» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Fasting, Feasting used book

Fasting, Feasting

by Anita Desai other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780701168940 ISBN: 0701168943

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Fasting, Feasting used book

Fasting, Feasting

by Anita Desai other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780701168940 ISBN: 0701168943

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fasting, Feasting used book

Fasting, Feasting

by Desai, Anita other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus ISBN-13: 9780701168940 ISBN: 0701168943

Description: Good. 0701168943 GOOD CONDITION, COVERS HAVE SOME MINOR WEAR, NO WRITINGS. (STOCK#: NOENN-*G4) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fasting, Feasting used book

Fasting, Feasting

by Desai, Anita other copies of this book

price: $3.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus ISBN-13: 9780701168940 ISBN: 0701168943

Description: Fine. 0701168943 Very minor tear in bottom of dust jacket, otherwise in LIKE NEW condition-100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Better Best, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Fasting, Feasting used book

Fasting, Feasting

by Desai, Anita other copies of this book

price: $5.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780701168940 ISBN: 0701168943

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fasting, Feasting new book

Fasting, Feasting

by Anita Desai other copies of this book

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780701168940 ISBN: 0701168943

Description: New in New jacket. Mint Condition; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Fasting, Feasting used book

Fasting, Feasting

by Desai, Anita other copies of this book

price: $13.40

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780701168940 ISBN: 0701168943

Description: Very good. 1999 Unread Hard back edition in VG condition. All items guaranteed. Immediate worldwide dispatch. PLEASE NOTE IF PURCHASING A VIDEO: Unless otherwise specified, all our videos are VHS PAL-UK & Europe Format. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: REDJET-UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Fasting, Feasting used book

Fasting, Feasting

by Desai, Anita other copies of this book

price: $34.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Black hardback cloth cover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780701168940 ISBN: 0701168943

Description: VG: in very good condition with dustwrapper. Pages browning. 228pp: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Fasting, Feasting used book

Fasting, Feasting

by Desai, Anita other copies of this book

price: $55.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: (1999) ISBN-13: 9780701168940 ISBN: 0701168943

Description: First edition. Fine in a fine dustwrapper. Signed by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Fasting, Feasting used book

Fasting, Feasting

by Desai, Anita other copies of this book

price: $65.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780701168940 ISBN: 0701168943

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. The First British (and true first) Edition of the novel by the celebrated author of CLEAR LIGHT OF DAY and IN CUSTODY, a story which cuts to the heart of family life in two different cultures. Shortlisted for the Booker Prize. Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bill Leone, Bookseller ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fasting, Feasting used book

Fasting, Feasting

by Anita Desai other copies of this book

price: $386.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Random House of Canada, Limited Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780701168940 ISBN: 0701168943

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Fasting, Feasting used book

Fasting, Feasting

by Anita Desai other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus ISBN-13: 9780701168940 ISBN: 0701168943

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Fasting, Feasting used book

Fasting, Feasting

by Desai, Anita other copies of this book

price: $2.11

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780701168940 ISBN: 0701168943

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Spine cocked just a bit, edge wear, shelf rubbing to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Fasting, Feasting used book

Fasting, Feasting

by Desai, Anita other copies of this book

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 03/06/1999 ISBN-13: 9780701168940 ISBN: 0701168943

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Fasting, Feasting used book

Fasting, Feasting

by Desai, Anita other copies of this book

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 03/06/1999 ISBN-13: 9780701168940 ISBN: 0701168943

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Fasting, Feasting used book

Fasting, Feasting

by Desai, Anita other copies of this book

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 03/06/1999 ISBN-13: 9780701168940 ISBN: 0701168943

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Fasting, Feasting used book

Fasting, Feasting

by Desai, Anita other copies of this book

price: $6.86

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Chatto & Windus, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780701168940 ISBN: 0701168943

Description: Good in n/a jacket. Softcover. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Fasting, Feasting used book

Fasting, Feasting

by Desai, Anita other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780701168940 ISBN: 0701168943

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. Fine but for slight lean to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Fasting, Feasting used book

Fasting, Feasting

by Anita Desai other copies of this book

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780701168940 ISBN: 0701168943

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Fasting, Feasting used book

Fasting, Feasting

by Anita Desai other copies of this book

price: $11.99

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780701168940 ISBN: 0701168943

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Fasting, Feasting used book

Fasting, Feasting

by Anita Desai other copies of this book

price: $11.99

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780701168940 ISBN: 0701168943

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Fasting, Feasting used book

Fasting, Feasting

by Desai, Anita other copies of this book

price: $12.78

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London. Hardcover, 1st edition, ISBN-0701168943 Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780701168940 ISBN: 0701168943

Description: A brilliant and perceptive novel analysing family life in two different cultures, Indian and American. Ex-library, otherwise good in plastic jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Fasting, Feasting used book

Fasting, Feasting

by Anita Desai other copies of this book

price: $13.20

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780701168940 ISBN: 0701168943

Description: Very Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Fasting, Feasting used book

Fasting, Feasting

by Desai, Anita other copies of this book

price: $16.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780701168940 ISBN: 0701168943

Description: Hardback with D/J in good condition. 1999 1st edition. ladylisabooks. Amazon Review-Anita Desai, through her short stories and novels, two of which, Clear Light of Day and In Custody, have been shortlisted for the Booker Prize, is one of the most accomplished and admired chroniclers of middle-class India. In this, her latest novel, she tells the story of plain and lumpish Uma and the cherished, late-born Arun, daughter and son of strict and conventional parents "MamaPapa" in Uma's mind, so ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ladylisabooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Fasting, Feasting used book

Fasting, Feasting

by Desai, Anita other copies of this book

price: $26.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780701168940 ISBN: 0701168943

Description: Fine; Collectible. 1999 1ST EDITION. LIKE NEW COPY/LOOKS UNREAD. SENT NEXT WORKING DAY FROM THE U/K 1ST CLASS. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MADELYNS BOOKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
God of Small Things

God of Small Things

by Arundhati Roy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.62!

The Inheritance of Loss

The Inheritance of Loss

by Kiran Desai

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.48!

Kite Runner

Kite Runner

by Khaled Hosseini

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Disgrace

Disgrace

by J M Coetzee

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

The Sea

The Sea

by John Banville

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

The Map of Love

The Map of Love

by Ahdaf Soueif

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.59!