» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Floating Brothel, the: the Extraordinary True Story of an Eighteenth-Century Ship and Its Cargo of Female Convicts used book

Floating Brothel, the: the Extraordinary True Story of an Eighteenth-Century Ship and Its Cargo of Female Convicts

by Sian Rees other copies of this book

price: $5.40

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786867875 ISBN: 0786867876

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Floating Brothel: The Extraordinary True Story of an Eighteenth-Century Ship and Its Cargo of Female Convicts used book

The Floating Brothel: The Extraordinary True Story of an Eighteenth-Century Ship and Its Cargo of Female Convicts

by Rees, Sian other copies of this book

price: $5.40

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theia Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786867875 ISBN: 0786867876

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 236 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Floating Brothel, the: the Extraordinary True Story of an Eighteenth-Century Ship and Its Cargo of Female Convicts used book

Floating Brothel, the: the Extraordinary True Story of an Eighteenth-Century Ship and Its Cargo of Female Convicts

by Sian Rees other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786867875 ISBN: 0786867876

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Floating Brothel: The Extraordinary True Story of an Eighteenth-Century Ship and Its Cargo of Female Convicts used book

The Floating Brothel: The Extraordinary True Story of an Eighteenth-Century Ship and Its Cargo of Female Convicts

by Rees, Sian other copies of this book

price: $6.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theia Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786867875 ISBN: 0786867876

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 236 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Twelve And Twenty Media, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Floating Brothel: The Extraordinary True Story of an Eighteenth-Century Ship and Its Cargo of Female Convicts used book

The Floating Brothel: The Extraordinary True Story of an Eighteenth-Century Ship and Its Cargo of Female Convicts

by Rees, Sian other copies of this book

price: $7.70

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theia Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786867875 ISBN: 0786867876

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. 236 p. Contains: Illustrations; Hardcover; Good+ condition; ex-library with usual stickers & markings; Printed Text VG+; mylar covering; light shelfwear; (G51) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Floating Brothel: the Extraordinary True Story of an Eighteenth-Century Ship and Its Cargo of Female Convicts used book

The Floating Brothel: the Extraordinary True Story of an Eighteenth-Century Ship and Its Cargo of Female Convicts

by Rees, Sian other copies of this book

price: $11.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Stated Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Hyperion Books, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786867875 ISBN: 0786867876

Description: Becker, Joyce-Cover. As New in Very Good jacket. 6 1/2" X 9 1/2" 236 Pages Indexed. Historian Sian Rees delved into court documents, letters and journals to extract firsthand accounts of the women's experiences on board a ship that both held them prisoner and offered them refuge from their oppressive existence in London. Forced by the economy of the times to beg, steal and sell themselves, the women of the ship defined resourcefulness, and set up profitable businesses in their various ports of ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Book Store, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Floating Brothel: the Extraordinary True Story of an Eighteenth Century Ship and Its Cargo of Female Convicts used book

The Floating Brothel: the Extraordinary True Story of an Eighteenth Century Ship and Its Cargo of Female Convicts

by Rees, Sian other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786867875 ISBN: 0786867876

Description: ISBN 0-7868-6787-6. Hardback. e Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy two. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Floating Brothel: the Extraordinary True Story of an Eighteenth Century Ship and Its Cargo of Female Convicts used book

The Floating Brothel: the Extraordinary True Story of an Eighteenth Century Ship and Its Cargo of Female Convicts

by Rees, Sian other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786867875 ISBN: 0786867876

Description: ISBN 0-7868-6787-6. Hardback. e Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy three. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Floating Brothel-the Extraordinary True Story of an Eighteenth Century Ship and Its Cargo of Female Cargo used book

Floating Brothel-the Extraordinary True Story of an Eighteenth Century Ship and Its Cargo of Female Cargo

by Rees, Sian other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786867875 ISBN: 0786867876

