» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Making the List: a Cultural History of the American Bestseller, 1900-1999 used book

Making the List: a Cultural History of the American Bestseller, 1900-1999

by Korda, Michael other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Silver Lining Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780760725597 ISBN: 0760725594

Description: Very Good. Copyright@2001. hardback book w/DJ. front DJ has crease and curl on very bottom. minor edgewear to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Making the List: a Cultural History of the American Bestseller, 1900-1999 used book

Making the List: a Cultural History of the American Bestseller, 1900-1999

by Michael Korda other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780760725597 ISBN: 0760725594

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Making the List: a Cultural History of the American Bestseller, 1900-1999 used book

Making the List: a Cultural History of the American Bestseller, 1900-1999

by Michael Korda other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780760725597 ISBN: 0760725594

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Making the List: A Cultural History of the American Bestseller, 1900-1999 used book

Making the List: A Cultural History of the American Bestseller, 1900-1999

by Korda, Michael other copies of this book

price: $2.78

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780760725597 ISBN: 0760725594

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Great reading condition, mylar jacket, normal library markings, uneven cut pages. Glued binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hartzshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Making the List: a Cultural History of the American Bestseller, 1900-1999 used book

Making the List: a Cultural History of the American Bestseller, 1900-1999

other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780760725597 ISBN: 0760725594

Description: Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Making the List: a Cultural History of the American Bestseller, 1900-1999 used book

Making the List: a Cultural History of the American Bestseller, 1900-1999

by Michael Korda other copies of this book

price: $3.10

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books-Imports Date Published: 2001-10 ISBN-13: 9780760725597 ISBN: 0760725594

Description: Good. Very lightly read ex-library hardback book with dustjacket, typical library markings, no highlighting, underlining or notes, good reading, study and research book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Making the List: a Cultural History of the American Bestseller, 1900-1999 used book

Making the List: a Cultural History of the American Bestseller, 1900-1999

by Michael Korda other copies of this book

price: $3.64

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books-Imports Date Published: 2001-10 ISBN-13: 9780760725597 ISBN: 0760725594

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Making the List: a Cultural History of the American Bestseller, 1900-1999 new book

Making the List: a Cultural History of the American Bestseller, 1900-1999

by Michael Korda other copies of this book

price: $5.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books-Imports Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780760725597 ISBN: 0760725594

Description: New. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Making the List: a Cultural History of the American Bestseller, 1900-1999 used book

Making the List: a Cultural History of the American Bestseller, 1900-1999

by Michael Korda other copies of this book

price: $5.25

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books-Imports Date Published: 2001-10 ISBN-13: 9780760725597 ISBN: 0760725594

Description: Very Good. Binding tight. Minor wear to page edges and corners. Hardcover. Text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

Making the List used book

Making the List

by Korda, Michael other copies of this book

price: $6.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780760725597 ISBN: 0760725594

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Excellent copy. Binding is tight. Text is clean and unmarked. DJ has mild edgewear and mild surface wear. Glued binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: House of Mystery, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Catcher Was a Spy: the Mysterious Life of Moe Berg used book

The Catcher Was a Spy: the Mysterious Life of Moe Berg

by Dawidoff, Nicholas other copies of this book

price: $6.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books ISBN-13: 9780760725597 ISBN: 0760725594

Description: Near Fine. 0760725594. Appears unread; crisp and uncreased. Has owner's small stamp on rear page.; Trade PB. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crazy Horse Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Making the List: A Cultural History of the American Bestseller, 1900-1999 used book

Making the List: A Cultural History of the American Bestseller, 1900-1999

by Korda, Michael other copies of this book

price: $7.49

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780760725597 ISBN: 0760725594

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Making the List: a Cultural History of the American Bestseller 1900-1999 used book

Making the List: a Cultural History of the American Bestseller 1900-1999

by Korda, Michael other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 1st printing, 2001 ISBN-13: 9780760725597 ISBN: 0760725594

Description: Very Good+/Very Good+ hard cover. 8vo, boards, 228pp. edgewear, light rubbing, dust jacket. bumps footedge, cover. clean, tight, text. lit.s. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Making the List: a Cultural History of the American Bestseller 1900-1999 used book

