» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea used book

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea

by Massie, Robert K. other copies of this book

price: $2.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780679456711 ISBN: 0679456716

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 0679456716 Hard cover book with jacket in good condition. Varying degrees of shelf wear, jacket may have small rip or tear. Book i..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea used book

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea

by Robert K. Massie other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003-10-28 ISBN-13: 9780679456711 ISBN: 0679456716

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover, no dj. Pages and covers are clean, crisp and unmarked.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea used book

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea

by Robert K. Massie other copies of this book

price: $4.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780679456711 ISBN: 0679456716

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Indust. of San Diego, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea used book

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea

by Massie, Robert K other copies of this book

price: $8.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780679456711 ISBN: 0679456716

Description: top rear cover and dj chewed on edges, dj missing some small pieces o/w VG. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 880 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea used book

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea

by Massie, Robert K. other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679456711 ISBN: 0679456716

Description: Very Good. 0679456716 CLEAN, TIGHT AND UNMARKED. MINIMAL WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany and the Winning of the Great War at Sea used book

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany and the Winning of the Great War at Sea

by Massie, Robert K. other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780679456711 ISBN: 0679456716

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Bump on top edge of spine. Dustjacket with 1/2 inch tear on top edge of spine. Maps, bibliography, index, 865 pp. Text clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fred Lowrance Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea used book

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea

by Massie, Robert K. other copies of this book

price: $11.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780679456711 ISBN: 0679456716

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 0679456716 Light narrow bumping on spine heel in like, crisp jacket. 865pp. including List of Maps, Notes, Bibliography, and Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: NorthBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea used book

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea

by Massie, Robert K. other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780679456711 ISBN: 0679456716

Description: Very Good/Lightly Worn. 0679456716 Dust jacket has light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Castles of Steel Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea used book

Castles of Steel Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea

by Massie, Robert K. other copies of this book

price: $16.20

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780679456711 ISBN: 0679456716

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0679456716. Book Club Edition. Just a bit of light bumping to spine extremities. Board top edges lightly sunned. Else binding clean. Inked date, small stars on front flyleaf. Previous owner's blindstamp on title page and one other page. No price on DJ. DJ clean.; 1.9 x 9.3 x 6.3 Inches; 865 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Castles of Steel Britain, Germany and the Winning of the Great War at Sea used book

Castles of Steel Britain, Germany and the Winning of the Great War at Sea

by Massie, Robert K. other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780679456711 ISBN: 0679456716

Description: 25 B/W Photos, 6 Maps. VG+/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 865pgs(Index) Price clipped, owner name embossment on front endpaper, small ink date stamp, word inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & Tight. DJ not chipped, torn, etc. Rest of book in Fine condition. States First Edition, but it is a Book Club Edition. ISBN 0679456716. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea used book

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea

by Massie, Robert K other copies of this book

price: $18.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780679456711 ISBN: 0679456716

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 865 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. "In a work of extraordinary narrative power, filled with brilliant personalities and vivid scenes of dramatic action, Robert K. Massie, the Pulitzer Prize-winning author of PETER THE GREAT, NICHOLAS AND ALEXANDRA, and DREADNOUGHT, elevates to its proper historical importance the role of sea power in the winning of the Great War. " First edition, first printing. 865 pages. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea used book

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea

by Massie, Robert K. other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780679456711 ISBN: 0679456716

Description: VG/VG. xii, 866 p., photos, maps, footnotes, notes, biblio, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea used book

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea

by Massie, Robert K. other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780679456711 ISBN: 0679456716

Description: VG/VG. xii, 866 p., photos, maps, footnotes, notes, biblio, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea used book

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea

by Massie, Robert K. other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780679456711 ISBN: 0679456716

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. A just less than crisp copy, but clean, tight and unmarked. 865pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket, with slight corner crinkles, in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Castles of Steel used book

Castles of Steel

by Massie, Robert K. other copies of this book

price: $24.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780679456711 ISBN: 0679456716

Description: Fine/Near Fine. 0679456716 Bound in blue boards with gilt lettering. Clean and tight, no markings. "Britain, Germany, And The Winning Of The Great War At Sea". First printing. Jacket is price-clipped. 865pp including index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea used book

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea

by Massie, Robert K. other copies of this book

price: $24.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780679456711 ISBN: 0679456716

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; *** Hardcover in Excellent condition! Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Pages uncut. *** read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Castles of Steel, Britain, Germany and the Winning of the Great War at Sea used book

Castles of Steel, Britain, Germany and the Winning of the Great War at Sea

by Robert K. Massie other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780679456711 ISBN: 0679456716

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. First printing, 865 pages. dark blue paper on boards. Darker blue spine, gilt letters, clean and crisp. Corners sharp, hinges strong, pastedowns and EP's clean. Text clean and as new. DJ complete. Not price clipped. Very light creasing to top and bottom of spine, looking very nice in new brodart protective cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Corner Book Shop, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Castles of Steel, Britain, Germany and the Winning of the Great War at Sea used book

Castles of Steel, Britain, Germany and the Winning of the Great War at Sea

by Massie, Robert K. & Finestone, Jeffrey other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780679456711 ISBN: 0679456716

Description: F/F. 0679456716. Out of print.; B&W Photographs; 865 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Yankee Peddler Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea used book

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea

by Massie, Robert K. other copies of this book

price: $26.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780679456711 ISBN: 0679456716

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. In unread condition. " a work of extraordinary narrative power, filled with brilliant personalities and vivid scenes of dramatic action. "by pultizer prize-winning author of " Dreadnought " and " Nicholas and Alexandra. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Parnassian Books & Mysterious, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Castles of Steel used book

Castles of Steel

by Robert K. Massie other copies of this book

price: $27.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780679456711 ISBN: 0679456716

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good++ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Subtitled, "Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea". 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 865 pp. Crisp, and tight copy with minor bumping on spine ends and on bottom of front board. Dust jacket is bright with light edge creasing. Rear panel has a little scratching/rubbing. Appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Texas Star Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea used book

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea

by Robert K. Massie other copies of this book

price: $27.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003-10-28 ISBN-13: 9780679456711 ISBN: 0679456716

Description: Very Good. Says first edition. Number line is 246897531. Book in great condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Castles of Steel used book

Castles of Steel

by Robert K. Massie other copies of this book

price: $28.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780679456711 ISBN: 0679456716

Description: Near Fine in Very Good++ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Subtitled, "Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea". 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 865 pp. Crisp, bright and clean copy with minor wear to boards. Dust jacket is bright with light edge creasing. Appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Texas Star Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Castles of Steel used book

Castles of Steel

by Robert K. Massie other copies of this book

price: $28.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780679456711 ISBN: 0679456716

Description: Near Fine in Very Good++ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Subtitled, "Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea". 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 865 pp. Crisp, bright and clean copy with minor wear to boards. Dust jacket is bright with light edge creasing. Appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Texas Star Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea used book

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany, and the Winning of the Great War at Sea

by Massie, Robert K. other copies of this book

price: $33.31

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679456711 ISBN: 0679456716

Description: Fine. 0679456716 Brand NEW Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ stated First Edition/First printing, Random House, 2003, number line is 2 4 6 8 9 7 5 3 1 ~ Slightest shelf wear possible (*), ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Castles of Steel Britain, Germany and the Winning of the Great War at Sea used book

Castles of Steel Britain, Germany and the Winning of the Great War at Sea

by Massie, Robert K. other copies of this book

price: $33.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780679456711 ISBN: 0679456716

Description: 25 B/W Photos, 6 Maps. Almost New/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 865pgs(Index) Price clipped, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0679456716. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.