Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780684181325ISBN:0684181320
Description: Very Good. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Out of print. Clean, tight and unmarked. Light spotting to upper page edges. Page corner staining to index pages. 684pp, index. Illustrations. read more
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribners
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780684181325ISBN:0684181320
Description: NF in NF jacket. Hardcover with dustjacket, the only remarkable flaw to this clean, attractive copy is moderate rubbing to the dustjacket, the original price is present and a professional (removable) mylar cover is included, "a unique blend of culinary lore and scientific explanation that examines food-its history, its makeup, and its behavior when we cook it, cool it, dice it, age it, or otherwise prepare it for eating, " 684 pages, includes a bibliography. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780684181325ISBN:0684181320
Description: Fair to Good. The Science and Lore of the Kitchen. 684 pp. Cover creased and rubbed with creases on spine Cover has creases on corners. read more
Description: New. 0684181320 Brand NEW Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket, slightest shelf wear possible, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780684181325ISBN:0684181320
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Ex-library. DJ has plastic and label attached, very light wear. Book has light shelf wear, stamps, pouch, a little writing on 1st cover page. 684 p. Contains: Illustrations, photos, bibliography, index read more
Description: Fine. Collectible 1st Edition ( 1984 HC), 1st printing with full numberline. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Scribner Book Company
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780684181325ISBN:0684181320
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 684 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. VG-Fine. Very gently read if at all. Binding tight, no spine crease. Pages clean, no marks or wrinkles. No visible shelf wear. Front cover has small white spot, possibly from manufacturing. read more
Description: Very good; Collectible. Ex-library book. No writings/underlines/highlights except library marks. Inside pages are very nice and clean. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more
Description: Very good; Collectible. No writings/underlines/highlights. No DJ. Inside pages are very nice and clean. Minor dusty mark on edge. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 11/1/1984
ISBN-13:9780684181325ISBN:0684181320
Description: New. 0684181320 HARDCOVER, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A VERY TINY BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM DISPLAY OR STORAGE, CLEAN & COMPLETE PAGES & COVER, MAY HAVE REMAINDER MARKS. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner Book Company
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780684181325ISBN:0684181320
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 684 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. VG to fine. Book looks unread. Pages clean, no marks or wrinkles. Binding tight. DJ shows minimal shelf wear, scuffs. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.