» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places used book

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places

by David Breashears other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Touchstone Ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000-05-17 ISBN-13: 9780684865454 ISBN: 0684865459

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places used book

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places

by David Breashears other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684865454 ISBN: 0684865459

Description: Acceptable. May have wear or tear to spine, edges and or cover. Creases in spine. Bent/rounded corners. May have highlighting/notes. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places used book

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places

by David Breashears other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684865454 ISBN: 0684865459

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laura Pearen, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places used book

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places

by Breashears, David other copies of this book

price: $2.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684865454 ISBN: 0684865459

Description: Good. No Jacket. Light Water Damage Top Right Corner, Corners Bumped, Spine NOT Creased, Interior Unmarked, Good Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places used book

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places

by Breashears, David; Krakauer, Jon (Foreword By) other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First paperback edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster; A Touchstone Book, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684865454 ISBN: 0684865459

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 319 pp., illus. (some col. ), maps, index; 24 cm. Firm binding, gently creased spine. Clean inside copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places new book

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places

by Breashears, David other copies of this book

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684865454 ISBN: 0684865459

Description: New. 0684865459 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places new book

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places

by Krakauer, Jon & Breashears, David other copies of this book

price: $3.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684865454 ISBN: 0684865459

Description: New. New-Brand New- read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Love For Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

High Exposure: An Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places used book

High Exposure: An Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places

by Breashears, David, and Krakauer, Jon (Foreword by) other copies of this book

price: $5.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684865454 ISBN: 0684865459

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Jordan, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

High Exposure an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places used book

High Exposure an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places

by Breashears, David other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684865454 ISBN: 0684865459

Description: Very Good; Stretched binding at mid-point. Trade PB; 0.8 x 9.2 x 6.1 Inches; 320 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places used book

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places

by Breashears, David other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing (by the Numbers) Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684865454 ISBN: 0684865459

Description: Very Good to Near Fine. Trade Size Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean and sturdy, 319 pages, photo illustrations, cover crease. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places used book

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places

by Breashears, David other copies of this book

price: $6.79

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684865454 ISBN: 0684865459

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1999 Trade PB. Simon & Schuster-Publisehr. 319 Pgs. No reader marks found. Binding solid. Cover good with light shelf/edge wear. BW and color photos. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whitehorse Book Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places used book

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places

by Breashears, David other copies of this book

price: $6.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684865454 ISBN: 0684865459

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near-new condition. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. No remainder marks or price clippings. Illustrated with color photos. 319 pages. For generations of resolute adventurers, from George Mallory to Sir Edmund Hillary to Jon Krakauer, Mount Everest and the world's other greatest peaks have provided the ultimate testing ground. But the question remains: Why climb? In High Exposure, elite mountaineer and acclaimed Everest filmmaker David Breashears answers with ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places used book

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places

by Breashears, David other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 05/2000 ISBN-13: 9780684865454 ISBN: 0684865459

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. Unknown printing. 319 p. ; 0. 87" x 9. 23" x 6. 12". Foreword by Krakauer, Jon. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places used book

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places

by Breashears, David F.; Salkeld, Audrey other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Trade Paperback Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684865454 ISBN: 0684865459

Description: Near Fine in Pictorial Wraps jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A little rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Athena's Book Shop, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places used book

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places

by Breashears, David other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684865454 ISBN: 0684865459

Description: Very Good. Cover has bumping, marks-Marks on edge-Bumped pgs-Few marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places used book

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places

by Breashears, David other copies of this book

price: $9.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Crease Back cvr/Rem Mark Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S. A Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684865454 ISBN: 0684865459

Description: As New. 0684865459 Book Description-For generations of resolute adventurers, from George Mallory to Sir Edmund Hillary to Jon Krakauer, Mount Everest and the world's other greatest peaks have provided the ultimate testing ground. But the question remains: Why climb? In High Exposure, elite mountaineer and acclaimed Everest filmmaker David Breashears answers with an intimate and captivating look at his life. For Breashears, climbing has never been a question of risk taking: Rather, it is the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Used Book Attic, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

New-High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places new book

New-High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places

by Breashears, David other copies of this book

price: $9.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684865454 ISBN: 0684865459

Description: New. Brand new. Just a bit of ever so slight shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. From Publishers Weekly: Possibly the most interesting aspect of this book is how improbable it seems that Breashears (Mountain Without Mercy) ever lived to write it. An accomplished alpinist, Breashears not only recounts his numerous, dicey ascents of the planets peaks but also explores his motivation for doing ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

High Exposure: An Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places new book

High Exposure: An Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places

by Breashears, David, and Krakauer, Jon (Foreword by) other copies of this book

price: $14.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684865454 ISBN: 0684865459

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places new book

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places

by David Breashears other copies of this book

price: $15.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684865454 ISBN: 0684865459

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places used book

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places

by David Breashears other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684865454 ISBN: 0684865459

Description: Good. May have price sticker on front. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azulio, TX, USA

Reliability: High

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places used book

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places

by David Breashears; Foreword-Jon Krakauer other copies of this book

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000-05-17 ISBN-13: 9780684865454 ISBN: 0684865459

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places used book

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places

by David Breashears other copies of this book

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684865454 ISBN: 0684865459

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2000. Paperback. 1st Touchstone Ed Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places used book

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places

by Breashears, David other copies of this book

price: $3.45

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684865454 ISBN: 0684865459

Description: Good. 684865459. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BC Books, LA, USA

Reliability: High

High Exposure new book

High Exposure

by Krakauer, Jon & Breashears, David other copies of this book

price: $3.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684865454 ISBN: 0684865459

Description: New in new dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: dalebooks, MD, USA

Reliability: High

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places used book

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places

by Breashears, David other copies of this book

price: $4.08

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684865454 ISBN: 0684865459

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.