» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Race Beat: the Press, the Civil Rights Struggle, and the Awakening of a Nation used book

The Race Beat: the Press, the Civil Rights Struggle, and the Awakening of a Nation

by Gene Roberts; Hank Klibanoff other copies of this book

price: $2.77

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2006-10-31 ISBN-13: 9780679403814 ISBN: 0679403817

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Race Beat: the Press, the Civil Rights Struggle, and the Awakening of a Nation used book

The Race Beat: the Press, the Civil Rights Struggle, and the Awakening of a Nation

by Roberts, Gene; Klibanoff, Hank other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679403814 ISBN: 0679403817

Description: Fine. 0679403817 Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Race Beat: the Press, the Civil Rights Struggle, and the Awakening of a Nation new book

The Race Beat: the Press, the Civil Rights Struggle, and the Awakening of a Nation

by Gene Roberts, Hank Klibanoff other copies of this book

price: $8.47

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780679403814 ISBN: 0679403817

Description: New in New jacket. Brand New! Excellent copy with small remainder mark. Excellent copy, tight, bright and clean with NO Markings or underlining to text. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gilich Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Race Beat: the Press, the Civil Rights Struggle, and the Awakening of a N... new book

The Race Beat: the Press, the Civil Rights Struggle, and the Awakening of a N...

other copies of this book

price: $9.28

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679403814 ISBN: 0679403817

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Race Beat: the Press, the Civil Rights Struggle, and the Awakening of a N... new book

The Race Beat: the Press, the Civil Rights Struggle, and the Awakening of a N...

other copies of this book

price: $9.28

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679403814 ISBN: 0679403817

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Race Beat: the Press, the Civil Rights Struggle, and the Awakening of a N... used book

The Race Beat: the Press, the Civil Rights Struggle, and the Awakening of a N...

other copies of this book

price: $9.28

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679403814 ISBN: 0679403817

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Race Beat: the Press, the Civil Rights Struggle, and the Awakening of a N... used book

The Race Beat: the Press, the Civil Rights Struggle, and the Awakening of a N...

other copies of this book

price: $9.28

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679403814 ISBN: 0679403817

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Race Beat: the Press, the Civil Rights Struggle, and the Awakening of a N... new book

The Race Beat: the Press, the Civil Rights Struggle, and the Awakening of a N...

other copies of this book

price: $9.28

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679403814 ISBN: 0679403817

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Race Beat: the Press, the Civil Rights Struggle, and the Awakening of a Nation new book

The Race Beat: the Press, the Civil Rights Struggle, and the Awakening of a Nation

by Roberts, Gene; Klibanoff, Hank other copies of this book

price: $10.37

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679403814 ISBN: 0679403817

Description: New. 0679403817 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Race Beat: the Press, the Civil Rights Struggle, and the Awakening of a Nation used book

The Race Beat: the Press, the Civil Rights Struggle, and the Awakening of a Nation

by Roberts, Gene; Klibanoff, Hank other copies of this book

price: $10.37

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679403814 ISBN: 0679403817

Description: Fine. 0679403817 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Race Beat used book

The Race Beat

by Roberts, Gene And Hank Klibanoff other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780679403814 ISBN: 0679403817

Description: Hardback with dust jacket. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket that has light creasing along top edge of jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Race Beat the Press, the Civil Rights Struggle, and the Awakening of a Nation used book

The Race Beat the Press, the Civil Rights Struggle, and the Awakening of a Nation

by Roberts, Gene & Hank Klibanoff other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780679403814 ISBN: 0679403817

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0679403817. 2006 stated first edition hardcover and dust jacket in near fine condition. Slight smudge on back free endpaper. Book is unread. Protective mylar cover.; 1.7 x 9.3 x 6.6 Inches; 528 pages; This is the story of how America awakened to its race problem, of how a nation that longed for unity after World War II came instead to see, hear, and learn about the shocking indignities and injustices of racial segregation in the South— and the brutality ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Race Beat the Press, the Civil Rights Struggle, and the Awakening of a Nation used book

The Race Beat the Press, the Civil Rights Struggle, and the Awakening of a Nation

by Roberts, Gene & Hank Klibanoff other copies of this book

price: $65.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780679403814 ISBN: 0679403817

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0679403817. 2006 stated first edition (no number line) Knopf hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Book is unread. Winner of the 2007 Pulitzer Prize for History. Protective mylar cover.; 1.7 x 9.3 x 6.6 Inches; 528 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Race Beat. The Press, the Civil Rights Struggle, and the Awakening of a Nation used book

