» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Golden Ratio: the Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number used book

The Golden Ratio: the Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number

other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780767908153 ISBN: 0767908155

Description: Very good. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Golden Ratio: the Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number used book

The Golden Ratio: the Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number

by Mario Livio other copies of this book

price: $5.20

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2002-10 ISBN-13: 9780767908153 ISBN: 0767908155

Description: Fair. Ex-Library, usual library stamps/stickers/marks inside and outside, light moisture stain on some page edges/does not interfere with text, no page creases, no writing on text pages, dust jacket, shelf-wear, edge-wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Enjoy It Again, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Golden Ratio: the Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number used book

The Golden Ratio: the Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number

other copies of this book

price: $11.97

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767908153 ISBN: 0767908155

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Exchange, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Golden Ratio: The Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number new book

The Golden Ratio: The Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number

by Livio, Mario other copies of this book

price: $12.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767908153 ISBN: 0767908155

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. BRAND NEW NEVER OPENED read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CAPSHKY-ALEXVACDSANDBOOKS, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Golden Ratio: The Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number new book

The Golden Ratio: The Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number

by Livio, Mario other copies of this book

price: $16.58

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767908153 ISBN: 0767908155

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. BRAND NEW NEVER OPENED OR READ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CAPSHKY-ALEXVACDSANDBOOKS, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Golden Ratio: the Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number used book

The Golden Ratio: the Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number

by Livio, Mario other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767908153 ISBN: 0767908155

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. viii, 294 pp., illus., biblio., index; 25 cm. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. On the aesthetics of mathematics; artists from all ages have employed the "Golden Ratio" in proportioning their compositions. "Throughout history, thinkers from mathematicians to theologians have pondered the mysterious relationship between numbers and the nature of reality. In this fascinating book, Mario Livio tells the tale of a number at the heart of ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Golden Ratio, the Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number used book

The Golden Ratio, the Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number

by Livio, Mario other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767908153 ISBN: 0767908155

Description: As New in As New jacket. Fourth printing. As new in an as new dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Davidson Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Golden Ratio-the Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number used book

The Golden Ratio-the Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number

by Livio, Mario other copies of this book

price: $42.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767908153 ISBN: 0767908155

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0767908155. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pegasus Book Search, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Golden Ratio: The Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number used book

The Golden Ratio: The Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number

by Livio, Mario other copies of this book

price: $60.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767908153 ISBN: 0767908155

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Brake, Inc., TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Golden Ratio: the Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number used book

The Golden Ratio: the Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number

by Mario Livio other copies of this book

price: $2.94

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767908153 ISBN: 0767908155

Description: Acceptable. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Golden Ratio: the Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number used book

The Golden Ratio: the Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number

by Livio, Mario other copies of this book

price: $3.52

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767908153 ISBN: 0767908155

Description: Good. 0767908155 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Golden Ratio: the Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number used book

The Golden Ratio: the Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number

by Livio, Mario other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767908153 ISBN: 0767908155

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (F) Hardcover in VG condition; Dustjacket in VG condition: pgs; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Golden Ratio the Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number used book

The Golden Ratio the Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number

by Livio, Mario other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767908153 ISBN: 0767908155

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0767908155. Fifth Printing; 1.1 x 9.3 x 6.2 Inches; 320 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Golden Ratio: the Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number used book

The Golden Ratio: the Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number

by Mario Livio other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767908153 ISBN: 0767908155

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Golden Ratio: the Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number used book

Golden Ratio: the Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number

by Livio, Mario other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767908153 ISBN: 0767908155

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Clean, bright copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Golden Ratio: the Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number used book

The Golden Ratio: the Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number

by Livio, Mario other copies of this book

price: $11.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767908153 ISBN: 0767908155

Description: VG+ in VG DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luftmensch Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Golden Ratio: the Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number used book

The Golden Ratio: the Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number

by Livio, Mario other copies of this book

price: $14.37

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Broadway Books ISBN-13: 9780767908153 ISBN: 0767908155

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Golden Ratio: the Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number new book

The Golden Ratio: the Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number

by Mario Livio other copies of this book

price: $15.65

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780767908153 ISBN: 0767908155

Description: NEW in NEW jacket. New. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Stephanie Meyer, NC, USA

Reliability: High

The Golden Ratio: the Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number used book

The Golden Ratio: the Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number

by Mario Livio other copies of this book

price: $15.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2002-10 ISBN-13: 9780767908153 ISBN: 0767908155

Description: Very Good. VG/VG. Jacket has Minor shelf wear, binding tight, pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Birkitt's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Golden Ratio: the Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number used book

The Golden Ratio: the Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number

by Livio, Mario other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767908153 ISBN: 0767908155

Description: Like New. Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mythos Center Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Golden Ratio: the Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number used book

The Golden Ratio: the Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number

by Livio, Mario other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Broadway Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767908153 ISBN: 0767908155

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author(s) Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. 294 pages. Red boards, black spine, glossy illustrated dust jacket. Binding is tight and strong. Pages are clean and unmarked. Black and white illustrations throughout. SIGNED by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High

The Golden Ratio: the Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number used book

The Golden Ratio: the Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number

by Livio, Mario other copies of this book

price: $22.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767908153 ISBN: 0767908155

Description: As New Condition. 6-1/2 x 9-1/2" Throughout history, thinkers from mathematicians to theologians have pondered the mysterious relationship between numbers and the nature of reality. In this fascinating book, Mario Livio tells the tale of a number at the heart of that mystery: phi, or 1.6180339887...This curious mathematical relationship, widely known as "The Golden Ratio, " was discovered by Euclid more than two thousand years ago because of its crucial role in the construction of the pentagram ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: WeSellBooks, NM, USA

Reliability: Average

The Golden Ratio: The Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number used book

The Golden Ratio: The Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number

by Livio, Mario other copies of this book

price: $6.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767908153 ISBN: 0767908155

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Slight wear on cover, clean crisp pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Best of Times Bookstore, MN, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.