Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780679443742ISBN:0679443746
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Dust jacket has minor scuff/wrinkling at upper edges. Previous owner's name on upper fly page. 0679443746. Cover and text are unmarked and clean, except as noted.; 1 x 8.5 x 4.4 Inches; 240 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780679443742ISBN:0679443746
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Great shape! Great info! ! Great price! ! ! Enjoy for less. CLEAN text. NO marks. Ready to use. Dust jacket clean. NOT ADVANCE READER COPY, but the real book. Check our reliability, then compare & enjoy best value. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Fourth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Inc, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780679443742ISBN:0679443746
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Autobiogaphy. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dr Jamison reveals to us a remarkable personal testimony. The revelation of her own struggle since adolescence with manic-depression and how it shaped her life. This book is in very good condition. The interior is clean and bright. There is a name written at the top of the first page. The dust jacket is also in very good condition, is not price clipped, and is in new clear protective covering. read more
Edition: Not Stated
Binding: Excellent
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc, NY
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780679443742ISBN:0679443746
Description: Excellent in Good++ jacket. Hardcopy Two small tears to DJ, "7/98" written on first blank page, otherwise, there are no other markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to either. "A remarkable personal testimony: the revelation of her own struggle since adolescence with manic-depression, and how it has shaped her life. Vividly, directly, with candor, wit, and simplicity, she takes us into the fascinating and dangerous territory of this form of madness---a world in which one pole can be the ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1995-09-05
ISBN-13:9780679443742ISBN:0679443746
Description: Good. 1996 15th printing hardback no marks and is in good condition dust cover is little worn All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780679443742ISBN:0679443746
Description: NEAR FINE in Near Fine jacket. 2nd printing hard cover with dust jacket. 223 pp. Appears unread with just slight rubbing to corners. Dust jacket, rubbed, in fresh mylar. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc
Date Published: 1995-09-01
ISBN-13:9780679443742ISBN:0679443746
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780679443742. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780679443742ISBN:0679443746
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. As a founder of UCLA's Affective Disorder Clinic and a co-author of a standard medical text, Dr. Kay Redfield Jamison may be the foremost authority on manic-depressive illness. She is also one of its survivors. And it is this dual perspective--as healer and healed--that makes Jamison's memoir so lucid, learned, and profoundly affecting. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780679443742ISBN:0679443746
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author CI6-A first edition hardcover book signed by author in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have light discoloration and shelf wear. A memoir of moods and madness. 8.75"x5.25", 223 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.