» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

A Temporary Life

by Storey, David other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780713905052 ISBN: 0713905050

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 249 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Temporary Life

by Storey, David other copies of this book

price: $3.71

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First British Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Allen Lane / London Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780713905052 ISBN: 0713905050

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 248p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Temporary Life

by David Storey other copies of this book

price: $4.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Allen Lane Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780713905052 ISBN: 0713905050

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Temporary Life

by Storey, David other copies of this book

price: $13.57

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane, London Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780713905052 ISBN: 0713905050

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 249pp. Cream covered boards with gilt title. vg clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Temporary Life

by David Storey other copies of this book

price: $14.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780713905052 ISBN: 0713905050

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1st Ed [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Temporary Life

by Storey, David other copies of this book

price: $19.35

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st UK ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane, London Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780713905052 ISBN: 0713905050

Description: VG hardback in Good dust jacket. Small nick in top edge of dust jacket front panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Temporary Life

by Storey, David other copies of this book

price: $19.35

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st UK ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane, London Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780713905052 ISBN: 0713905050

Description: VG hardback in Good dustjacket. Dust jacket a little worn at top edge with 2 short closed tears (no loss). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Temporary Life

by David Storey other copies of this book

price: $12.40

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: A Lane Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780713905052 ISBN: 0713905050

Description: Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. 249pp., 500grams, ISBN: 0713905050. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Temporary Life

by Storey, David other copies of this book

price: $16.63

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780713905052 ISBN: 0713905050

Description: 1973. Allen Lane. First. Good. dj. 8x5.5. 249pp.396g. [OBB] This book tells the fascinating story of the temporary life of Colin Freestone a one time professional boxer turned artist. By turns hilarious, tragic and shocking, the novel progresses towards a climax which both mirrors and transforms like a work of art, the lives of everyone involved. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Temporary Life

by David Storey other copies of this book

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A LANE Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780713905052 ISBN: 0713905050

Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Temporary Life

by David Storey other copies of this book

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A LANE Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780713905052 ISBN: 0713905050

Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Temporary Life

by David Storey other copies of this book

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A LANE Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780713905052 ISBN: 0713905050

Description: Ex-Library Hardback, no D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Boards creased to head and tail of spine, internally good, spine sunned, boards stained, usual library stamps and marks. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Temporary Life

by Storey, David other copies of this book

price: $18.22

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane, London Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780713905052 ISBN: 0713905050

Description: Hbk with d/w; Vg/Vg-; wear to d/w edge; 1st edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peakirk Books, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Temporary Life

by Storey, David other copies of this book

price: $19.94

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Published by Allen Lane, 21 John Street, London First Edition London 1973 Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780713905052 ISBN: 0713905050

Description: First edition hard back binding in publisher's original ivory white cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo 8½" x 5¼" 249 pp ISBN 0713905050. Without inscription. Fine condition book in VG condition dust wrapper with tiny nick to top of front cover, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. Member of the P.B.F.A. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Little Stour Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Temporary Life

by Storey, David other copies of this book

price: $23.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Boards Publisher: Longmans, London Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780713905052 ISBN: 0713905050

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A novel from this leading writer. In vg. vg condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rickaro Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Temporary Life

by Storey, David other copies of this book

price: $33.26

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780713905052 ISBN: 0713905050

Description: 1973. Allen Lane. First. Book-VG. DJ-VG, minor edgewear, minimally rubbed. 8.25x5.5. 249pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Temporary Life

by Storey, David other copies of this book

price: $33.26

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780713905052 ISBN: 0713905050

Description: 1973. Allen Lane. First. Book-VG. DJ-VG, minor edgewear, mildly rubbed. 8.25x5.25. 249pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Temporary Life

by Storey, David other copies of this book

price: $41.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback ISBN-13: 9780713905052 ISBN: 0713905050

Description: 249pp Allen Lane, London, ! 973. 1st edition. VG in VG DW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anthony C. Hall, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Temporary Life

by David Storey other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Allen Lane Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780713905052 ISBN: 0713905050

Description: Good. Minor shelf wear, some stamps inside cover, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Faulkner, FL, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

A Temporary Life

by Storey, David other copies of this book

price: $24.45

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Allen Lane, London Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780713905052 ISBN: 0713905050

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK COLLECTORS GALLERY, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.