» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Remarkable Expedition: The Story of Stanley's Rescue of Emin Pasha from Equatorial Africa

by Manning, Olivia other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780689116278 ISBN: 0689116276

Description: Good. 275 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Remarkable Expedition: the Story of Stanley's Rescue of Emin Pasha From Equatorial Africa

by Olivia Manning other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689116278 ISBN: 0689116276

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Remarkable Expedition: The Story of Stanley's Rescue of Emin Pasha from Equatorial Africa

by Manning, Olivia other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780689116278 ISBN: 0689116276

Description: Good. 275 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Remarkable Expedition: the Story of Stanley's Rescue of Emin Pasha From Equatorial Africa

by Olivia Manning other copies of this book

price: $2.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American ed Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1/1/1985 ISBN-13: 9780689116278 ISBN: 0689116276

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Remarkable Expedition: the Story of Stanley's Rescue of Emin Pasha From Equatorial Africa

by Manning, Olivia other copies of this book

price: $3.78

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780689116278 ISBN: 0689116276

Description: Grade: D. Catalog: Non-Fiction Historical General Synopsis: 275 pages. Dustcover worn, stamp on cover page. The Remarkable Expedition, now reissued, a little-known book by the celebrated novelist Olivia Manning... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Remarkable Expedition: the Story of Stanley's Rescue of Emin Pasha From Equatorial Africa

by Manning, Olivia other copies of this book

price: $3.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Presentable Ex-Library Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780689116278 ISBN: 0689116276

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0689116276 Clean DJ in excellent condition under plastic protector. Ex-Library marking. Firm binding. Unmarked interior. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lakeshore Used Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Remarkable Expedition: the Story of Stanley's Rescue of Emin Pasha From Equatorial Africa

by Manning, Olivia other copies of this book

price: $4.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition (stated) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780689116278 ISBN: 0689116276

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. HC 8vo in red boards stamped w/ author's initials. Near Fine in like jacket. Color loss at red topstain, crown and bottom edges, unclipped jacket lightly soiled w/ color transfer on verso. Book tight, square, unmarked. [xii]+275pp inc. Bibliography, Index; illustrated b/w map. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Remarkable Expedition: the Story of Stanley's Rescue of Emin Pasha From Equatorial Africa

by Manning, Olivia other copies of this book

price: $7.75

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Half Cloth Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780689116278 ISBN: 0689116276

Description: Very Good in Good ++ jacket. Square in spine, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Remarkable Expedition: the Story of Stanley's Rescue of Emin Pasha From Equatorial Africa

by Manning, Olivia other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum,, NY: Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780689116278 ISBN: 0689116276

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0689116276. First American edition. Light spotting on top edge, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Remarkable Expedition: the Story of Stanley's Rescue of Emin Pasha From...

other copies of this book

price: $14.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780689116278 ISBN: 0689116276

Description: Fine. 1991 Paperback Edition by Penguin Books. Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Remarkable Expedition: the Story of Stanley's Rescue of Emin Pasha From Equatorial Africa

by Manning, Olivia other copies of this book

price: $14.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780689116278 ISBN: 0689116276

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Stated First American Edition, 1st printing. Very light edge wear & rubbing to DJ and 2 lightly bumped corners to the book else both book and DJ are in Near Fine condition with no rips, tears or marks of any kind, clean, tight and straight. Email for photo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Partners In Time Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Remarkable Expedition: the Story of Stanley's Rescue of Emin Pasha From Equatorial Africa [Originally Published in 1947 Under the Title the Reluctant Rescue]

by Manning, Olivia [Dust Wrapper Design By Ivor Claydon] other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780689116278 ISBN: 0689116276

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First edition thus. 275 pages, illustrated with a two-page map, index. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Remarkable Expedition: the Story of Stanley's Rescue of Emin Pasha From Equatorial Africa

by Olivia Manning other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum ISBN-13: 9780689116278 ISBN: 0689116276

