» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Parasite Rex-Inside the Bizarre World of Nature's Most Dangerous Creatures used book

Parasite Rex-Inside the Bizarre World of Nature's Most Dangerous Creatures

by Zimmer, Carl other copies of this book

price: $4.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Free Press, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684856384 ISBN: 0684856387

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder The author "takes us on a fantastic voyage into the secret parasite universe". Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Natures Most Dangerous Creatures [Illustrated] used book

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Natures Most Dangerous Creatures [Illustrated]

by Zimmer, Carl other copies of this book

price: $14.74

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684856384 ISBN: 0684856387

Description: Very Good. Vg! clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SpiritwalkerBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Nature's Most Dangerous Creatures used book

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Nature's Most Dangerous Creatures

by Zimmer, Carl other copies of this book

price: $21.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684856384 ISBN: 0684856387

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Excellent condition with slightly rolled jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 245 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DF Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Natures Most Dangerous Creatures used book

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Natures Most Dangerous Creatures

by Carl Zimmer other copies of this book

price: $39.59

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2000-09-21 ISBN-13: 9780684856384 ISBN: 0684856387

Description: Like New. Clean text, clean cover, tight binding, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Amanda's Book Stack, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Nature's Most Dangerous Creatures used book

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Nature's Most Dangerous Creatures

by Zimmer, Carl other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: The Free Press, New York Date Published: (2000) ISBN-13: 9780684856384 ISBN: 0684856387

Description: First edition, second printing. Fine in fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Natures Most Dangerous Creatures used book

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Natures Most Dangerous Creatures

by Carl Zimmer other copies of this book

price: $4.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684856384 ISBN: 0684856387

Description: Acceptable. May have some marks or highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Central Valley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Natures Most Dangerous Creatures used book

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Natures Most Dangerous Creatures

by Zimmer, Carl other copies of this book

price: $5.58

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780684856384 ISBN: 0684856387

Description: Very Good. 0684856387 An ichy but interesting topic! This book is very interesting--little is known about these dangerous creatures that infect and feed. So much info. Pages are free of marks and notes. Binding like new. Dust jacket has minimal shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Rose, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Natures Most Dangerous Creatures used book

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Natures Most Dangerous Creatures

by Zimmer, Carl other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hb Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684856384 ISBN: 0684856387

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. pp. 298, b/w photographs and illustrations, "Many books provoke a visceral reaction, but few really make you itch. Science writer Carl Zimmer's Parasite Rex does just that, provoking a deliciously creepy sense of paranoia in the reader as it explores a long-misunderstood realm of science. While entomologists love to announce that there are more species of insects than all other animals combined, few parasitologists choose to trump that by reminding us that ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Natures Most Dangerous Creatures new book

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Natures Most Dangerous Creatures

by Zimmer, Carl other copies of this book

price: $29.78

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780684856384 ISBN: 0684856387

Description: New. 0684856387 NEW-Great condition. Pages are clean and white, spine has no cracks, cover is excellent, no dog ears or page marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: booksandsailboats, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Natures Most Dangerous Creatures used book

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Natures Most Dangerous Creatures

by Carl Zimmer other copies of this book

price: $61.39

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684856384 ISBN: 0684856387

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Natures Most Dangerous Creatures used book

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Natures Most Dangerous Creatures

other copies of this book

price: $85.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684856384 ISBN: 0684856387

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. First edition with number lines. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. May have minor edge wear on DJ. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Natures Most Dangerous Creatures new book

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Natures Most Dangerous Creatures

by Carl Zimmer other copies of this book

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684856384 ISBN: 0684856387

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.