Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780689116278ISBN:0689116276
Description: Grade: D. Catalog: Non-Fiction Historical General Synopsis: 275 pages. Dustcover worn, stamp on cover page. The Remarkable Expedition, now reissued, a little-known book by the celebrated novelist Olivia Manning... read more
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0689116276 Clean DJ in excellent condition under plastic protector. Ex-Library marking. Firm binding. Unmarked interior. read more
Edition: First American Edition (stated)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum, New York
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780689116278ISBN:0689116276
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. HC 8vo in red boards stamped w/ author's initials. Near Fine in like jacket. Color loss at red topstain, crown and bottom edges, unclipped jacket lightly soiled w/ color transfer on verso. Book tight, square, unmarked. [xii]+275pp inc. Bibliography, Index; illustrated b/w map. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum,, NY:
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780689116278ISBN:0689116276
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0689116276. First American edition. Light spotting on top edge, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780689116278ISBN:0689116276
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Stated First American Edition, 1st printing. Very light edge wear & rubbing to DJ and 2 lightly bumped corners to the book else both book and DJ are in Near Fine condition with no rips, tears or marks of any kind, clean, tight and straight. Email for photo. read more
Description: Fair. Ex-Library Book-will contain Library Markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. First American Edition (stated) Ed. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more
Edition: First U.S. Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Atheneum, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780689116278ISBN:0689116276
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 275 pp. Faint shelfwear, else a clean and solid copy. Price-clipped Dj has some smudging and a bit of edgewear, otherwise intact. read more
Description: New York 1985, Atheneum, US edition, reprint of 1947 edition, hard bound in dust jacket, 6x9, Fine/Fine condition, xii, 275 pages, map, bibliog, index. The Remarkable Expedition, now reissued, a little-known book by the celebrated novelist Olivia Manning, is a vivid and entertaining account of the extraordinary events connected with the rescue by H. M. Stanley of Emin Pasha, Governor of Equatoria, a remote province along the upper reaches of the White Nile cut off from the rest of the world as ... read more
Edition: First American edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780689116278ISBN:0689116276
Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. Fine. Like new/like new, out of print, review copy, very clean. INTERNATIONAL CUSTOMERS PLEASE CALCULATE APPROPRIATE SHIPPING COSTS BEFORE PURCHASE like new/like new, out of print, review copy, very clean. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York Atheneum 1985 0689116276
ISBN-13:9780689116278ISBN:0689116276
Description: The Story of Stanley's Rescue of Emin Pashia from Equatorial Africa, a detailed acount, good to very good in dust jacket (some wear) read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.