Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Morrow
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780688001919ISBN:0688001912
Description: Very Good. Hardback w/dj. Hardback w/dj, 1972 CR M Muggeridge, this is 1973 ed, Wm. Murrow Pub, most minor dj shelf wear, else crisp, clean appears unused copy, no marks, tears, stains. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Morrow, New York
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780688001919ISBN:0688001912
Description: Good/Good. . Hardcover, good condition, w. smwht slanted, ltly compressed sp. V. ltly bumped fr corners, ltly bumped r. corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, pp. Ins hinges loose but still intact. Sticker on ffep. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj g., ltly rubbed, w. sme lt marks and soil. Tanned sp. 3.5 cm tear at r. flap top. A few sm tears. Ltly chipped sp ends. read more
Description: Excellent Conditon. Excellent Condition, text is clean/unmarked, tight binding, minor edge/cover wear, from a private collection. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Morrow
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780688001919ISBN:0688001912
Description: Very Good. A 1st edition, first printing with full number line. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Light edge and corner wear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Description: Octavo, hardcover, near fine in lightly edgeworn and browned dj. Autobiography covering the period 1903 to 1933. Tolstoi's fancy that a "gtreen stick" with the secret of happiness was buried underground somewhere. Muggeridge's quest for the Green Stick began under the aegis of his father, a pioneer Soialist and ended in Russia in 1933 under Stalin. In between he went to Cambridge and taught English to Indian and Egyptian students. read more
Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co., New York, NY
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780688001919ISBN:0688001912
Description: Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 284pp(Index) 1/4" DJ tear head of spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0688001912. read more
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Cloth and Boards
Publisher: Morrow, NY
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780688001919ISBN:0688001912
Description: Very Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. Except for a small nick at the top front flapfold of the unclipped dust jacket we would have listed this book as brand new. The book and dust jacket are both in mint condition. The books inner text is clean and unmarked. read more
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.