» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Green Stick

by Muggeridge, Malcolm other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780688001919 ISBN: 0688001912

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 284 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chronicles of wasted time. used book

Chronicles of wasted time.

by Muggeridge, Malcolm other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780688001919 ISBN: 0688001912

Description: Very Good. 284 p. His Chronicles of Wasted Time,, 1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Green Stick (His Chronicles of Wasted Time)

by Malcolm Muggeridge other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780688001919 ISBN: 0688001912

Description: Good. Binding is tight and dust jacket intact with some wear. Solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plaid Pineapple Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Chronicles of Wasted Time: the Green Stick used book

Chronicles of Wasted Time: the Green Stick

by Malcolm Muggeridge other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688001919 ISBN: 0688001912

Description: poor. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: YES ] loose binding Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Pub Date: 1/1/1973 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 284. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Green Stick (His Chronicles of Wasted Time)

by Malcolm Muggeridge other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688001919 ISBN: 0688001912

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Chronicles of wasted time. used book

Chronicles of wasted time.

by Muggeridge, Malcolm other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780688001919 ISBN: 0688001912

Description: Very Good. 284 p. His Chronicles of Wasted Time,, 1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Green Stick (His Chronicles of Wasted Time)

by Malcolm Muggeridge other copies of this book

price: $4.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780688001919 ISBN: 0688001912

Description: Very Good. Hardback w/dj. Hardback w/dj, 1972 CR M Muggeridge, this is 1973 ed, Wm. Murrow Pub, most minor dj shelf wear, else crisp, clean appears unused copy, no marks, tears, stains. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheyenne Moon Market, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Chronicles of Wasted Time: Chronicle I, the Green Stick used book

Chronicles of Wasted Time: Chronicle I, the Green Stick

by Muggeridge, Malcolm other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780688001919 ISBN: 0688001912

Description: Good/Good. . Hardcover, good condition, w. smwht slanted, ltly compressed sp. V. ltly bumped fr corners, ltly bumped r. corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, pp. Ins hinges loose but still intact. Sticker on ffep. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj g., ltly rubbed, w. sme lt marks and soil. Tanned sp. 3.5 cm tear at r. flap top. A few sm tears. Ltly chipped sp ends. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chronicles of Wasted Time: Chronicle I: the Green Stick used book

Chronicles of Wasted Time: Chronicle I: the Green Stick

by Muggeridge, Malcolm other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow Date Published: 3rd printing, 1973 ISBN-13: 9780688001919 ISBN: 0688001912

Description: Very Good-/Very Good-hard cover. 8vo, boards, 284pp. edgewear, chips & small tears, scuff marks dust jacket. light shelfwear, foot corners bumped, cover. topedge dustsoiled, clean & tight, slight yellowish cast, text. memoirs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Green Stick (His Chronicles of Wasted Time)

by Malcolm Muggeridge other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Morrow Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780688001919 ISBN: 0688001912

Description: Excellent Conditon. Excellent Condition, text is clean/unmarked, tight binding, minor edge/cover wear, from a private collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chronicles of wasted time. The Green Stick used book

Chronicles of wasted time. The Green Stick

by Muggeridge, Malcolm other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780688001919 ISBN: 0688001912

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. v. 24 cm. Very nice in a good dustjacket read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mary k. wilson, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Green Stick (His Chronicles of Wasted Time)

by Malcolm Muggeridge other copies of this book

price: $11.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780688001919 ISBN: 0688001912

Description: Very Good. A 1st edition, first printing with full number line. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Light edge and corner wear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Chronicles of Wasted Time: Chronicles I: the Green Stick used book

Chronicles of Wasted Time: Chronicles I: the Green Stick

by Muggeridge, Malcolm other copies of this book

price: $14.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm Morrow, NY Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780688001919 ISBN: 0688001912

Description: Very good; priced dust jacket, very good. 8 vo. 284 pp. Index, green boards/black cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Chronicles of Wasted Time: Part 1-the Green Stick used book

Chronicles of Wasted Time: Part 1-the Green Stick

by Muggeridge, Malcolm other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: William Morrow & Co. 1973, 3rd Printing ISBN-13: 9780688001919 ISBN: 0688001912

Description: Octavo, hardcover, near fine in lightly edgeworn and browned dj. Autobiography covering the period 1903 to 1933. Tolstoi's fancy that a "gtreen stick" with the secret of happiness was buried underground somewhere. Muggeridge's quest for the Green Stick began under the aegis of his father, a pioneer Soialist and ended in Russia in 1933 under Stalin. In between he went to Cambridge and taught English to Indian and Egyptian students. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chronicles of Wasted Time: Chronicle I: the Green Stick used book

Chronicles of Wasted Time: Chronicle I: the Green Stick

by Muggeridge, Malcolm other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: William Morrow and Company, Inc., New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780688001919 ISBN: 0688001912

Description: Third printing. Fine in near fine dustwrapper with a tear on the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Chronicles of Wasted Time, Vol.1-the Green Stick used book

Chronicles of Wasted Time, Vol.1-the Green Stick

by Muggeridge, Malcolm other copies of this book

price: $18.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780688001919 ISBN: 0688001912

Description: Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 284pp(Index) 1/4" DJ tear head of spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0688001912. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Chronicles of Wasted Time used book

Chronicles of Wasted Time

by Muggeridge, Malcolm other copies of this book

price: $22.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Cloth and Boards Publisher: Morrow, NY Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780688001919 ISBN: 0688001912

Description: Very Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. Except for a small nick at the top front flapfold of the unclipped dust jacket we would have listed this book as brand new. The book and dust jacket are both in mint condition. The books inner text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: King Bee Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Chronicles of Wasted Time used book

Chronicles of Wasted Time

by Muggeridge, Malcolm other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780688001919 ISBN: 0688001912

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Green Stick (His Chronicles of Wasted Time)

by Muggeridge, Malcolm other copies of this book

price: $39.02

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow ISBN-13: 9780688001919 ISBN: 0688001912

Description: Very Good. 0688001912 Excellent condition, hardback 1973, no marks, number on cover, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Green Stick (His Chronicles of Wasted Time)

by Malcolm Muggeridge other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow ISBN-13: 9780688001919 ISBN: 0688001912

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Green Stick (His Chronicles of Wasted Time)

by Malcolm Muggeridge other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780688001919 ISBN: 0688001912

Description: Very Good. Brand New may have slight shelf wear * 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bigkatts the Booktrader, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Green Stick (His Chronicles of Wasted Time)

by Malcolm Muggeridge other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688001919 ISBN: 0688001912

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Green Stick (His Chronicles of Wasted Time)

by Malcolm Muggeridge other copies of this book

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688001919 ISBN: 0688001912

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1973. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Green Stick (His Chronicles of Wasted Time)

by Malcolm Muggeridge other copies of this book

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688001919 ISBN: 0688001912

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Chronicles of wasted time: The Green Stick. used book

Chronicles of wasted time: The Green Stick.

by Muggeridge, Malcolm other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780688001919 ISBN: 0688001912

Description: Fair in poor dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. DJ showing small tears, creasing, and underlining in text. v. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: hojbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.