Description: Theia 2002. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Floating Brothel, the: the Extraordinary True Story of an Eighteenth-Century Ship and Its Cargo of Female Convicts new book

Floating Brothel, the: the Extraordinary True Story of an Eighteenth-Century Ship and Its Cargo of Female Convicts

by Sian Rees other copies of this book

price: $14.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 3/6/2002 ISBN-13: 9780786867875 ISBN: 0786867876

Description: New. FIRST EDITION STATED. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Floating Brothel: the Extraordinary True Story of an Eighteenth-Century Ship and Its Cargo of Female Convicts used book

The Floating Brothel: the Extraordinary True Story of an Eighteenth-Century Ship and Its Cargo of Female Convicts

by Rees, Sian other copies of this book

price: $14.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786867875 ISBN: 0786867876

Description: Fine Plus in Fine jacket. STATED FIRST EDITION. Book does not appear to have been read. Book and boards are in excellent condition. Dustjacket is clean with no fading. Dustjacket has very minor shelfwear and a 2 inch bend across the top edge. SHIPPING INCLUDES ID TRACKING WITHIN U.S. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brighton Creek, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Floating Brothel the Extraordinary True Story of an Eighteenth-Century Ship and Its Cargo of Female Convicts used book

The Floating Brothel the Extraordinary True Story of an Eighteenth-Century Ship and Its Cargo of Female Convicts

by Rees, Sian other copies of this book

price: $14.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion, Bx-186 Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786867875 ISBN: 0786867876

Description: 0786867876. Hardcover. 8vo. Theia. 2002. 236 pgs. DJ in excellent shape, unclipped and with no tears present. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. BX-186; 0.9 x 9.1 x 6.4 Inches; 256 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Floating Brothel, the: the Extraordinary True Story of an Eighteenth Century Ship and Its Cargo of Female Convicts used book

Floating Brothel, the: the Extraordinary True Story of an Eighteenth Century Ship and Its Cargo of Female Convicts

by Rees, Sian other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theia Books/Hyperion;, N. Y. : Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786867875 ISBN: 0786867876

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 0786867876. 236 pages; Large 8vo 9"-10"; Black cloth, gray boards, small map, index, bibliography, appendix, footnotes, several b/w illustrations and facsimiles in text.; Pickpockets, shoplifters, prostitutes, and other woman petty criminals who set up their own prostitution business aboard British convict ship which transported them from England via Rio de Janeiro to Port Jackson, Australia, 1789-1790. Based on diaries, court records, and journals of convict ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alan's Used Books in Michigan, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Floating Brothel: the Extraordinary True Story of an Eighteenth-Century Ship and Its Cargo of Female Convicts used book

The Floating Brothel: the Extraordinary True Story of an Eighteenth-Century Ship and Its Cargo of Female Convicts

by Sian Rees other copies of this book

price: $15.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theia Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786867875 ISBN: 0786867876

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Floating Brothel: the Extraordinary True Story of an Eighteenth-Century Ship and Its Cargo of Female Convicts used book

The Floating Brothel: the Extraordinary True Story of an Eighteenth-Century Ship and Its Cargo of Female Convicts

by Rees, Sian other copies of this book

price: $24.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786867875 ISBN: 0786867876

Description: Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. A 236 page true story of the ship called the Lady Julian and her cargo of female prisoners. New and unread. Dust jacket is enclosed in a clear mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Simpson Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Floating Brothel the Extraordinary True Story of an Eighteenth Century Ship and Its Cargo of Female Convicts used book

The Floating Brothel the Extraordinary True Story of an Eighteenth Century Ship and Its Cargo of Female Convicts

by Rees, Sian other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion, New York, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786867875 ISBN: 0786867876

Description: 0786867876. Fine in a fine DJ; Shipload of female convicts left England in 1789 bound for New South Wales; First; Cloth backed boards; 8vo; DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Floating Brothel. the Extraordinary True Story of an Eighteenth-Century Ship and Its Cargo of Female Convicts used book

