Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, NY
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780684191263ISBN:0684191261
Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good (light wear) jacket. Tall 8vo. Previous owner imprint else clean tight copy, dj has light wear at edges, 337 pp w/index, notes, bibliography, appendices, B&W photos, illustrations, "...the 'Golden Age' of Greek civilization, the period from the first wars against Persia and Carthage in the early fifth Century B.C. to Alexander the Great's accession in 336 B.C. " Written for the general reader as well as those with a more specialized knowledge of classical Greek. ... read more
Edition: 1st Am. ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner, New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780684191263ISBN:0684191261
Description: Book: Good. DJ: Good. 8vo. 337 pp. 6 1/4 x 9 1/2. Red boards with qtr white cloth, stamped in copper on spine. Ownership markings on ffep. Some highlighting in first fourth of book. Glossy blue and white dj, lightly worn. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780684191263ISBN:0684191261
Description: Very Good. Very Good-Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dust jacket edgeworn. Small hole on back of dust jacket. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780684191263ISBN:0684191261
Description: No Illustration. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. MAROON HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". read more
Edition: American ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner Book Company
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780684191263ISBN:0684191261
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Spine straight, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 337 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780684191263ISBN:0684191261
Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Like new-crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in a new Mylar protective cover. read more
Edition: First US Edition
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, NY
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780684191263ISBN:0684191261
Description: Very Good in Good Dust Jacket; In a Dust Jacket. Top page edge lightly foxed. DJ lightly rubbed. 0684191261. Lrg. 8vo.; 337 pages pages; 16-page b/w glossy photo insert; maps. Book Club Edition. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780684191263ISBN:0684191261
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A clean, solid, attractive book with previous owner's embossed stamp. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner, New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780684191263ISBN:0684191261
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 9 1/2 h x 11 1/2w. A real nice 337 page first edition hardcover. Dust jacket has a little wear and still looks nice. Picture showing is scan of actual book. Publisher's Notes: A recognized classical scholar tells the story of Greece through the lives of thirty-seven of its most famous figures, including Socrates and Plato, the poet Pindar, and the historian Herodotus. read more
Edition: 1st American ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner's, New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780684191263ISBN:0684191261
Description: Good in Good dust jacket. slight shelf wear to dj name inside. First printing. xiii, 337 p., [16] p. of plates: ill.; 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 313-324). read more
Edition: First American Edition, So Stated
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780684191263ISBN:0684191261
Description: As New/Very Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0684191261 A very handsome, new first edition bound in red and brown cloth covers.337 pages. Book is new with no wear or any defects. DJ is complete and has a half inch closed tear on back cover. A very nice copy. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.