Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Canadian Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Canada, Toronto, Ontario
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780676970807ISBN:067697080X
Description: Good+ in good jacket. 8vo: over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is bumped on the corners and edges; NOT price clipped; slight shelf wear. Boards are black with black half binding and gold print on the spine; blind stamped facsimilie of author's initials on front; corners and top and bottom of spine lightly bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Page edges are very lightly soiled; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 537 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf Canada
Date Published: 1998-04-28
ISBN-13:9780676970807ISBN:067697080X
Description: Very Good. 1998 hardcover with dust jacket, stated 1st Canadian Edition, no marks noted in text, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. First Canadian Edition Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more
Edition: First Canadian Edition
Binding: Wraps (soft-cover)
Publisher: Knopf Canada, Toronto, ON, Canada
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780676970807ISBN:067697080X
Description: Near Fine. Advance Reader's Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed on title-page, without further inscription. Some slight rubbing to corners. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. xvi, 542p. read more
Edition: Second Impression
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf Canada, 1998
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780676970807ISBN:067697080X
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Inscribed By Author First Canadian edition, second impression. Light bumping on edges of d/j. Inscribed by Irving "For Brianna". read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf Canada, Toronto
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780676970807ISBN:067697080X
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. First Canadian edition of this novel. SIGNED by the author on the title page. In near fine / near fine condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf Canada, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780676970807ISBN:067697080X
Description: As New in As New jacket. Signed by Author 1998 Knopf FIRST CANADIAN Edition **SIGNED** on the title page. A gorgeous copy in AN/AN MINT condition. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.