The Race Beat. The Press, the Civil Rights Struggle, and the Awakening of a Nation

by Roberts, Gene And Hank Klibanoff other copies of this book

price: $125.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780679403814 ISBN: 0679403817

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author First edition, first prnt. Signed by Klibanoff on the title page. Black and white photographs. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold archival cover. 2007 Pulitzer Prize winner. Actual image of the book; not a stock photo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Revere Books, ABAA, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Race Beat: the Press, the Civil Rights Struggle, and the Awakening of a Nation used book

The Race Beat: the Press, the Civil Rights Struggle, and the Awakening of a Nation

by Gene Roberts; Hank Klibanoff other copies of this book

price: $3.29

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2006-10-31 ISBN-13: 9780679403814 ISBN: 0679403817

Description: Very Good. ***WITHDRAWN LIBRARY COPY** * with customary stamps and stickers; No markings in text; Being sold on consignment for the library. Choose your shipping option based on the time you are able to wait for delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

The Race Beat: the Press, the Civil Rights Struggle, and the Awakening of a Nation used book

The Race Beat: the Press, the Civil Rights Struggle, and the Awakening of a Nation

by Gene Roberts, Hank Klibanoff other copies of this book

price: $3.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780679403814 ISBN: 0679403817

Description: Good. B. In stock, slightly worn x library in good shape! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Based Books LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Race Beat: the Press, the Civil Rights Struggle, and the Awakening of a Nation used book

The Race Beat: the Press, the Civil Rights Struggle, and the Awakening of a Nation

by Roberts, Gene, And Hank Klibanoff other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780679403814 ISBN: 0679403817

Description: Fine. DJ Near Fine. Large Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Race Beat: the Press, the Civil Rights Struggle, & the Awakening of a Nation used book

Race Beat: the Press, the Civil Rights Struggle, & the Awakening of a Nation

by Gene Roberts & Hank Klibanoff other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679403814 ISBN: 0679403817

Description: Like New. Fine. Cloth, D-j. 2006. Originally published at $30.00. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Race Beat: The Press, the Civil Rights Struggle, and the Awakening of a Nation used book

The Race Beat: The Press, the Civil Rights Struggle, and the Awakening of a Nation

by Roberts, Gene, and Klibanoff, Hank other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780679403814 ISBN: 0679403817

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 518 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Race Beat: the Press, the Civil Rights Struggle, and the Awakening of a Nation used book

The Race Beat: the Press, the Civil Rights Struggle, and the Awakening of a Nation

by Klibanoff, Hank, Roberts, Gene other copies of this book

price: $9.31

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679403814 ISBN: 0679403817

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Race Beat used book

Race Beat

by Roberts, Gene other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDBACK Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE TRADE Date Published: 11/2006 ISBN-13: 9780679403814 ISBN: 0679403817

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Race Beat: the Press, the Civil Rights Struggle, and the Awakening of a N... used book

The Race Beat: the Press, the Civil Rights Struggle, and the Awakening of a N...

other copies of this book

price: $10.01

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679403814 ISBN: 0679403817

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. First edition. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Race Beat: the Press, the Civil Rights Struggle, and the Awakening of a Nation, By Roberts used book

Race Beat: the Press, the Civil Rights Struggle, and the Awakening of a Nation, By Roberts

by Roberts, Gene/ Klibanoff, Hank other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780679403814 ISBN: 0679403817

Description: Fair. Hardcover. Not Pretty. Some Torn Pages; Small Tear on Spine; Missing Dust Jacket/Frayed Corners. SKU: 13199897 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780679403814. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Race Beat the Press, the Civil Rights Struggle, and the Awakening of a Nation used book

The Race Beat the Press, the Civil Rights Struggle, and the Awakening of a Nation

by Roberts, Gene & Hank Klibanoff other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780679403814 ISBN: 0679403817

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0679403817. Dust jacket shows minimal shelf wear. Gentle softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in very good condition; pages are clena with NO markings, binding tight. Black Studies. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.7 x 9.3 x 6.6 Inches; 528 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Race Beat: the Press, the Civil Rights Struggle, and the Awakening of a Nation used book

The Race Beat: the Press, the Civil Rights Struggle, and the Awakening of a Nation

by Roberts, Gene; Klibanoff, Hank other copies of this book

price: $14.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679403814 ISBN: 0679403817

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.