Your search: Books » ISBN: 9780787953430
(16 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Boys and Girls Learn Differently! : a Guide for Teachers and Parents
by
Michael Gurian; Patricia Henley; Terry Trueman
other copies of this book
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jossey-Bass
Date Published: 2001-02-27
ISBN-13: 9780787953430
ISBN: 0787953431
Description: Fair. Hardcover with dustjacket. Clean text. Book faded on inside of dustjacket. Edgewear and jacket creasing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Blue Moon Books,
AL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Boys and Girls Learn Differently! : a Guide for Teachers and Parents
other copies of this book
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780787953430
ISBN: 0787953431
Description: Very good. By Michael Gurian, Patricia Henley, Terry Trueman; ISBN: 0787953431; Pub. : Jossey-Bass; Pub. Date: 27 February, 2001; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 23.84 oz.; Great condition. Appears to have been gently read. FORMER LIBRARY COPY WITH MYLAR JACKET ON DJ, . 2001 hardcover stated 1st edition, usual library markings, very crisp and clean book, 345 pages of text, 313jz04130715. by Michael Gurian, Patricia Henley, Terry Trueman; ISBN: 0787953431; Pub. : Jossey-Bass; Pub. Date: 27 February, ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gemstone Books,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Boys and Girls Learn Differently! : A Guide for Teachers and Parents
by
Gurian, Michael
other copies of this book
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Jossey-Bass
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780787953430
ISBN: 0787953431
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. Wiley Audio. Audience: Children/juvenile. Both book & DJ are in VG+ condition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Uncorrected galley. Slick pictorial covers. 332 pages. Biological gender differences that influence learning, with a new way to educate children based on scientific evidence. Fast delivery! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
bettysbooty,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Boys and Girls Learn Differently! : a Guide for Teachers and Parents
by
Michael Gurian; Patricia Henley; Terry Trueman
other copies of this book
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jossey-Bass
Date Published: 2001-02-27
ISBN-13: 9780787953430
ISBN: 0787953431
Description: Like New. This appears to be a new book-NOT A REMAINDER. There are just a couple of tiny bumps on a couple of page corners, but No writing, marks, tears or any other damage I can see. read more
|
|
Boys and Girls Learn Differently! : a Guide for Teachers and Parents
by
Gurian
other copies of this book
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780787953430
ISBN: 0787953431
Description: New. 3-b6. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
srwilson62,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Boys and Girls Learn Differently, a Guide for Teachers and Parents
by
Gurian, Michael
other copies of this book
Edition: 1rst ed
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York
Date Published: Unknown
ISBN-13: 9780787953430
ISBN: 0787953431
Description: Nr Fine book in a Nr Fine dustjacket covered by mylar. Interior in perfect condition, new looking book, mild shelfwear to jacket and boards. 0787953431. A guide for parents and teachers on the differences between boys and girls learning techiniques; 8vo; 345 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
JEM Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Boys and Girls Learn Differently! : a Guide for Teachers and Parents
by
Michael Gurian; Patricia Henley; Terry Trueman
other copies of this book
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jossey-Bass
Date Published: 2001-02-27
ISBN-13: 9780787953430
ISBN: 0787953431
Description: Like New. Great Book! Clean unmarked pages and cover. Dust Jacket has shelf wear. zspz 100% satisfaction guaranteed. SAVE Money on S and Handling, buy more than one book from us as a time! Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. All orders include an e-Book about starting your own Internet Business in PDF format. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BestSeller8515,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Boys and Girls Learn Differently: a Guide for Teachers and Parents-the Best Kept Secret in Education {First Edition}
by
Gurian, Michael And Patricia Henley With Terry Trueman
other copies of this book
Edition: First Edition {First Printing}
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, San Francisco, California, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780787953430
ISBN: 0787953431
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "In this profoundly significant book, author Michael Gurian synthesizes the current knowledge and clearly demonstrates how this distinction in hard-wiring and socialized gender differences affects how boys and girls learn, Gurian presents a new way to educate our children based on brain science, neurological development, and chemical and hormonal disparities. The innovations presented in this book were applied in the classroom and developed during a ... read more
|
|
Boys and Girls Learn Differently! -a Guide for Teachers and Parents
by
Gurian, Michael; Henley, Patricia & Trueman, Terry
other copies of this book
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jossey-Bass, United States
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780787953430
ISBN: 0787953431
Description: Near Fine + in Near Fine jacket. A beautiful copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
IAMBOOKS,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Boys and Girls Learn Differently! : a Guide for Teachers and Parents
by
Michael Gurian; Patricia Henley; Terry Trueman
other copies of this book
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jossey-Bass
Date Published: 2001-02-27
ISBN-13: 9780787953430
ISBN: 0787953431
Description: Used-very good. Very GoodHardcover, 2001, brodarted dj. Next Day Shipping! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Title Wave Books,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Boys and Girls Learn Differently!
other copies of this book
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780787953430
ISBN: 0787953431
Description: Very good. Hardcover-[GURIAN, MICHAEL] BOYS AND GIRLS LEARN DIFFERENTLY! A GUIDE FOR TEACHERS AND PARENTS. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
StoryVille Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Boys and Girls Learn Differently! : a Guide for Teachers and Parents
by
Gurian
other copies of this book
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780787953430
ISBN: 0787953431
Description: Very good. Slight dust jacket edge bumping, text pages unmarked, appears unread. read more
|
|
Boys and Girls Learn Differently! : a Guide for Teachers and Parents
by
Gurian, Michael; Henley, Patricia; Trueman, Terry
other copies of this book
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, Hoboken, NJ, U. S. A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780787953430
ISBN: 0787953431
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Uncorrected galley. Slick pictorial covers. 332 pages. Biological gender differences that influence learning, with a new way to educate children based on scientific evidence. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MayBooks,
LA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Boys and Girls Learn Differently! : a Guide for Teachers and Parents
by
Gurian
other copies of this book
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780787953430
ISBN: 0787953431
Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Gift quality. Apprears unread. No writings/underlines/marks of any sort. Pages are nice and clean. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookJoe,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Boys and Girls Learn Differently! : a Guide for Teachers and Parents [Signed]
by
Gurian, Michael
other copies of this book
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jossey-Bass, San Francisco
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780787953430
ISBN: 0787953431
Description: Size: octavo (8-10"). SIGNED by the author! Fine in a fine dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector), a very sharp copy. Pages: 345. ISBN: 0787953431. Prompt, professional shipping, with free tracking on U.S. orders! read more
|
|
Boys and Girls Learn Differently!: A Guide for Teachers and Parents
by
Gurian, Michael
other copies of this book
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Jossey-Bass
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780787953430
ISBN: 0787953431
Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. Wiley Audio. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
|
|
|
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|