Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780684185361ISBN:0684185369
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. STATED FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 391 bright and tightly bound pages. Book in FINE minus a small dent in ront baord. Straight spine, solid hinges, and sharp corners. Very nice copy. DJ shows light shelf-wear, bumping, and a torn corner. Book priced BELOW like copies in similar condition. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons
Date Published: 1987-01-01
ISBN-13:9780684185361ISBN:0684185369
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG, no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780684185361ISBN:0684185369
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good+ to VG with slight overall wear; binding intact; text clean. Good dust jacket with vertical crease in spine; no chipping. 391 p. Ancient History; Greece. read more
Edition: American ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780684185361ISBN:0684185369
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. First American Edition. Pages, binding and cover like new condition, slight soil to outside of pages. D/J nice with minor edge wear. 391 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First American Edition (stated)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780684185361ISBN:0684185369
Description: About Fine in About Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First American Edition (stated), 1st prt. About Fine book in like unclipped dust jacket. Book very crisp, square, unmarked. Book focusses on c. 1000-490B.C., before the Peloponnesian Wars. [xv]+391pp inc. 3 Appendices, Chronological Tables, Notes, Bibliography, Index; well-illustrated in b/w maps, glossy plates. Scan available upon request. read more
Edition: Book Club (BOMC) Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, NY
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780684185361ISBN:0684185369
Description: Near Fine in Very Good DJ in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book-of-the-Month Club hardcover edition. Great-looking dust-jacketed hardcover edition. NO library stamps. read more
Description: New. 0684185369 Brand New. Dust Jacket has no wear. No remainder mark. Pages are clean with no markings, no creases and no dog-ears. Hardcover. read more
Edition: Presentable Ex-Library
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780684185361ISBN:0684185369
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0684185369 Clean DJ in excellent condition under plastic protector. Ex-Library marking. Firm binding. Unmarked interior. read more
Description: Like New. Stated 1st Amer. edition with "1" in number line. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. Dj nearly fine. No remainder mark; no ownership markings; never part of an institution's collection. In sealed plastic protection. 1988. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more
Edition: 1st American printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons/Macmillan, NY
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780684185361ISBN:0684185369
Edition: 1st American ed.
Binding: Mass market pb
Publisher: C. Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1988, c1987
ISBN-13:9780684185361ISBN:0684185369
Description: Good in Good dust jacket. Unknown printing. xv, 391 p. , [16] p. of plates: ill. ; 25 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 361-370. read more
Edition: 1st American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780684185361ISBN:0684185369
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 0684185369 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 391 pg. Clean & tight copy, dj in mylar. 1a2-2. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.