» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
How to Solve It: a New Aspect of Mathematical Method used book

How to Solve It: a New Aspect of Mathematical Method

by G. Polya other copies of this book

price: $2.40

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780691023564 ISBN: 0691023565

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Solve It: a New Aspect of Mathematical Method used book

How to Solve It: a New Aspect of Mathematical Method

by G. Polya other copies of this book

price: $5.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1988-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780691023564 ISBN: 0691023565

Description: Used-Like New. LIKE NEW-Looks almost new, tight and solid with light shelfwear. Clean inside, no highlighting or writing. Textbook. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chronicles Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Solve It: A New Aspect of Mathematical Method used book

How to Solve It: A New Aspect of Mathematical Method

by Polya, Gyorgy, and Polya, George other copies of this book

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780691023564 ISBN: 0691023565

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Princeton Paperbacks, No. 246. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Solve It: a New Aspect of Mathematical Method used book

How to Solve It: a New Aspect of Mathematical Method

by Polya, G. other copies of this book

price: $6.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780691023564 ISBN: 0691023565

Description: Very good. Overall vgood. Clean/tight/unmarked. Mild cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Great Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Solve It used book

How to Solve It

by G. Polya other copies of this book

price: $12.23

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780691023564 ISBN: 0691023565

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

How to Solve It: a New Aspect of Mathematical Method. Isbn: 0-691-02356-5. 253 Pages used book

How to Solve It: a New Aspect of Mathematical Method. Isbn: 0-691-02356-5. 253 Pages

by Polya G other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Good Paperback. Publisher: New Jersey Princeton Univ. Press 1973. ISBN-13: 9780691023564 ISBN: 0691023565

Description: Good Paperback. Book Good Paperback. Good Paperback. G/WRAPS. Edges barely worn. 2nd edition. 2nd printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Solve It: a New Aspect of Mathematical Method used book

How to Solve It: a New Aspect of Mathematical Method

by Polya, G. other copies of this book

price: $16.37

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Princeton paperback edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780691023564 ISBN: 0691023565

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition, a little general wear around edges of cover but pages in very good condition. In this book the author uses specific examples taken largely from geometry, his principal aim is to teach a method which can be applied to the solution of other problems, more or less technical. Includes a "short dictionary of Heuristic. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

How to Solve It: a New Aspect of Mathematical Method used book

How to Solve It: a New Aspect of Mathematical Method

by Polya, Gyorgy other copies of this book

price: $20.75

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey, USA Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780691023564 ISBN: 0691023565

Description: Very Good. 8" Tall. 253 pages. Light wear to covers' corners, yellowing to page-edges o/w in clean, tidy condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

How to Solve It: a New Aspect of Mathematical Method (Princeton Paperbacks, No. 246) used book

How to Solve It: a New Aspect of Mathematical Method (Princeton Paperbacks, No. 246)

by George Polya other copies of this book

price: $32.00

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1971-10-21 ISBN-13: 9780691023564 ISBN: 0691023565

Description: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

How to Solve It: a New Aspect of Mathematical Method used book

How to Solve It: a New Aspect of Mathematical Method

by G. Polya other copies of this book

price: $2.19

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780691023564 ISBN: 0691023565

Description: Good. Used, shows wear. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: junglebooksnorthwest, WA, USA

Reliability: High

How to Solve It: a New Aspect of Mathematical Method used book

How to Solve It: a New Aspect of Mathematical Method

by G. Polya other copies of this book

price: $2.20

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780691023564 ISBN: 0691023565

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

How to Solve It: a New Aspect of Mathematical Method used book

How to Solve It: a New Aspect of Mathematical Method

by G. Polya other copies of this book

price: $2.81

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1988-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780691023564 ISBN: 0691023565

Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Books Co, CO, USA

Reliability: High

How to Solve It: a New Aspect of Mathematical Method used book

How to Solve It: a New Aspect of Mathematical Method

by Polya, G. other copies of this book

price: $3.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691023564 ISBN: 0691023565

Description: Very Good. 0691023565 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

How to Solve It: a New Aspect of Mathematical Method used book

How to Solve It: a New Aspect of Mathematical Method

by Polya, G. other copies of this book

price: $6.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780691023564 ISBN: 0691023565

