» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong

by James W. Loewen other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Touchstone Books Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684818863 ISBN: 0684818868

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong

by Loewen, James W. other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684818863 ISBN: 0684818868

Description: Very Good. Remainder mark on lower edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong

by James W. Loewen other copies of this book

price: $5.49

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date published: 1996-09-03 ISBN-13: 9780684818863 ISBN: 0684818868

Description: Very Good. Gently read ionce. Corner cut out of first inside page; does not affect readability. Next day shipping using recycled materials. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Readers Forum, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Lies My Teacher Told Me: James W. Loewen (Paperback, 1996) new book

Lies My Teacher Told Me: James W. Loewen (Paperback, 1996)

other copies of this book

price: $5.89

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684818863 ISBN: 0684818868

Description: BRAND_NEW. Brand new, never read, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong

by Loewen, James W. other copies of this book

price: $6.86

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date published: 9/3/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684818863 ISBN: 0684818868

Description: Very Good. 0684818868 Clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong

by Loewen, James W. other copies of this book

price: $6.96

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date published: 9/3/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684818863 ISBN: 0684818868

Description: Good. 0684818868 Some marking. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong

by Loewen, James W. other copies of this book

price: $6.96

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date published: 9/3/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684818863 ISBN: 0684818868

Description: Good. 0684818868 Small dampstain. Great reading copy. Creased corner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong

by Loewen, James W other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: Touchstone / Simon and Schuster Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684818863 ISBN: 0684818868

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. A well-read copy! Covers have wear and creasing; several pages are creased and there is general light soiling. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 383 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Countryside Herbs & Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong

by Loewen, James W other copies of this book

price: $8.33

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684818863 ISBN: 0684818868

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. (A108_5/9)Book is in good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong

by Loewen, James W. other copies of this book

price: $8.85

Ships from UT, USA

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date published: 9/3/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684818863 ISBN: 0684818868

Description: Very Good. 0684818868 Clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong

by Loewen, James W. other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684818863 ISBN: 0684818868

Description: Very Good. Very Good, Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong

by Loewen, James W. other copies of this book

price: $9.59

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date published: 9/3/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684818863 ISBN: 0684818868

Description: Very Good. 0684818868 Clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong

by Loewen, James W. other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684818863 ISBN: 0684818868

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Trade PB, F, 383 pp. Book goes beyond recounting fallacies of history and correcting American image: it surveys social issues misreported, ideas misrepresented, and encourages students of history to think about not only the facts, but the reporting which embellishes and colors their presentation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Our Bookshelf : R.G. Campbell, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your History Textbook Got Wrong used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your History Textbook Got Wrong

by Loewen, James W. other copies of this book

price: $9.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684818863 ISBN: 0684818868

Description: Fine. G. Like new paperback! No spine crease. Appears unread. Text is clean, unmarked, tight. All items are carefully and securely packed to insure they arrive in the advertised condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crestview Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your History Textbook Got Wrong used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your History Textbook Got Wrong

by Loewen, James W. other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books, New York, New York Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684818863 ISBN: 0684818868

Description: Very Good. Near Fine Black wraps. Slight shelfwear to cover edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your History Textbook Got Wrong used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your History Textbook Got Wrong

by Loewen, James W. other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster NY, 1995 Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684818863 ISBN: 0684818868

Description: Large octavo, softcover, near fine in green and black wraps. Every teacher, every student of history, every citizen should read this book. sure to please liberals and infuriate conservatives. In condemning the way history is taught, he indicts everyone involved in the enterprise: authors, publishers, adoption committees, parents and teachers. Loewen (Mississippi: Conflict and Change) argues that the bland, Eurocentric treatment of history bores most elementary and high school students, who also ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your History Textbook Got Wrong used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your History Textbook Got Wrong

by Loewen, James W. other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684818863 ISBN: 0684818868

Description: Very Good. Very Good, Trade Paper, 379 pages, bright and clean, tight, nice condition, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your History Textbook Got Wrong used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your History Textbook Got Wrong

by Loewen, James W. other copies of this book

price: $11.50

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books, New York, New York Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684818863 ISBN: 0684818868

Description: Used Good. The text appears clean, the cover has light wear. Has a remainder mark on the outer page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong

by Loewen, James W other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books(Simon&Shuster) Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684818863 ISBN: 0684818868

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ELY'S TRADING POST, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong

by Loewen, James W. other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 20th printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon and Schuster; Touchstone Book, New York Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684818863 ISBN: 0684818868

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. x, 383 pp., illus., biblio., index; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. "Since its first publication in 1995, Lies My Teacher Told Me has gone on to win an American Book Award, the Oliver Cromwell Cox Award for Distinguished Anti-Racist Scholarship, and to sell over half a million copies in its various editions. What started out as a survey of the twelve leading American history textbooks has ended up being what the San Francisco Chronicle calls 'an extremely convincing plea ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong

by James W. Loewen other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684818863 ISBN: 0684818868

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong

by James W. Loewen other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684818863 ISBN: 0684818868

Description: Good. Good: Typical used book. All pages and cover intact (including dust cover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting. Occasionally these may be former library books. Overall you will be surprised at how good our used books are. We just want to remind you that this is a used book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong

by James W. Loewen other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Publisher: Touchstone Books Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684818863 ISBN: 0684818868

Description: Good. Cover slightly tattered, pages aged. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong

by James W. Loewen other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA

Publisher: Touchstone Books Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684818863 ISBN: 0684818868

Description: Acceptable. Book shows little or no wear. In good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong

by Loewen, James W. other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Publisher: Touchstone Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684818863 ISBN: 0684818868

Description: Good. 0684818868 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.