» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Classical Greeks (History of Civilization) used book

The Classical Greeks (History of Civilization)

by Michael Grant other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American ed Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 9/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9780684191263 ISBN: 0684191261

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Classical Greeks (History of Civilization) used book

The Classical Greeks (History of Civilization)

by Michael Grant other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American ed Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 9/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9780684191263 ISBN: 0684191261

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Classical Greeks (History of Civilization) used book

The Classical Greeks (History of Civilization)

by Michael Grant other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684191263 ISBN: 0684191261

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Classical Greeks used book

The Classical Greeks

by Grant, Michael other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780684191263 ISBN: 0684191261

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 337 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Classical Greeks used book

The Classical Greeks

by Grant, Michael other copies of this book

price: $2.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780684191263 ISBN: 0684191261

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 337 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Classical Greeks (History of Civilization) used book

The Classical Greeks (History of Civilization)

by Michael Grant other copies of this book

price: $2.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684191263 ISBN: 0684191261

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Classical Greeks used book

The Classical Greeks

by Grant, Michael other copies of this book

price: $3.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780684191263 ISBN: 0684191261

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good (light wear) jacket. Tall 8vo. Previous owner imprint else clean tight copy, dj has light wear at edges, 337 pp w/index, notes, bibliography, appendices, B&W photos, illustrations, "...the 'Golden Age' of Greek civilization, the period from the first wars against Persia and Carthage in the early fifth Century B.C. to Alexander the Great's accession in 336 B.C. " Written for the general reader as well as those with a more specialized knowledge of classical Greek. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Echo of the Past, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Classical Greeks, the used book

Classical Greeks, the

by Grant, Michael other copies of this book

price: $4.19

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Am. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780684191263 ISBN: 0684191261

Description: Book: Good. DJ: Good. 8vo. 337 pp. 6 1/4 x 9 1/2. Red boards with qtr white cloth, stamped in copper on spine. Ownership markings on ffep. Some highlighting in first fourth of book. Glossy blue and white dj, lightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Classical Greeks used book

The Classical Greeks

by Grant, Michael other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780684191263 ISBN: 0684191261

Description: Very Good. Very Good-Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dust jacket edgeworn. Small hole on back of dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Classical Greeks used book

The Classical Greeks

by Grant, Michael other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684191263 ISBN: 0684191261

Description: NY: Scribners 1989, HB, 337p., fine/fine, possible book club edition due to no price on dustjacket but is full 8vo size. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Classical Greeks used book

The Classical Greeks

by Grant other copies of this book

price: $6.17

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780684191263 ISBN: 0684191261

Description: No Illustration. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. MAROON HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Classical Greeks used book

The Classical Greeks

by Grant, Michael other copies of this book

price: $6.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780684191263 ISBN: 0684191261

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Spine straight, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 337 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Classical Greeks used book

The Classical Greeks

by Grant, Michael other copies of this book

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780684191263 ISBN: 0684191261

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 337 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Global Booksearch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Classical Greeks used book

The Classical Greeks

by Grant, Michael other copies of this book

price: $6.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780684191263 ISBN: 0684191261

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Like new-crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in a new Mylar protective cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Classical Greeks used book

The Classical Greeks

by Grant, Michael other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780684191263 ISBN: 0684191261

Description: Very Good in Good Dust Jacket; In a Dust Jacket. Top page edge lightly foxed. DJ lightly rubbed. 0684191261. Lrg. 8vo.; 337 pages pages; 16-page b/w glossy photo insert; maps. Book Club Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haven Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Classical Greeks used book

The Classical Greeks

by Grant, Michael other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780684191263 ISBN: 0684191261

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A clean, solid, attractive book with previous owner's embossed stamp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friesen's Books Online, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Classical Greeks used book

The Classical Greeks

by Grant, Michael other copies of this book

price: $7.60

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780684191263 ISBN: 0684191261

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 9 1/2 h x 11 1/2w. A real nice 337 page first edition hardcover. Dust jacket has a little wear and still looks nice. Picture showing is scan of actual book. Publisher's Notes: A recognized classical scholar tells the story of Greece through the lives of thirty-seven of its most famous figures, including Socrates and Plato, the poet Pindar, and the historian Herodotus. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Hahn, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Classical Greeks used book

The Classical Greeks

by Grant, Michael other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners, 1989 ISBN 0-684-19126-1 ISBN-13: 9780684191263 ISBN: 0684191261

Description: Cloth. VG in VG dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selected Works, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Classical Greeks used book

The Classical Greeks

by Grant, Michael other copies of this book

price: $8.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner's, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780684191263 ISBN: 0684191261

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. slight shelf wear to dj name inside. First printing. xiii, 337 p., [16] p. of plates: ill.; 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 313-324). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Unlimited, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Classical Greeks used book

Classical Greeks

by Grant, Michael other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684191263 ISBN: 0684191261

Description: Scribners 1989. DJ Not Included. Hardcover Book Club Edition. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Classical Greeks (History of Civilization) used book

The Classical Greeks (History of Civilization)

by Grant, Michael other copies of this book

price: $11.31

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684191263 ISBN: 0684191261

Description: Fine. 0684191261 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st American edition, looks nearly new. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Classical Greeks (History of Civilization) new book

The Classical Greeks (History of Civilization)

by Grant, Michael other copies of this book

price: $11.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 9/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9780684191263 ISBN: 0684191261

Description: New. 0684191261 Hardcover Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KRISTINA PRICE, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Classical Greeks used book

The Classical Greeks

by Grant, Michael other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition, So Stated Binding: Cloth Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780684191263 ISBN: 0684191261

Description: As New/Very Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0684191261 A very handsome, new first edition bound in red and brown cloth covers.337 pages. Book is new with no wear or any defects. DJ is complete and has a half inch closed tear on back cover. A very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Silas Retlok, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Classical Greeks used book

Classical Greeks

by Grant, Michael other copies of this book

price: $13.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684191263 ISBN: 0684191261

Description: Scribners 1989. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Classical Greeks used book

The Classical Greeks

by Grant, Michael other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner's Sons,, NY: Date Published: 1989. ISBN-13: 9780684191263 ISBN: 0684191261

Description: First American Edition. 336pp. As new / As new dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.