» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Dangerous Place: California's Unsettling Fate used book

A Dangerous Place: California's Unsettling Fate

by Marc Reisner other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2003-02-11 ISBN-13: 9780679420118 ISBN: 0679420118

Description: Good. G+, different cover art, light wear and some creasing to the covers, pages slightly agetoned, no writing or highlighting, very solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dangerous Place: California's Unsettling Fate used book

A Dangerous Place: California's Unsettling Fate

by Reisner, Marc other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 11 February, 2003 ISBN-13: 9780679420118 ISBN: 0679420118

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 181 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dangerous Place: California's Unsettling Fate used book

A Dangerous Place: California's Unsettling Fate

by Marc Reisner other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679420118 ISBN: 0679420118

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dangerous Place: California's Unsettling Fate used book

A Dangerous Place: California's Unsettling Fate

by Marc Reisner other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679420118 ISBN: 0679420118

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dangerous Place: California's Unsettling Fate used book

A Dangerous Place: California's Unsettling Fate

by Marc Reisner other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679420118 ISBN: 0679420118

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dangerous Place: California's Unsettling Fate used book

A Dangerous Place: California's Unsettling Fate

by Marc Reisner other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679420118 ISBN: 0679420118

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dangerous Place: California's Unsettling Fate used book

A Dangerous Place: California's Unsettling Fate

by Marc Reisner other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679420118 ISBN: 0679420118

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dangerous Place: California's Unsettling Fate used book

A Dangerous Place: California's Unsettling Fate

by Reisner, Marc other copies of this book

price: $3.05

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780679420118 ISBN: 0679420118

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. some wear to dust jacket; no marks or writing within text; RTB910. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dangerous Place: California's Unsettling Fate used book

A Dangerous Place: California's Unsettling Fate

by Marc Reisner other copies of this book

price: $3.71

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2003-02-11 ISBN-13: 9780679420118 ISBN: 0679420118

Description: Like New. Hardcover, one folded page corners otherwise perfect shape, MH253-908. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dangerous Place: California's Unsettling Fate used book

A Dangerous Place: California's Unsettling Fate

by Reisner, Marc other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780679420118 ISBN: 0679420118

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 181 pp., [8] pp. of plates, illus.; 23 cm. Maps on lining papers. Tight, clean copy. Fine DJ. "In A Dangerous Place, Marc Reisner, the author of Cadillac Desert, the classic history of the American West and its fatal dependence on water, returns to the subject that never ceased to seduce him: California. Writing with his signature command of his subject and with compelling resonance, Reisner leads us through California's improbable history and rise ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dangerous Place: California's Unsettling Fate used book

A Dangerous Place: California's Unsettling Fate

by Reisner, Marc other copies of this book

price: $6.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780679420118 ISBN: 0679420118

Description: Fine. 0679420118 appears unread no marks same day ship. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: audbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dangerous Place: California's Unsettling Fate new book

A Dangerous Place: California's Unsettling Fate

by Reisner, Marc other copies of this book

price: $7.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780679420118 ISBN: 0679420118

Description: New in new dust jacket. Excellent Condition! Tiny Dot Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dangerous Place used book

A Dangerous Place

by Reisner, Marc other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780679420118 ISBN: 0679420118

Description: Fine-/Fine-DJ/Fine. 0-679-42011-8 Subtitle: "California's Unsettling Fate. " Prevs. owners name plate on FEP. Light chipping on top edge of DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dangerous Place: California's Unsettling Fate used book

A Dangerous Place: California's Unsettling Fate

by Reisner, Marc other copies of this book

price: $8.58

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679420118 ISBN: 0679420118

Description: NY: Pantheon, 2003. 192 pages. Hardback. Photos. Fine in fine dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0679420118 California's vulnerability to earthquakes, internalized by its citizens as a dread of the Big One, is nonetheless ignored as developers continue to build in all directions, even atop faults and landslide-prone mountains. California's history and inevitable destruction due to environmental factors such as active fault lines and its arid desert climate. By the author of 'Cadillac Desert'. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dangerous Place: California's Unsettling Fate new book

A Dangerous Place: California's Unsettling Fate

by Marc Reisner other copies of this book

price: $9.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2003-02-11 ISBN-13: 9780679420118 ISBN: 0679420118

Description: New. Beautiful brand new book, no markings, no wear. Make the world smarter, give a brand new book as a gift! MendoPower Employment Services will immediately and carefully pack this book in high-quality bubble lined, envelopes. Then we send you a confirmation e-mail. We appreciate your business and welcome any questions. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mendogreenpower, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Place-Californias Unsettling Fate used book

Dangerous Place-Californias Unsettling Fate

by Reisner, Marc other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679420118 ISBN: 0679420118

Description: Pantheon 2003. Fine Condition, This Copy. DJ Same. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dangerous Place California's Unsettling Fate used book

A Dangerous Place California's Unsettling Fate

by Reisner, Marc other copies of this book

price: $14.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780679420118 ISBN: 0679420118

Description: 17 B/W Photos, 1 Endmap. Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 181 pages 1/4" & 1/8" brown spot on DJ rear cover, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0679420118. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dangerous Place: California's Unsettling Fate used book

A Dangerous Place: California's Unsettling Fate

by Marc Reisner other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780679420118 ISBN: 0679420118

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

A Dangerous Place: California's Unsettling Fate used book

A Dangerous Place: California's Unsettling Fate

by Marc Reisner other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780679420118 ISBN: 0679420118

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

A Dangerous Place: California's Unsettling Fate used book

A Dangerous Place: California's Unsettling Fate

by Marc Reisner other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780679420118 ISBN: 0679420118

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Dangerous Place: California's Unsettling Fate used book

A Dangerous Place: California's Unsettling Fate

by Marc Reisner other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780679420118 ISBN: 0679420118

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Dangerous Place: California's Unsettling Fate used book

A Dangerous Place: California's Unsettling Fate

by Marc Reisner other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780679420118 ISBN: 0679420118

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Dangerous Place: California's Unsettling Fate used book

A Dangerous Place: California's Unsettling Fate

by Marc Reisner other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679420118 ISBN: 0679420118

Description: Good. Minor corner and cover and edge wear Good Conditions, may have some marks or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Salvation Army, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

A Dangerous Place: California's Unsettling Fate used book

A Dangerous Place: California's Unsettling Fate

by Reisner, Marc other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780679420118 ISBN: 0679420118

Description: Very Good. Mildly edgeworn dust jacket. Paper white, pages clean, unmarked. Binding square, firm. Price-clipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Do Furnish A Room, NC, USA

Reliability: High

A Dangerous Place: California's Unsettling Fate used book

A Dangerous Place: California's Unsettling Fate

by Reisner, Marc other copies of this book

price: $3.89

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780679420118 ISBN: 0679420118

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0679420118. 0.81 x 8.82 x 5.54 Inches; 192 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Basset Books LLC, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.