The Floating Brothel. the Extraordinary True Story of an Eighteenth-Century Ship and Its Cargo of Female Convicts

by Rees, Sian: other copies of this book

price: $29.94

Ships from W.A., AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786867875 ISBN: 0786867876

Description: New York, Hyperion, (2002). Reprint. Cloth spine & boards, fine in d/w, map, pp. xvi, 236. ISBN 0-7868-6787-6. The Lady Julian sailed for Port Jackson in July 1789. First American edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, W.A., AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Floating Brothel: the Extraordinary True Story of an Eighteenth-Century Ship and Its Cargo of Female Convicts used book

The Floating Brothel: the Extraordinary True Story of an Eighteenth-Century Ship and Its Cargo of Female Convicts

by Sian Rees other copies of this book

price: $31.79

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theia Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786867875 ISBN: 0786867876

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. first printing, tight and clean, light edge wear to dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Floating Brothel: The Extraordinary True Story of an Eighteenth-Century Ship and Its Cargo of Female Convicts new book

The Floating Brothel: The Extraordinary True Story of an Eighteenth-Century Ship and Its Cargo of Female Convicts

by Rees, Sian other copies of this book

price: $31.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theia Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786867875 ISBN: 0786867876

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 236 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Floating Brothel: the Extraordinary True Story of an Eighteenth-Century Ship and Its Cargo of Female Convicts new book

The Floating Brothel: the Extraordinary True Story of an Eighteenth-Century Ship and Its Cargo of Female Convicts

by Rees, Sian other copies of this book

price: $32.72

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theia, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786867875 ISBN: 0786867876

Description: New in New jacket. This mint, First Edition, 1st printing, HARDBACK, Theia, New York, 2002, has a mint, unclipped dust jacket that is now protected in a clear acid-free slipcover. The cover is grey / green boards with a linen dark green spine with gilt lettering. The book size is 6.6” w x 9.5” h with a bibliography, a map of the journey, an index and 236 pristine pages on high quality paper. ISBN 0786867876. ( If you are having Ozzie friends round this book should be kept out of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Boudicca's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Floating Brothel, the: the Extraordinary True Story of an Eighteenth-Century Ship and Its Cargo of Female Convicts used book

Floating Brothel, the: the Extraordinary True Story of an Eighteenth-Century Ship and Its Cargo of Female Convicts

by Sian Rees other copies of this book

price: $5.40

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786867875 ISBN: 0786867876

Description: Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Floating Brothel: the Extraordinary True Story of an Eighteenth-Century Ship and Its Cargo of Female Convicts used book

The Floating Brothel: the Extraordinary True Story of an Eighteenth-Century Ship and Its Cargo of Female Convicts

by Sian Rees other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2002-03-06 ISBN-13: 9780786867875 ISBN: 0786867876

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Stated first edition hardcover with deckled pages in excellent condition. Shelfwear is very light and dust jacket is now protected by mylar wraps. International shipping may cost extra. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Floating Brothel, the: the Extraordinary True Story of an Eighteenth-C new book

Floating Brothel, the: the Extraordinary True Story of an Eighteenth-C

other copies of this book

price: $11.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786867875 ISBN: 0786867876

Description: New. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Floating Brothel: the Extraordinary True Story of an Eighteenth-Century Ship and Its Cargo of Female Convicts used book

The Floating Brothel: the Extraordinary True Story of an Eighteenth-Century Ship and Its Cargo of Female Convicts

by Rees, Sian other copies of this book

price: $11.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786867875 ISBN: 0786867876

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Floating Brothel: the Extraordinary True Story of an Eighteenth-Century Ship and Its Cargo of Female Convicts used book

The Floating Brothel: the Extraordinary True Story of an Eighteenth-Century Ship and Its Cargo of Female Convicts

by Rees, Sian other copies of this book

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Theia ISBN-13: 9780786867875 ISBN: 0786867876

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.