» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Golden Ratio: the Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number used book

The Golden Ratio: the Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number

by Mario Livio other copies of this book

price: $4.97

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2003-09-23 ISBN-13: 9780767908160 ISBN: 0767908163

Description: Very Good. Text unmarked and in great shape. Cover has almost no edge wear. Very nice copy overall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Golden Ratio: the Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number used book

The Golden Ratio: the Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number

by Mario Livio other copies of this book

price: $5.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2003-09-23 ISBN-13: 9780767908160 ISBN: 0767908163

Description: Very Good. SOFTCOVER. Very Good-Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Light wear to edges and corners. Crease at front hinge. Light scuffing to covers. Nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Golden Ratio: The Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number used book

The Golden Ratio: The Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number

by Livio, Mario other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780767908160 ISBN: 0767908163

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Fresh, tight and clean. Like new. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Carol Lorraine, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Golden Ratio: The Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number used book

The Golden Ratio: The Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number

by Livio, Mario other copies of this book

price: $7.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780767908160 ISBN: 0767908163

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. no marks on text. no spine crease. cover shows wear with rubbed/wear along edges, small 1" tear on edge. bent cover corners. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Ivy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Golden Ratio: the Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number used book

The Golden Ratio: the Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number

by Livio, Mario other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY, Broadway Books, 2003. ISBN-13: 9780767908160 ISBN: 0767908163

Description: 8vo., 294pp., wrappers. Front cover lightly edgeworn, else fine. ISBN: 0767908163. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Golden Ratio: the Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number used book

The Golden Ratio: the Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number

by Livio, Mario other copies of this book

price: $11.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later pb printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadway Books, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767908160 ISBN: 0767908163

Description: Fine. No dj-trade paperback. Illustrated. 8vo-8 in. tall. 294pp. No dj-trade pb. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Behnke, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Golden Ratio: the Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number new book

The Golden Ratio: the Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number

by Mario Livio other copies of this book

price: $11.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780767908160 ISBN: 0767908163

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Golden Ratio: The Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number new book

The Golden Ratio: The Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number

by Livio, Mario other copies of this book

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780767908160 ISBN: 0767908163

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Golden Ratio: the Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number new book

The Golden Ratio: the Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number

by Mario Livio other copies of this book

price: $15.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780767908160 ISBN: 0767908163

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Golden Ratio: The Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number new book

The Golden Ratio: The Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number

by Livio, Mario other copies of this book

price: $15.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780767908160 ISBN: 0767908163

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Golden Ratio: The Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number used book

The Golden Ratio: The Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number

by Livio, Mario other copies of this book

price: $15.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780767908160 ISBN: 0767908163

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Golden Ratio: The Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number new book

The Golden Ratio: The Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number

by Livio, Mario other copies of this book

price: $16.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780767908160 ISBN: 0767908163

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Golden Ratio: the Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number new book

The Golden Ratio: the Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number

by Livio, Mario other copies of this book

price: $16.39

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2003-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780767908160 ISBN: 0767908163

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780767908160. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Golden Ratio: the Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number used book

The Golden Ratio: the Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number

by Livio, Mario other copies of this book

price: $3.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767908160 ISBN: 0767908163

Description: Good. 0767908163 Good condition book. Spine is solid/pages are in good shape. Some light wear around the edges, 1/4" tear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Pudoff, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Golden Ratio: the Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number used book

The Golden Ratio: the Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number

by Mario Livio other copies of this book

price: $4.09

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Book Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2003-09-23 ISBN-13: 9780767908160 ISBN: 0767908163

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade Paperback. Normal shelf and display wear... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

The Golden Ratio: the Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number used book

The Golden Ratio: the Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number

by Mario Livio other copies of this book

price: $4.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2003-09-23 ISBN-13: 9780767908160 ISBN: 0767908163

Description: Very Good. This is a softcover (paperback) book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! Cover shows some minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Golden Ratio: the Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number used book

The Golden Ratio: the Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number

by Livio, Mario other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780767908160 ISBN: 0767908163

Description: NF. 0767908163. Lower front corner lightly bent, else as new. Not a remainder.; 0.7 x 7.9 x 5.1 Inches; 294 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James F. Balsley, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Golden Ratio: the Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number used book

The Golden Ratio: the Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number

other copies of this book

price: $5.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767908160 ISBN: 0767908163

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Premier Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Golden Ratio: the Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number used book

The Golden Ratio: the Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number

by Mario Livio other copies of this book

price: $5.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767908160 ISBN: 0767908163

Description: Good. Gd & Clean 2002 Broadway Pbk-Cvr / Spine / Corners Rubbed, BkCvr 1" Top Edge Repaired Tear & BkCvr Creased due Use / Shelfwear-NO underlines, hilites, marks, notes-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-HI/AK longer unless Expedited chosen. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Golden Ratio: The Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number used book

The Golden Ratio: The Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number

by Livio, Mario other copies of this book

price: $5.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780767908160 ISBN: 0767908163

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Golden Ratio: the Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number used book

The Golden Ratio: the Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number

by Livio, Mario other copies of this book

price: $5.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780767908160 ISBN: 0767908163

Description: Very Good. 0767908163 trade paperback. very good condition. light wear. a nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Golden Ratio used book

The Golden Ratio

by Livio, Mario other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780767908160 ISBN: 0767908163

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 290 pages including index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baine's Books and Coffee, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Golden Ratio: the Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number used book

The Golden Ratio: the Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number

by Mario Livio other copies of this book

price: $6.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2003-09-23 ISBN-13: 9780767908160 ISBN: 0767908163

Description: LIKE NEW SOFTCOVER. Size: trade paperback; Most readers will have at least dim memories from geometry class of the irrational number pi. Theoretical astrophysicist Livio gives pi's overlooked cousin phi its due with this lively account, the first on the subject written for the layperson. Phi is the golden ratio of antiquity (1.6180339887), a never-ending number so lauded for its harmonious qualities that in the 16th century it was dubbed the divine proportion. It is related to phenomena as ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BiblioMarket, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Golden Ratio: the Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number used book

The Golden Ratio: the Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number

by Livio, Mario other copies of this book

price: $6.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780767908160 ISBN: 0767908163

Description: Near Fine in No jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor reading-and shelf-wear. "A wonderful springboard to the amazing world of mathematics and its relationship to the physical world as viewed from ancient to modern times. "--Roger Penrose, author of "The Emperor's New Mind" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Merle Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Golden Ratio: the Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number used book

The Golden Ratio: the Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number

other copies of this book

price: $7.39

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780767908160 ISBN: 0767908163

Description: Paperback Book is in Good condition. Clean cover, clean pages-no text markings. Some minor wear to cover edges. We ship with bar coded label for faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnceUponATome, CO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.