Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780684801162ISBN:0684801167
Description: Good in Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Ex-Library Good Minus Hardcover w/visible board wear, some shelf smudging/soiling of page edges. Text free of notes, binding good, though shaken and floppy in places. Highlighting throughout the book. Dust Jacket has some rubbing/scuffs and some tears. Ex-library copy with typical library marks, stamps, id tags, etc. Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1995-01-30
ISBN-13:9780684801162ISBN:0684801167
Description: Very Good. Hardback w/dust jacket. Hardback w/dj, 1st Scribner ed 1995, most minor dj shelf wear, else crisp, clean, no marks, tears, stains appears unread, unused. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner, New York, NY
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780684801162ISBN:0684801167
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. First printing. 6.5" x 9.5" 444 pp. Unmarked inside, binding is still quite tight. Lower edge has a small remainder mark, top edge has a few faint soil specks. The dustjacket has light shelf wear, a few scratches on the back. "Attention Deficit Disorder (ADD). Doctors across the country report that it's the most common learning and behavioral problem among children. Now adults are being diagnoses in great numbers. What does all this mean? Is ADD a symptom of our ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780684801162ISBN:0684801167
Description: Good in Good jacket. Owner's name and number has been blacked out on ffep. Slight blue marks on fpd. Pages are clean and tight. Shows signs of shelfwear. read more
Edition: First Edition, 2nd printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780684801162ISBN:0684801167
Description: Very Good + 446 page hardcover with dustjacket in very good condition. Hard cover has slight spine slant, dustjacket lightly rubbed with tiny short closed tear at top edge. Pages clean & tight. read more
Edition: First Edition, second printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Trade, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780684801162ISBN:0684801167
Description: Fine hardcover in very good plus dustjacket. 444 pages includes index, plus authors' bio page. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.