Description: Fair. Ex-Library Book-will contain Library Markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Remarkable Expedition: the Story of Stanley's Rescue of Emin Pasha From Equatorial Africa

by Olivia Manning other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689116278 ISBN: 0689116276

Description: Acceptable. Worn dust cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Remarkable Expedition: the Story of Stanley's Rescue of Emin Pasha From Equatorial Africa

by Olivia Manning other copies of this book

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689116278 ISBN: 0689116276

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. First American Edition (stated) Ed. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Remarkable Exp Edition the Story of Stanley's Rescue of Emin Pasha From Equatorial Africa

by Manning, Olivia other copies of this book

price: $6.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, NY Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780689116278 ISBN: 0689116276

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Fine in near fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Remarkable Expedition: the Story of Stanley's Rescue of Emin Pasha From Equatorial Africa

by Manning, Olivia other copies of this book

price: $7.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Simon & Schuster Trade ISBN-13: 9780689116278 ISBN: 0689116276

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Remarkable Expedition: the Story of Stanley's Rescue of Emin Pasha From Equatorial Africa

by Manning, Olivia other copies of this book

price: $8.50

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum,, New York: Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780689116278 ISBN: 0689116276

Description: VG/VG. 0689116276. Shelfwear light. DJ edgeworn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Remarkable Expedition: the Story of Stanley's Rescue of Emin Pasha From Equatorial Africa

by Manning, Olivia other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Atheneum, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780689116278 ISBN: 0689116276

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 275 pp. Faint shelfwear, else a clean and solid copy. Price-clipped Dj has some smudging and a bit of edgewear, otherwise intact. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idle Time Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Remarkable Expedition: the Story of Stanley's Rescue of Emin Pasha From Equatorial Africa, .

by Manning, Olivia other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689116278 ISBN: 0689116276

Description: New York 1985, Atheneum, US edition, reprint of 1947 edition, hard bound in dust jacket, 6x9, Fine/Fine condition, xii, 275 pages, map, bibliog, index. The Remarkable Expedition, now reissued, a little-known book by the celebrated novelist Olivia Manning, is a vivid and entertaining account of the extraordinary events connected with the rescue by H. M. Stanley of Emin Pasha, Governor of Equatoria, a remote province along the upper reaches of the White Nile cut off from the rest of the world as ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Articles of War Ltd, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Remarkable Expedition: the Story of Stanley's Rescue of Emin Pasha From Equatorial Africa

by Manning, Olivia other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780689116278 ISBN: 0689116276

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. Fine. Like new/like new, out of print, review copy, very clean. INTERNATIONAL CUSTOMERS PLEASE CALCULATE APPROPRIATE SHIPPING COSTS BEFORE PURCHASE like new/like new, out of print, review copy, very clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey See, Monkey Read LLC, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Remarkable Expedition

by Manning Olivia other copies of this book

price: $23.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Atheneum 1985 0689116276 ISBN-13: 9780689116278 ISBN: 0689116276

Description: The Story of Stanley's Rescue of Emin Pashia from Equatorial Africa, a detailed acount, good to very good in dust jacket (some wear) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryans Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Remarkable Expedition: the Story of Stanley's Rescue of Emin Pasha From Equatorial Africa

other copies of this book

price: $30.39

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689116278 ISBN: 0689116276

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Remarkable Expedition: the Story of Stanley's Rescue of Emin Pasha From Equatorial Africa

by Manning, Olivia other copies of this book

price: $33.81

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689116278 ISBN: 0689116276

Description: 1985. Atheneum. Hard Cover. Book-VG+. DJ-VG, protective covered. 8.5x5.5. 275pp. 1 map. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Remarkable Expedition: the Story of Stanley's Rescue of Emin Pasha From Equatoria

by Olivia Manning other copies of this book

price: $44.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689116278 ISBN: 0689116276

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.