Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. 0689118937 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum Books
Date Published: 1989-04
ISBN-13:9780689118937ISBN:0689118937
Description: Good. Ex lib. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ is VG. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780689118937ISBN:0689118937
Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ lightly soiled, corners bumped, DJ has a few chips, Internally Clean. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum Books, New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780689118937ISBN:0689118937
Description: Very Good. 0689118937 Cloth a little discolored, spine little bumped, name in ink front pastedown, else very good NO dust jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum, NY
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780689118937ISBN:0689118937
Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Possibly an advanced reading copy as there is publisher's promotional material laid in. The dust jacekt is slightly edge worn. The former owner's name is written in ink on the top of the front free end paper. The book is not otherwise marked. The binidng is straight and tight. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum, New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780689118937ISBN:0689118937
Description: Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. Signed by Author First Printing of the First edition. Signed by Ishmael Reed directly on the title page. Both book and dust jacket in very fine condition. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780689118937ISBN:0689118937
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0689118937. Signed by Reed. A review copy with publisher's material and author photograph laid in. Opening on Thanksgiving Day in the late 1990s--three years after the former fashion-model president was laughed out of office for admitting that Saint Nicholas knew more about the workings of the executive branch than he did--the White House is implicated in a plot to rid America of its surplus people and the Third World of its nuclear weapons.; Signed by Author. read more
Description: Fair. Ex-Library Book-will contain Library Markings. Clean book with moderate wear. Cover, Binding, and pages all intact and ready to be read. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Description: VG in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very good in very good dust jacket. Binding VG, Minor shelf & edge wear. DJ VG, Minor edge wear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 180 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum Books, New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780689118937ISBN:0689118937
Description: Good in Good jacket. Good in Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket 22 cm. Condition very good in pink boards with blue cloth spine, DJ very good in protective mylar cover, ex-library with ususal markings, clean tight 1st edition. From Publishers Weekly: Reed's jazzlike, surreal phantasmagoria is set in the late 1990s, in an America where millions of surps (homeless people) forage for food, while U.S. President Jesse Hatch is a figurehead manipulated by televangelist Rev. Clement Jones, his ... read more
Edition: First printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum, New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780689118937ISBN:0689118937
Description: Ex-library with the usual markings and the old dj cover pasted inside the covers, but overall a tight copy in a fine unmarked dustjacket. Hardcover First edition-His 8th novel-an exercise in offbeat humor and on-target social criticism. read more
Edition: F First Edition
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum, New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780689118937ISBN:0689118937
Description: Near Fine in J Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall [10], 180, [1] pages. Sequel to the author's "The Terrible Twos"; political and conspiratorial fantasy set in the America of the 1990's. Includes Reed's introductory poem ("Black Peter Calypso") and preface. Slight rubbing to jacket; else a near fine copy as issued. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.