Binding: Board book
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1977-02-01
ISBN-13:9780689705403ISBN:0689705409
Description: Good. Light Shelfwear Overall. Scuffed Covers. Faintly Creased Spine. Edgewear. Erasures on first page. No Marks in text. c01s02. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: VG Used, Very Good in VG jacket. SOFT COVER, VG/VG, Scribner, 1977, 1.14 in. H x 8.17 in. L x 5.42 in. W, 15.3 oz. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Atheneum, New York
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780689705403ISBN:0689705409
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Italians Ppr 225, 1. Audience: General/trade. Prevailing habits, customs, practices and attitudes which would hold good for most Italians in most of Italy. read more
Description: VG+ Used, Like New in VG+ jacket. SOFT COVER, VG+/VG+, Scribner, 1977, 1.14 in. H x 8.17 in. L x 5.42 in. W, 15.3 oz. This copy has very minimal signs of use, appears to have been very lightly read, is in Excellent Condition Overall. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more
Description: Good. Trade paperback. Only good, with more than average condition problems for its age. Book has been read but remains straight, clean, and tight. No internal markings. 1977. Trade paperback. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Atheneum, New York
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780689705403ISBN:0689705409
Description: Good/Wraps. . Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Slanted sp, lt sp crease. Ltly bumped and bent corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Clean, tight, unmarked. read more
Edition: Eighteenth Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Atheneum, NY
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780689705403ISBN:0689705409
Description: Fine. 8vo. 352 pp w/index, B&W maps, "A psychological portrait of the Italian people, done with affectionate exasperation, gloom and almost nihilistic fatalism, and sprinkled with witty asides. " An invaluable and astringent guidebook to Italy, both witty and tragic. AL003. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.