Edition: 1st Touchstone Ed
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2000-05-17
ISBN-13:9780684865454ISBN:0684865459
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Description: Acceptable. May have wear or tear to spine, edges and or cover. Creases in spine. Bent/rounded corners. May have highlighting/notes. read more
Edition: First paperback edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster; A Touchstone Book, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780684865454ISBN:0684865459
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 319 pp., illus. (some col. ), maps, index; 24 cm. Firm binding, gently creased spine. Clean inside copy. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780684865454ISBN:0684865459
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Printing (by the Numbers)
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780684865454ISBN:0684865459
Description: Very Good to Near Fine. Trade Size Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean and sturdy, 319 pages, photo illustrations, cover crease. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780684865454ISBN:0684865459
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1999 Trade PB. Simon & Schuster-Publisehr. 319 Pgs. No reader marks found. Binding solid. Cover good with light shelf/edge wear. BW and color photos. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Touchstone Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780684865454ISBN:0684865459
Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near-new condition. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. No remainder marks or price clippings. Illustrated with color photos. 319 pages. For generations of resolute adventurers, from George Mallory to Sir Edmund Hillary to Jon Krakauer, Mount Everest and the world's other greatest peaks have provided the ultimate testing ground. But the question remains: Why climb? In High Exposure, elite mountaineer and acclaimed Everest filmmaker David Breashears answers with ... read more
Edition: First Trade Paperback Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780684865454ISBN:0684865459
Description: Near Fine in Pictorial Wraps jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A little rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. read more
Edition: Crease Back cvr/Rem Mark
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S. A
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780684865454ISBN:0684865459
Description: As New. 0684865459 Book Description-For generations of resolute adventurers, from George Mallory to Sir Edmund Hillary to Jon Krakauer, Mount Everest and the world's other greatest peaks have provided the ultimate testing ground. But the question remains: Why climb? In High Exposure, elite mountaineer and acclaimed Everest filmmaker David Breashears answers with an intimate and captivating look at his life. For Breashears, climbing has never been a question of risk taking: Rather, it is the ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780684865454ISBN:0684865459
Description: New. Brand new. Just a bit of ever so slight shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. From Publishers Weekly: Possibly the most interesting aspect of this book is how improbable it seems that Breashears (Mountain Without Mercy) ever lived to write it. An accomplished alpinist, Breashears not only recounts his numerous, dicey ascents of the planets peaks but also explores his motivation for doing ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780684865454ISBN:0684865459
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2000. Paperback. 1st Touchstone Ed Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.