Description: Good. Text is in excellent, unmarked condition, covers are extensively scuffed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HiSservice Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

How to Solve It: a New Aspect of Mathematical Method used book

How to Solve It: a New Aspect of Mathematical Method

by Polya, G. other copies of this book

price: $8.84

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691023564 ISBN: 0691023565

Description: Fine. 0691023565 Ships promptly with notification emailed after shipping. Thank you for your purchase. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

How to Solve It: a New Aspect of Mathematical Method used book

How to Solve It: a New Aspect of Mathematical Method

by G. Polya other copies of this book

price: $8.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1988-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780691023564 ISBN: 0691023565

Description: Very Good Text. Paperback copy of the 2nd edition in very good-condition. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. Front endpaper and title page have very light wrinkling at edges, probably from water. Does not affect text or binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

How to Solve It: a New Aspect of Mathematical Method used book

How to Solve It: a New Aspect of Mathematical Method

by Polya, G. other copies of this book

price: $9.11

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691023564 ISBN: 0691023565

Description: Fine. 0691023565 Ships promptly with notification emailed after shipping. Thank you for your purchase. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mplwegncgned, FL, USA

Reliability: High

How to Solve It: a New Aspect of Mathematical Method. Second Edition used book

How to Solve It: a New Aspect of Mathematical Method. Second Edition

by Polya, G. other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691023564 ISBN: 0691023565

Description: Princeton University, n.d. [Later printing]. xxi + 253pp. Trade paperback. Clean, unread copy. Small bump to bottom back corner. Very good+. ISBN: 0691023565 Includes problems, with hints and solutions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

How to Solve It 2nd Edition a New Aspect of Math used book

How to Solve It 2nd Edition a New Aspect of Math

by Polya, George other copies of this book

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2ND Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691023564 ISBN: 0691023565

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

How to Solve It; a New Aspect of Mathematical Method used book

How to Solve It; a New Aspect of Mathematical Method

by Polya, George other copies of this book

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780691023564 ISBN: 0691023565

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: michael story, CA, USA

Reliability: High

How to Solve It; a New Aspect of Mathematical Method used book

How to Solve It; a New Aspect of Mathematical Method

by Polya, George other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Princeton Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780691023564 ISBN: 0691023565

Description: Very Good in Paperback jacket. 8vo. pp. xxi 253. "This perennial best seller was written by an eminent mathematician, but it is a book for the general reader on how to think straight in any field. In lucid and appealing prose, it shows how the mathematical method of demonstrating a proof or finding an unknown can be of help in attacking any problem that can be "reasoned" outfrom building a bridge to winning a game of anagrams. Generations of readers have relished G. Polya's deft--indeed, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

How to Solve It 2nd Edition a New Aspect of Math used book

How to Solve It 2nd Edition a New Aspect of Math

by Polya, George other copies of this book

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2ND Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691023564 ISBN: 0691023565

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

How to Solve It: a New Aspect of Mathematical Method Second Edition used book

How to Solve It: a New Aspect of Mathematical Method Second Edition

by Polya, G. other copies of this book

price: $20.68

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Princeton Univ Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780691023564 ISBN: 0691023565

Description: Fine. No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to wraps. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked except owner's name in ink on title page. 253 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Used Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

How to Solve It: a New Aspect of Mathematical Method used book

How to Solve It: a New Aspect of Mathematical Method

by G. Polya other copies of this book

price: $22.58

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 01 November, 1988 ISBN-13: 9780691023564 ISBN: 0691023565

Description: Good. 0691023565. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

How to Solve It: a New Aspect of Mathematical Method used book

How to Solve It: a New Aspect of Mathematical Method

by Polya, G. other copies of this book

price: $36.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780691023564 ISBN: 0691023565

Description: 7.9 x 5.1 x 0.4 inches. Second Edition. Paperback-1973-condition, poorish but readable-ladylisabooks-used books, secondhand books, out of print books, hard to find books, for sale, second-hand books, college books, student books, nonfiction, first edition, exlibrary books sold, signed copies, non-fiction books delivered world wide. Isbn 0-691-02356-5, 0691023565. Every prospective teacher should read it. In particular, graduate students will find it invaluable. The traditional mathematics ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ladylisabooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.