Making the List: a Cultural History of the American Bestseller 1900-1999

by Korda, Michael other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble, New York Date Published: c2001 ISBN-13: 9780760725597 ISBN: 0760725594

Description: Midori Nakamura dj. fine, fine dj, siena cloth w/ tan bds. Clean, tight, giftable! 228 pgs, ISBN: 0-7607-2559-4. Indexed. Decade-by decade bestseller lists from Publishers Weekly, non-fiction & fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Making the List: a Cultural History of the American Bestseller, 1900-1999 used book

Making the List: a Cultural History of the American Bestseller, 1900-1999

by Korda, Michael other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780760725597 ISBN: 0760725594

Description: As New in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near mint condition of book and dustjacket. Dustjacket is clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BuyerBooks, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Making the List: A Cultural History of the American Bestseller, 1900-1999 used book

Making the List: A Cultural History of the American Bestseller, 1900-1999

by Korda, Michael other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780760725597 ISBN: 0760725594

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Excellent condition--as new. Glued binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rose Wind Press, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Making the List: a Cultural History of the American Bestseller 1900-1999 used book

Making the List: a Cultural History of the American Bestseller 1900-1999

by Korda, Michael other copies of this book

price: $8.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780760725597 ISBN: 0760725594

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. new. Unknown printing. 228 p. ; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlene Paullin, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Making the List: a Cultural History of the American Bestseller 1900-1999 used book

Making the List: a Cultural History of the American Bestseller 1900-1999

by Korda, Michael other copies of this book

price: $8.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass market pb Publisher: Barnes & Noble, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780760725597 ISBN: 0760725594

Description: Good. No dust jacket. new. Unknown printing. 228 p. ; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlene Paullin, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Making the List: a Cultural History of the American Bestseller, 1900-1999 used book

Making the List: a Cultural History of the American Bestseller, 1900-1999

by Korda, Michael other copies of this book

price: $8.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780760725597 ISBN: 0760725594

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8 vo. Dj w/unclipped price; 228 clean, unmarked pages; ownr's name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Making the List: a Cultural History of the American Bestseller, 1900-1999 used book

Making the List: a Cultural History of the American Bestseller, 1900-1999

by Korda, Michael other copies of this book

price: $9.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780760725597 ISBN: 0760725594

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $20.00. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine, bright pages. 228 pages. Synopsis Taking the annual bestseller lists of The Bookman (1900-1912) and Publishers Weekly (1912-1999) as his starting point, Michael Korda looks at the twentieth century American cultural landscape through the prism of its popular reading, offering tantalizing glimpses of our collective ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Making the List: a Cultural History of the American Bestseller, 1900-1999 used book

Making the List: a Cultural History of the American Bestseller, 1900-1999

by Korda, Michael other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Barnes & Noble, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780760725597 ISBN: 0760725594

Description: VG+ in VG+ jacket. Light wear to tips and corners of book and jacket, p.o. to ffep. A century of bestseller lists from The Bookman and Publisher's Weekly. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shed, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Making the List-a Cultural History of the American Bestseller 1900-1999 used book

Making the List-a Cultural History of the American Bestseller 1900-1999

by Korda, Michael other copies of this book

price: $10.01

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780760725597 ISBN: 0760725594

Description: Barnes and Noble 2001. Fine Condition, This Copy. DJ Same. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Making the List: a Cultural History of the American Bestseller 1900-1999 used book

Making the List: a Cultural History of the American Bestseller 1900-1999

by Korda, Michael other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780760725597 ISBN: 0760725594

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tan boards, brown cloth spine with gilt lettering; 228pp; index; book and dj with some light shelf wear, else like new; contents are clean and unmarked; Brodart jacket cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chuck Crane Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Making the List: a Cultural History of the American Bestseller, 1900-1999 used book

Making the List: a Cultural History of the American Bestseller, 1900-1999

by Korda, Michael other copies of this book

price: $12.80

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780760725597 ISBN: 0760725594

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Unread 228 Pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G3 Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Making the List: a Cultural History of the American Bestseller, 1900-1999 used book

Making the List: a Cultural History of the American Bestseller, 1900-1999

by Korda, Michael other copies of this book

price: $14.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780760725597 ISBN: 0760725594

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. " A look at the twentieth-century American cultural landscape through the prism of its popular reading. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Parnassian Books & Mysterious, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.