Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780679457244ISBN:0679457240
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0679457240. No chips, tears, marks. Interior clean and tight. Delivery confirmation number provided.; 1.5 x 9.9 x 6.2 Inches; Based upon previously secret KGB records, The Haunted Wood reveals for the first time the riveting story of Soviet espionage's "golden age" in the United States throughout the 1930s, World War II, and the early Cold War. Historian Allen Weinstein, author of Perjury: The Hiss-Chambers Case, and Alexander Vassiliev, a former KGB agent ... read more
Edition: 4th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780679457244ISBN:0679457240
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0679457240 Book and dustjacket show slight shelfwear. Now protected in mylar. 402 pages including index. read more
Edition: 4th Printing.
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780679457244ISBN:0679457240
Description: 8vo (9.5 inches tall) 402 pages. Index, bibliography, notes. Description: Includes a section of b&w photo plates. The authors were granted access to thousands of classified Soviet intelligence dispatches that document the KGB's success in acquiring valuable atomic, military, and diplomatic secrets. Reconstructed from Moscow's messages to its operatives and reports from Soviet recruits in America, this describes many previously unknown personal tales: struggles for control among contending ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, NY
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780679457244ISBN:0679457240
Description: Fine in Near Fine DJ. Soviet espionage from 1930s through early Cold War, based on previously secret KGB records. 403 pp, index. Dust jacket has light wear at top corners. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780679457244ISBN:0679457240
Description: Photo Illustrated. Fine. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Silver lettering on the black spine with a plain charcoal gray and black cover. Soviet espionage in America-the Stalin era. 402 pages. Fine condition. read more
Description: Weinstein, Allen & Alexander Vassiliev., Random House, 1999, c1999, 4th printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), near fine with vg++ dj, 402 pp with index & notes, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0679457240, "Soviet Espionage in America-the Stalin Era" read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780679457244ISBN:0679457240
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxviii, 402 pp., [16] pp. of plates, illus., biblio., index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket, with a small box-cutter slice/front cover (barely visible), protected in a mylar book cover. Another copy available. "Based upon previously secret KGB records, The Haunted Wood reveals for the first time the riveting story of Soviet espionage's 'golden age' in the United States throughout the 1930s, World War II, and the early Cold War. Historian ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780679457244ISBN:0679457240
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxviii, 402 pp., [16] pp. of plates, illus., biblio., index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket, with a miniscule corner crease/front flap, protected in a mylar book cover. Another copy available. "Based upon previously secret KGB records, The Haunted Wood reveals for the first time the riveting story of Soviet espionage's 'golden age' in the United States throughout the 1930s, World War II, and the early Cold War. Historian Allen Weinstein, ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780679457244ISBN:0679457240
Description: Very Good++ in Very Good++ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st Ed., 4th Ptg. Sub-titled, "Soviet Espionage in America-The Stalin Era". 402 pp. Crisp and bright copy with minor wear to spineextremes. One page dog-eared. Clean inside and out. Dust jacket has light creasing along edges and very slight corner wear. Nice copy. read more
Edition: Number Line 24689753
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780679457244ISBN:0679457240
Description: Very Good in Very Good Price Intact jacket. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. No conspicuous wear. If seeking a nice reading copy for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one. Pages are tight, bright and clean. 402 pages, epilogue, notes, bibliography & index. B/W photos. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780679457244ISBN:0679457240
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition/third printing book is like new tightness with no markings, board edges have some rubbing and bumping, dj is not price clipped, some rubbing to dj, dj edges have some curling/creasing. read more
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House c1999, New York
ISBN-13:9780679457244ISBN:0679457240
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. fine/near fine jacket, just light edgewear, previous owner stamped inside on title pg, jacket and all pages are clean and unmarked, ships promptly w/delivery confirmation. First printing. Illustrated by. 402 p.; index; bibliography; Stated First edition, appears to be 1st printing, (hc: acid-free paper) xxviii, 402 p. : ill.; 25 cm. 0679457240. Based on previously secret KGB records. Reveals the story of a "Golden Age" of Soviet ... read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780679457244ISBN:0679457240
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxviii, 402 pp., [16] pp. of plates, illus., biblio., index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition. " Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Another copy available. "Based upon previously secret KGB records, The Haunted Wood reveals for the first time the riveting story of Soviet espionage's 'golden age' in the United States throughout the 1930s, World War II, and the early Cold War. Historian Allen Weinstein, author of ... read more
Edition: First Edition; Fourth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780679457244ISBN:0679457240
Description: New in New dust jacket. 0679457240. New; New 1998 4th printing quarter-cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protected in mylar cover. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: 1/2 cloth/ Papered Boards
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780679457244ISBN:0679457240
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. xxviii, 402pp, index, bibliography, notes, bw ills. Or gray papered boards with black cloth spine in pictorial jacket. Very slight edge wear to jacket, prev owners blindstamp to front free endpaper. Based on previously secret KGB records this voluem records the 'golden age' of Soviet espionage through the 1930s, WWII and the early years of the Cold War. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.