» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Consolations of Philosophy used book

The Consolations of Philosophy

by Alain De Botton other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679442769 ISBN: 0679442766

Description: Good. DJ shows light chipping, small tear and edge wear. Light soiling on sides of book. Otherwise, pages are clean and unmarked. Used" stickers or stamps are present. Excellent deal for students looking to save! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Consolations of Philosophy used book

The Consolations of Philosophy

by de Botton, Alain other copies of this book

price: $7.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679442769 ISBN: 0679442766

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Fresh and clean. Unmarked. Like new. 265 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Carol Lorraine, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Consolations of Philosophy used book

The Consolations of Philosophy

by Alain De Botton other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2000-04-25 ISBN-13: 9780679442769 ISBN: 0679442766

Description: Good. Good + Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Wrinkles and wear to edges of Dust Jacket. Some shelf-bend to top and bottom of HC spine. Ripple on pages 185-200. Nice solid reading copy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Consolations of Philosophy used book

The Consolations of Philosophy

by De Botton, Alain other copies of this book

price: $11.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679442769 ISBN: 0679442766

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Philosophy. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A delightful, truly consoling work that proves that philosophy can be a supreme source of help for our most painful everyday porblems. This book is in very good condition and appears unread. There is a production fault on the inside of the front cover. One inch of the paper lining is missing along the top edge. The dust jacket is also in very good condition, is not price clipped, and is in new clear protective covering. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Consolations of Philosophy used book

The Consolations of Philosophy

by de Botton, Alain other copies of this book

price: $11.45

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679442769 ISBN: 0679442766

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. A Fine Copy In Fine Dust Jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Consolations of Philosophy used book

The Consolations of Philosophy

by Alain De Botton other copies of this book

price: $13.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2000-04-25 ISBN-13: 9780679442769 ISBN: 0679442766

Description: Like New. DJ with very slight edge wear; price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Escape Routes New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Consolations of Philosophy used book

The Consolations of Philosophy

by De Botton, Alain other copies of this book

price: $21.39

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679442769 ISBN: 0679442766

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Consolations of Philosophy used book

The Consolations of Philosophy

by De Botton, Alain other copies of this book

price: $24.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679442769 ISBN: 0679442766

Description: Fine/Near Fine. 0679442766 Bound in gray boards with black cloth spine. Clean and tight, no markings. First Printing. Illustrated with b/w drawings and photos. Jacket is not price-clipped. 265pp including index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Consolations of Philosophy used book

The Consolations of Philosophy

by de Botton, Alain other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679442769 ISBN: 0679442766

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Fine Condition-In a plastic cover First Edition 2 4 6 8 9 7 5 3 1 read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bullis Design, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Consolations of Philosophy used book

The Consolations of Philosophy

by Alain De Botton other copies of this book

price: $49.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679442769 ISBN: 0679442766

Description: Very Good. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. NEW INSIDE-NO MARKINGS minor wear on DJ. Some minor bumps on cover's edge along with very slight smuge on top edge. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Consolations of Philosophy (History of Philosophy, Humor) new book

The Consolations of Philosophy (History of Philosophy, Humor)

by De Botton, Alain other copies of this book

price: $177.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group/Pantheon, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679442769 ISBN: 0679442766

Description: New. 0679442766. 265 pages with a number of black and white illustrations. --Interior text is clean, tight, and unmarked. Pages are intact and tight to the spine. From the inside front flap: "Perhaps only Alain de Botton could uncover practical wisdom in the writings of some of the greatest thinkers of all time. But uncover he does, and the result is an unexpected book of both solace and humor. "; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Consolations of Philosophy used book

The Consolations of Philosophy

by Alain De Botton other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780679442769 ISBN: 0679442766

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Consolations of Philosophy used book

The Consolations of Philosophy

by Alain De Botton other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679442769 ISBN: 0679442766

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket included. minor highlights inside. wear on the edge. Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Consolations of Philosophy used book

The Consolations of Philosophy

by Alain De Botton other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780679442769 ISBN: 0679442766

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Consolations of Philosophy used book

The Consolations of Philosophy

by Alain De Botton other copies of this book

price: $3.44

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2000-04-25 ISBN-13: 9780679442769 ISBN: 0679442766

Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Books Co, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Consolations of Philosophy used book

The Consolations of Philosophy

by Alain De Botton other copies of this book

price: $4.03

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2000-04-25 ISBN-13: 9780679442769 ISBN: 0679442766

Description: Good. What's the difference between fiction and reality? Ficton has to make sense. Tom Clancy. If you buy this book, it will ship from Kentucky. It may have some writing and highlighting. If this is a book for class, it might not have some of the extra materials it originally came with like the CD or any access codes. You probably don't need those anyway, but you might want to check with your professor first just in case. Please email us if you have any questions, and thanks for checking us ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Billtown Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

The Consolations of Philosophy used book

The Consolations of Philosophy

by De Botton, Alain other copies of this book

price: $4.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Edition, 1st Printi Binding: Half Binding Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2000-04-25 ISBN-13: 9780679442769 ISBN: 0679442766

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Binding VG, Minor edge & shelf wear. DJ VG, Minor edge wear. OP Personal Name: De Botton, Alain. Main Title: The consolations of philosophy / Alain de Botton. Edition Information: 1st American Edition, 1st Printing. Published/Created: New York: Pantheon Books, c2000. Description: 264 p. : ill., map; 25 cm. ISBN: 0679442766 Notes: Includes bibliographical references and index. Subjects: Philosophical counseling. ---------------------------------------- de Botton ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oliver's Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Consolations of Philosophy used book

The Consolations of Philosophy

by De Botton, Alain other copies of this book

price: $4.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679442769 ISBN: 0679442766

Description: Good in Good jacket. Price clipped, minor shelf wear. Writing on inside of front cover. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Consolations of Philosophy used book

The Consolations of Philosophy

by De Botton, Alain other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679442769 ISBN: 0679442766

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Underlining in pencil. Sm nick atop DJ spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 20th Century Lost & Found, NM, USA

Reliability: High

The Consolations of Philosophy used book

The Consolations of Philosophy

by De Botton, Alain other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679442769 ISBN: 0679442766

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0679442766. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Consolations of Philosophy used book

The Consolations of Philosophy

by De Bottom, Alain other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: (first american edition) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679442769 ISBN: 0679442766

Description: Octavo in 1/4 cloth with DJ. VG+/VG. DJ has some shelf and edge wear. Book is 264pp. DJ spine is black with white text. Philosophy. 7-39-1148194. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Consolations of Philosophy used book

The Consolations of Philosophy

by Botton, Alain De other copies of this book

price: $8.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780679442769 ISBN: 0679442766

Description: Good. 0679442766. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of RPL, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Consolations of Philosophy used book

The Consolations of Philosophy

by De Botton, Alain other copies of this book

price: $9.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679442769 ISBN: 0679442766

Description: Good+ in Good jacket. Good + H.C. DJ has some usual wear to edges and corners. Binding is still fairly tight with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm Exchange, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Consolations of Philosophy used book

The Consolations of Philosophy

by Alain De Botton other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2000-04-25 ISBN-13: 9780679442769 ISBN: 0679442766

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. Mild shelfwear, very light wear to head/heel of spine. Text, binding, and pictures in very good condition. International shipping may cost extra. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Consolations of Philosophy used book

The Consolations of Philosophy

by Alain De Botton other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 4/25/2000 ISBN-13: 9780679442769 ISBN: 0679442766

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.