN 0802115977. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Quiet Life used book

Quiet Life

by Oe, Kenzaburo other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780802115973 ISBN: 0802115977

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0802115977. Translated from the Japanese by Kunioki Yanagishita and William Wetherall. First printing thus. Remainder dot on bottom edge, else fine in an about fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Quiet Life used book

Quiet Life

by Oe, Kenzaburo other copies of this book

price: $11.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802115973 ISBN: 0802115977

Description: Grove Weidenfeld 1990. First Edition. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Quiet Life used book

A Quiet Life

by Oe, Kenzaburo other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr ISBN-13: 9780802115973 ISBN: 0802115977

Description: Very Good. DJ. 0802115977 First Edition, First Printing. NEAR FINE hardcover book in NEAR FINE+ dust-jacket. NOT marked. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. NOT faded. NOT book club edition. NOT ex-library. Copy has small coffee stain on front end paper and leading edge of pages, Slight crinkling to top edge of DJ. All of our dust-jackets are shipped in fresh, archival-safe mylar protective book jacket covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glands of Destiny, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Quiet Life [1994 Nobel Prize Winner] used book

A Quiet Life [1994 Nobel Prize Winner]

by Oe, Kenzaburo other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hard Publisher: Grove, New York Date Published: c1990, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780802115973 ISBN: 0802115977

Description: dj by Stark Design. fine, fine dj, gray-stamped white bds. 240 pgs, ISBN: 0-8021-1597-7. Trans. by K. Yanagishita and William Wetherall. Clean, giftable! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Quiet Life used book

A Quiet Life

by Oe, Kenzaburo; Yanagishita, Kunioki (Translator); Wetherall, William (Translator) other copies of this book

price: $14.94

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780802115973 ISBN: 0802115977

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st printing. Lower board edges with shelfwear, dustjacket with rubbing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abandoned Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Quiet Life used book

A Quiet Life

by Oe, Kenzaburo other copies of this book

price: $17.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr ISBN-13: 9780802115973 ISBN: 0802115977

Description: Fine. 0802115977 First Edition, First Printing. FINE hardcover book in FINE dust-jacket. As New. Unread. NOT marked. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. NOT faded. NOT a b/c. NOT an XL. Some light shelf rub on DJ. All of our dust-jackets are shipped in fresh, archival-safe mylar protective book jacket covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glands of Destiny, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Quiet Life used book

A Quiet Life

by Oe, Kenzaburo other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Grove Press Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780802115973 ISBN: 0802115977

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0802115977. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Quiet Life used book

A Quiet Life

by Oe, Kenzaburo other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780802115973 ISBN: 0802115977

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Author won the Nobel Prize in 1994. This novel was first published in Japanese 1990. Fine copy in unclipped Fine DJ (As New condition); in plastic protector. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quercus Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Quiet Life used book

A Quiet Life

by Oe, Kenzaburo; Yanagishita, Kunioki (Translator); Wetherall, William (Translator) other copies of this book

price: $22.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780802115973 ISBN: 0802115977

Description: Near Fine in Very Good +++ jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The author is the winner of the1994 Noble Prize for Literature. The dust jacket has a closed small tear and wrinkle on the back corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Parnassian Books & Mysterious, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Quiet Life (Uncorrected Proof Copy) used book

A Quiet Life (Uncorrected Proof Copy)

by Oe, Kenzaburo other copies of this book

price: $37.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780802115973 ISBN: 0802115977

Description: FINE+, as new in None called for jacket. 1st Edition. Uncorrected PROOF copy in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 242pp...............[ CONDITION DETAILS: Minute nick to top edge of one leaf (a minor production flaw) else a FINE+, as new un-or barely-read copy ].......Unless otherwise noted: 1st Edition means First Printing; books are in the original publishers binding; wrappers (present only if mentioned above) are complete, un-clipped and provided with transparent protectors. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Bunnett, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Quiet Life used book

A Quiet Life

by Oe, Kenzaburo; Yanagishita, Kunioki (Translator); Wetherall, William (Translator) other copies of this book

price: $40.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780802115973 ISBN: 0802115977

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FINE/FINE unread copy protected by Archival Brodart Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kennedy Books, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

A Quiet Life used book

A Quiet Life

by Kenzaburo Oe other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr ISBN-13: 9780802115973 ISBN: 0802115977

Description: Fair. Ex-Library Book-will contain Library Markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Quiet Life used book

A Quiet Life

by Kenzaburo Oe other copies of this book

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802115973 ISBN: 0802115977

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Quiet Life used book

A Quiet Life

by Oe, Kenzaburo; Shaw, S. (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780802115973 ISBN: 0802115977

Description: Very Good. Very Good Dust Jacket. Ex Library read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: METRO BOOK FINDERS, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.