» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Science Says: a Collection of Quotations on History, Meaning used book

Science Says: a Collection of Quotations on History, Meaning

other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780716741121 ISBN: 0716741121

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 2001 ed. Very slight soiling of dj. - read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Science Says: a Collection of Quotations on the History, Meaning, and Practice of Science used book

Science Says: a Collection of Quotations on the History, Meaning, and Practice of Science

other copies of this book

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780716741121 ISBN: 0716741121

Description: 2000; Hardcover; No notes/hiliting; Very good dustcover; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Science Says: a Collection of Quotations on the History, Meaning, and Practice of Science used book

Science Says: a Collection of Quotations on the History, Meaning, and Practice of Science

by Editor-Rob Kaplan other copies of this book

price: $3.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company Date Published: 2000-09 ISBN-13: 9780716741121 ISBN: 0716741121

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket very good. Text clean, binding good. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Science Says: a Collection of Quotations on History, Meaning used book

Science Says: a Collection of Quotations on History, Meaning

by Kaplan, Rob other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W H Freeman & Co Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780716741121 ISBN: 0716741121

Description: As New in As New jacket. 253 pp, 6" x 7", copy is unread and in MINT condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Red Sky Books, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Science Says used book

Science Says

by Kaplan other copies of this book

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W H Freeman And Co, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780716741121 ISBN: 0716741121

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. WHITE HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Science Says: A Collection of Quotations on the History, Meaning, and Practice of Science new book

Science Says: A Collection of Quotations on the History, Meaning, and Practice of Science

by Kaplan, Rob (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780716741121 ISBN: 0716741121

Description: New in new dust jacket. Clean and tight-unused copy-black remainder mark at top edge of pages, otherwise excellent! ! 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar and Poet Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Science Says: A Collection of Quotations on the History, Meaning, and Practice of Science new book

Science Says: A Collection of Quotations on the History, Meaning, and Practice of Science

by Kaplan, Rob (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780716741121 ISBN: 0716741121

Description: New in new dust jacket. 254 p. hardcover (stated First Printing) with new dust jacket, new covers, clean pages, binding tight as new and unread (clean page edge). Note: Post Office Delivery Confirmation provided by e-mail to enable you to track your package (for US addresses); overseas airmail (generally 2-3 weeks delivery) provided for non-US addresses. Book is shipped in a padded envelope and packaged in bubble wrap. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: books_and_a_little_music, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Science Says: a Collection of Quotations on the History, Meaning, and Practice of Science new book

Science Says: a Collection of Quotations on the History, Meaning, and Practice of Science

by Rob Kaplan (Au) other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780716741121 ISBN: 0716741121

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 254. We look to interpreters of science for wisdom & answers, insights into the nature of the universe & as well as explanations for the common & everyday world. Here is an indispensable collection of the best that has been written & said about science from ancient times to today. Written by scientists & non-scientists alike, the passages in this volume are filled with wit & wisdom, & range from brief insights to longer, thought-provoking quotes. Organized thematically, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Science Says: a Collection of Quotations on the History, Meaning, and Practice of Science used book

Science Says: a Collection of Quotations on the History, Meaning, and Practice of Science

by Unknown other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company ISBN-13: 9780716741121 ISBN: 0716741121

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Science Says: a Collection of Quotations on the History, Meaning, and Practice of Science used book

Science Says: a Collection of Quotations on the History, Meaning, and Practice of Science

other copies of this book

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780716741121 ISBN: 0716741121

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2000. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Science Says: a Collection of Quotations on History, Meaning used book

Science Says: a Collection of Quotations on History, Meaning

by Kaplan, Rob other copies of this book

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with Dustjacket Publisher: W H Freeman & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780716741121 ISBN: 0716741121

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 24mo-over 5"-5¾" tall. Tight, clean copy. MINT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Humdinger Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Science Says: a Collection of Quotations on History, Meaning, and Practice of Science used book

Science Says: a Collection of Quotations on History, Meaning, and Practice of Science

by Kaplan, Rob other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W H Freeman & Co Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780716741121 ISBN: 0716741121

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Science Says: a Collection of Quotations on the History, Meaning, and Practice of Science used book

Science Says: a Collection of Quotations on the History, Meaning, and Practice of Science

by Kaplan, Rob other copies of this book

price: $12.07

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company ISBN-13: 9780716741121 ISBN: 0716741121

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Science Says: a Collection of Quotations on the History, Meaning, and Practice of Science new book

Science Says: a Collection of Quotations on the History, Meaning, and Practice of Science

other copies of this book

price: $18.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780716741121 ISBN: 0716741121

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Science Says: a Collection of Quotations on History, Meaning used book

Science Says: a Collection of Quotations on History, Meaning

by Rob Kaplan other copies of this book

price: $34.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780716741121 ISBN: 0716741121

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.