Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780679442769ISBN:0679442766
Description: Good. DJ shows light chipping, small tear and edge wear. Light soiling on sides of book. Otherwise, pages are clean and unmarked. Used" stickers or stamps are present. Excellent deal for students looking to save! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 2000-04-25
ISBN-13:9780679442769ISBN:0679442766
Description: Good. Good + Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Wrinkles and wear to edges of Dust Jacket. Some shelf-bend to top and bottom of HC spine. Ripple on pages 185-200. Nice solid reading copy! read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780679442769ISBN:0679442766
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Philosophy. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A delightful, truly consoling work that proves that philosophy can be a supreme source of help for our most painful everyday porblems. This book is in very good condition and appears unread. There is a production fault on the inside of the front cover. One inch of the paper lining is missing along the top edge. The dust jacket is also in very good condition, is not price clipped, and is in new clear protective covering. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780679442769ISBN:0679442766
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. A Fine Copy In Fine Dust Jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780679442769ISBN:0679442766
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more
Edition: First American Edition Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780679442769ISBN:0679442766
Description: Fine/Near Fine. 0679442766 Bound in gray boards with black cloth spine. Clean and tight, no markings. First Printing. Illustrated with b/w drawings and photos. Jacket is not price-clipped. 265pp including index. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780679442769ISBN:0679442766
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Fine Condition-In a plastic cover First Edition 2 4 6 8 9 7 5 3 1 read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780679442769ISBN:0679442766
Description: Very Good. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. NEW INSIDE-NO MARKINGS minor wear on DJ. Some minor bumps on cover's edge along with very slight smuge on top edge. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group/Pantheon, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780679442769ISBN:0679442766
Description: New. 0679442766. 265 pages with a number of black and white illustrations. --Interior text is clean, tight, and unmarked. Pages are intact and tight to the spine. From the inside front flap: "Perhaps only Alain de Botton could uncover practical wisdom in the writings of some of the greatest thinkers of all time. But uncover he does, and the result is an unexpected book of both solace and humor. "; read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780679442769ISBN:0679442766
Description: Very Good. Dust jacket included. minor highlights inside. wear on the edge. Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 2000-04-25
ISBN-13:9780679442769ISBN:0679442766
Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 2000-04-25
ISBN-13:9780679442769ISBN:0679442766
Description: Good. What's the difference between fiction and reality? Ficton has to make sense. Tom Clancy. If you buy this book, it will ship from Kentucky. It may have some writing and highlighting. If this is a book for class, it might not have some of the extra materials it originally came with like the CD or any access codes. You probably don't need those anyway, but you might want to check with your professor first just in case. Please email us if you have any questions, and thanks for checking us ... read more
Edition: 1st American Edition, 1st Printi
Binding: Half Binding
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 2000-04-25
ISBN-13:9780679442769ISBN:0679442766
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Binding VG, Minor edge & shelf wear. DJ VG, Minor edge wear. OP Personal Name: De Botton, Alain. Main Title: The consolations of philosophy / Alain de Botton. Edition Information: 1st American Edition, 1st Printing. Published/Created: New York: Pantheon Books, c2000. Description: 264 p. : ill., map; 25 cm. ISBN: 0679442766 Notes: Includes bibliographical references and index. Subjects: Philosophical counseling. ---------------------------------------- de Botton ... read more
Edition: (first american edition)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780679442769ISBN:0679442766
Description: Octavo in 1/4 cloth with DJ. VG+/VG. DJ has some shelf and edge wear. Book is 264pp. DJ spine is black with white text. Philosophy. 7-39-1148194. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 2000-04-25
ISBN-13:9780679442769ISBN:0679442766
Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. Mild shelfwear, very light wear to head/heel of spine. Text, binding, and pictures in very good condition. International shipping may cost extra. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.