Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780786805402ISBN:0786805404
Description: Near Fine. Children's Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near fine condition children's pictorial hardcover. Former owner last name inside front cover, very light wear. read more
Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780786805402ISBN:0786805404
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Faint mark on back cover of DJ, otherwise Near Fine DJ. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion, NY
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780786805402ISBN:0786805404
Description: New in New jacket. Oversized. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more
Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Pictorial Boards
Publisher: Hyperion Books for Children, NY
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780786805402ISBN:0786805404
Description: Lemaitre, Pascal. Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition, first printing hardcover is near fine with bumped upper tips and micro 'ding' out outer edge of rear board. Text is fine save for one creased, now unfolded page. Professionally reproduced full color dj in new mylar displays well. 48 pgs. "This is a book about mean people. Some mean people are big. Some little people are mean. " In Toni Morrison's second illustrated book in collaboration with her son, Slade, ... read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Pictorial Boards
Publisher: Hyperion Books for Children, NY
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780786805402ISBN:0786805404
Description: Lemaitre, Pascal. Fine in Very Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition, second printing hardcover book is in fine conditon. No names, tears, soil or blemishes. Professionally reproduced full color dj in new mylar displays well. 48 pgs. "This is a book about mean people. Some mean people are big. Some little people are mean. " In Toni Morrison's second illustrated book in collaboration with her son, Slade, she offers a humorous look at how children experience meanness and anger in ... read more
Description: Illustrated by Pascal Lemaitre. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0786805404. Hyperion Books for Children; 2nd Printing; First Printing; 2002; Bound in glossy pictorial cover. Bright clean cover; mild wear at base of spine. Interior crisp, unmarked. Jacket with one short tear, light crinkling near edges.; Square Small 4to 9"-11" tall. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Pictorial Boards
Publisher: Hyperion Books for Children, NY
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780786805402ISBN:0786805404
Description: Lemaitre, Pascal. Fine in Very Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition, first printing hardcover book is in fine conditon. No names, tears, soil or blemishes. Professionally reproduced full color dj in new mylar displays well. 48 pgs. "This is a book about mean people. Some mean people are big. Some little people are mean. " In Toni Morrison's second illustrated book in collaboration with her son, Slade, she offers a humorous look at how children experience meanness and anger in our ... read more
Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780786805402ISBN:0786805404
Description: Pascal Lemaitre. Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall Square 0786805404. read more
Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion Books for Children, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780786805402ISBN:0786805404
Description: Pascal Lemaitre. Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Glossy pictorial boards, with matching dustjacket. Unpaginated. Mylar sleeve. Unread. Dustjacket has minor edgewear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion Books for Children, New York
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780786805402ISBN:0786805404
Description: Brand New Condition. New book Jacket. 10 x 10" Oversize. Mean people--who needs 'em? In an observant and good-humored picture book, Nobel Prize winner Toni Morrison and her son, Slade, lend a voice to youngsters with a telling look at kids' experiences of meanness. Using a simple but effective message, The Book of Mean People has one little bunny describing his perceptions of anger, along with all the mean people in his life. For example, he notices that "shouting is a favorite thing of mean ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.