Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780679404248ISBN:0679404244
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780679404248ISBN:0679404244
Description: Fair. Dust Jacket Included. BB. Ex-library hardback with identifiers. Spine cracked. Front board nearly separated from binding. Text pages are clean, unmarked. Jacket protected by plastic. All items are carefully and securely packed to insure they arrive in the advertised condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780679404248ISBN:0679404244
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. text clean and tight, front endpg excised neatly. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 539 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780679404248ISBN:0679404244
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex Library and never taken out! Pages are clean and bright. Book has DJ and is in library plastic! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 539 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. This is one of those worthwhile reads that doesn't leave your mind when you're through! Mr. Lomax has been one of the foremost and authoritative sources for the History of both Folk Music and the Blues! Ex Library, but never loaned out! Clean, bright copy in ... read more
Description: New. 0679404244 NEW * FIRST EDITION /FIRST PRINTING * Hardcover w/ beautiful Dust Jacket ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more
Description: Pantheon, 1993, 1st ed., review copy, hardcover, near fine in near fine dj (diagonal crease to rear fep), in mylar, music, case, blm50. read more
Description: Pantheon, 1993, Uncorrected Bound Galleys, softcover, very good condition (light soiling to edge of back cover), music, case, blm50. read more
Edition: Complete Numbers Starting with 1, 1st Ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780679404248ISBN:0679404244
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 9 1/2" NOT an ex library book. clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780679404248ISBN:0679404244
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. 8vo (large). 539 pp. First edition, in great condition. Very light wear to edges, slight bowing to boards. Interior clean and crisp, binding tight. Light bumping to dj spine ends and corners, small crease to front flap, light scuffing and previous owner's price sticker to back cover. With b&w frontispiece of the author and two sets of b&w plates. Quarter-cloth hardcover. read more
Description: Illustrated by photos. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0679404244. In DJ with no defects. Not price clipped (25.00). No names, markings, not remaindered. NO notes.; 539 pages. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780679404248ISBN:0679404244
Description: b&w Photo Illus. Nr Fine/Nr Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall 0679404244 Clean and solid copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 1993-05-18
ISBN-13:9780679404248ISBN:0679404244
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition, First Printing. Fine in a Near Fine price-clipped jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright with just a trace of crimping to spine ends. A lovely copy, strangely uncommon in first printing. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780679404248ISBN:0679404244
Description: F- in F- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 539 pp, hardbound, 4th printing, very light textblock edge soiling, otherwise super clean and binding tight, NOT EXLIB, NOT PC. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, NY
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780679404248ISBN:0679404244
Description: Near Fine/Very Good + 0679404244) Book Review copy with publisher's slip laid in., looks fine/fine in the mylar sleeve, but the dustwrapper has a little waviness on the bottom half of the front panel and there is a damp stain visible on the backside of it (no longer visible in mylar with paper backing) book is fine with a hint of shelfwear. Photos, 539p. read more
Edition: Fourth Printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, NY
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780679404248ISBN:0679404244
Description: Very Good + in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Copy is very slightly bowed, dent on lower backand front edge, very slight bump on upper back corner tip, surface peel on inside back coverdj has rubbing, surface lift tear on inside of front dj. Lomax gives us the rich, sorrow ridden background of the blues. We meet Muddy Waters, Robert Johnson, and are introducred to Fred McDowell and Son House who taught Mick Jagger and Eric Clapton how to play the blues. Duotone photos. xv/540pp. read more
Edition: FIRST EDITION
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: PANTHEON BOOKS, NEW YORK NY
Date Published: PUB 1993
ISBN-13:9780679404248ISBN:0679404244
Description: FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. IS FINE AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. read more
Edition: First Edition/First Printing
Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket
Publisher: Pantheon Books; NY
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780679404248ISBN:0679404244
Description: Good. Good condition/Good condition, former library, clean text, sound bindings. The Bluesmen were the Bards of Aemrica's last frontier. Rich and sorrow ridden background. RACISM, BRUTAL WORK CAMPS, HUMILIATION and EXPLOITATION. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.